Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal M L Taylor


M L Taylor - 1916Malcolm Lincoln             b: 15 Nov 1893              r: 19 May 1946                    d: 24 Dec 1970

CBE - 1 Jan 1943, AFC - 3 Jun 1919, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 11 Jun 1942.

(Army):- Spr: xx xxx xxxx, L/Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, (T) 2 Lt: 29 Dec 1915, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Capt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1927, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1934, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1938, Act A/Cdre: 8 Aug 1941, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Act AVM: 17 Nov 1943 - 45, A/Cdre (WS): 17 Nov 1944, Act AVM: 27 Jun 1945 - 6 Feb 1946, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:          Sapper, Royal Engineers.

29 Dec 1915:          Officer, RFC

19 Mar 1916:          Pilot, No 45 Sqn.

xx Aug 1916: 

15 Feb 1919:          Acting Officer Commanding, No 102 Sqn.

 3 Jul 1919:             ?

 1 Mar 1920:           Attended, School of Photography.

 1 Jul 1921:             Instructor, No 5 FTS.

 8 Dec 1921:           Photographic Instructor, School of Photography.

23 Feb 1923:          ?, HQ Iraq Command.

12 Jun 1924:           Photographic Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

18 Oct 1924:          Staff, RAF Depot, Middle East.

?

 3 Jan 1927:            Flight Commander, No 25 Sqn.

23 Jul 1927:            Officer Commanding, No 29 Sqn. (Grebe II, Siskin IIIA)

11 Dec 1929:          Chief Instructor, School of Photography.

 1 Apr 1931:           Officer Commanding, No 40 Sqn.

14 May 1934:         Senior Officer's Tactical Course (RN), Portsmouth.

28 Jul 1934:            Officer Commanding, RAF South Farnborough/School of Photography.

?

 9 Apr 1936:            Officer Commanding, RAF Hal Far

19 Sep 1938:           Group Captain - Organisation, HQ Bomber Command.

16 Oct 1939:           Officer Commanding, RAF Bassingbourn.

 3 Jun 1941             Officer Commanding, RAF Hal Far

 8 Aug 1941:            AOA, RAF Malta.

xx Jun 1942:            AOC, No 207 Group

16 Nov 1942:          AOC, RAF East Africa.

xx Dec 1942:           AOC, RAF Levant.

10 May 1943:          AOC, No 203 Group.

xx Jul 1944:              Chief Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Command

27 Jun 1945:            SASO, HQ Flying Training Command. (relinquished 6 Feb 1946)

He gained his RAeC Certificate, No 24325 on 10 February 1916.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to L Taylor L Taylor                                  [Top of Page]                                         A W Tedder Forward to A W Tedder