Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore F J A Tanner (83153)


Francis John Alexander

b: 29 Dec 1907                                              r: 1 Dec 1958                                              d: xx Oct 1985

MiD 1 Jan 1943,

(RAFVR): - Plt Off (P): 2 Aug 1940, Fg Off (P): xx xxx xxxx, Fg Off: 2 Aug 1941, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1942, Act Sqn Ldr: 1 May 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 1 Nov 1943, (T) Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Act Wg Cdr: 18 Aug 1944, Sqn Ldr (WS): 18 Feb 1945

(RAF): - Sqn Ldr: 9 May 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Act Gp Capt: 9 May 1946, Wg Cdr (WS): 9 Nov 1946, Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1947 [1 Jul 1947], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1950, A/Cdre: xx xxx 1952/3.

 2 Aug 1940:                Appointed to a commission in the Administrative and Special Duties Branch for the duration of hostilities.

 1 Feb 1942:                Transferred to the RAF Regiment.

 8 Mar 1944:                RAF Regiment Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Command

11 Nov 1944:               RAF Regiment Staff Officer, HQ Desert Air Force.

21 Jan 1946:                SASO, AHQ Levant

 9 May 1946:               Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader.

 1 Jul 1946:                  Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the RAF Regiment in the rank of Squadron Leader.

30 Oct 1950 6 Feb 1952:      ADC to the King.

 6 Feb 1952 - 25 Nov 1958:    ADC to the Queen.

11 Mar 1953:               Director of Ground Defence

He died in the Surry South Eastern area.

This page was last updated on 01/07/14 using FrontPage 2003

Return to V H Tait V H Tait                                        [Top of Page]                              L Taylor  Forward to L Taylor