Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore L Taylor (21020)


Leonard           b: 28 Apr 1902                                  r: 17 Sep 1958                                d: xx Aug 1987

CBE 1 Jan 1951, MiD 14 Jan 1944,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 10 Oct 1925, Plt Off: 10 Feb 1926, Fg Off: 10 Mar 1927, Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946 - 1 Nov 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1949.

10 Oct 1925:              Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the Stores Branch.

17 Nov 1925:             Stores Officer, MT Repair Depot

21 Jan 1927:               Stores Officer, No 207 Sqn

 2 Jan 1931:                Stores Officer, No 30 Sqn

26 May 1933:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot

25 Jul 1934:                Stores Officer, No 3 Stores Depot

 2 May 1938:              Equipment Officer, HQ Maintenance Command

16 Mar 1943:              Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ North-West African Air Forces.

 6 Jan 1944:                Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Command.

20 Feb 1945:              Deputy Director of Equipment (2)

 1 May 1946:              SASO, HQ No 41 Group

 5 Jan 1948:                Director of Movements.

 3 Oct 1950:               SASO, HQ No 40 Group.

 4 Sep 1953:               Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force

26 Jul 1956:                Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff (Air), Logistics, SHAPE

He died in the Eastbourne area.

This page was last updated on 24/08/15 using FrontPage 2003

Return to F J A Tanner F J A Tanner                                        [Top of Page]                                  M L Taylor  Forward to M L Taylor