Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore W H Dunn


Wilfred Henry                     b: 19 Sep 1893               r: 29 Jun 1944                   d: xx Apr-Jun 1973

 CBE - 2 Jun 1943, DSC - 22 Feb 1918, Bar - 17 May 1918, MiD - 1 Jan 1941.

(RN): - (P) Flt Sub-Lt: 28 Jan 1915, Flt Sub-Lt: 22 May 1915 [28 Jan 1915], Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1916, Flt Cdr: 30 Jun 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1926, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1934, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1940, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx Jan 1915:                U/T Pilot, RNAS Hendon.

1915                           Pilot, Calshot NAS

1915                           Pilot, HMS Empress.

xx Sep 1915:               Pilot, RNAS in Mesopotamia.

xx Dec 1916:               Pilot, No 8 Sqn RNAS, East Africa

1 Aug 1919:                Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain (Seaplane)

 5 Dec 1919:                Staff, Aircraft Park/Depot, India.

11 Oct 1920:               Flight Commander, No 5 Sqn. (Bristol F2B NWF India)  

14 Dec 1921:               Instructor?, RAF School, India.

10 Oct 1924:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

28 Mar 1925:              Flight Commander, No 16 Sqn.

11 Aug 1925:              Flight Commander, No 4 Sqn. (Bristol F2B Mk IIIA Farnborough)

28 May 1926:             Staff, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

26 Aug 1929:              RAF Staff, HMS Vindictive.

20 Jan 1930:               RAF Staff, HMS Glorious.

 1 Sep 1933:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 8 Nov 1933:              Placed on the half pay list, scale A.

19 Mar 1934:             Flying Boat Pilot's Course, RAF Base Calshot.  

xx xxx xxxx:                Attended the Senior Officers' War Course, RN War College.

23 Feb 1935:              Officer Commanding, No 230 Sqn. (Singapore III, Sunderland I UK/Egypt/Singapore)

 5 Dec 1938:               Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot

13 Mar 1939:              Officer Commanding, RAF Cranfield

xx May 1940:              Officer Commanding, RAF Benson.

23 Sep 1940:              SASO, HQ No 14 (Fighter) Group.

29 Jul 1942:                AOC, No 81 (Training) Group.

17 Mar 1943:              SASO, HQ Air Defences Eastern Mediterranean.

He was awarded RAeC Certificate No 1106 on 11 March 1915.  In 1916 he took part in operations around Kut in Mesopotamia.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Cross

"Flt.-Cdr. Wilfred Henry Dunn, R.N.A.S.

In recognition of his services whilst employed in connection with military operations in East Africa.  He did splendid work during the operations in the Lindi area, and carried out valuable bombing and reconnaissance flights."

(London Gazette - 22 February 1918)

Citation for the award of the Bar to the Distinguished Service Cross

"Flt. Sub-Lieut. Wilfred Henry Dunn, D.S.C., R.N.A.S.

For conspicuous courage and skill in carrying out an extraordinary amount of flying, both in sea .and land planes.  He is invariably cheerful and ready when called on for work."

(London Gazette - 17 May 1918)

This page was last updated on 24/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to P H Dunn P H Dunn                         [Top of Page]                                    H Durkin  Forward to H Durkin