Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Victor Tait (04235)


Victor Hubert               b: 8 Jun 1892               r: xx xxx 1945                                  d: xx xxx 1988

KBE 19 Sep 1944 (OBE 9 Jun 1938), CB 2 Jun 1943, N (Cdr) 8 Dec 1937, LoM (Off) 1 Jan 1946.

 (Army): - 2 Lt: 7 Jan 1916, (T) Lt: 29 Oct 1916 29 Mar 1917, Act Capt: 6 Apr 1917.

 (RAF): - (H) Lt [2Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Lt*: 2 Apr 1918, Lt: 1 Jul 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922, Sqn Ldr: 9 Jul 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1936, Act Gp Capt: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1940, (T) A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1942 [15 Mar 1942], AVM: 24 Aug 1945.

*without pay and allowances.

7 Jan 1916:                 Officer, The London Regiment

xx xxx 1917:                 ?, RFC

 1 Jul 1918:                  Employed as Lieutenant (A)

 3 Apr 1919:                Instructor, Electrical and Wireless School.

 1 Aug 1919:                Relinquished his commission in the London Regiment.

 1 Aug 1919:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Lieutenant (Technical Branch)

30 Oct 1920:                Supernumerary (Non-effective Sick), RAF Depot.

 1 Apr 1922:                Pilot, No 4 Sqn.

16 Jan 1924:                Staff Officer, Signals Branch.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

11 Feb 1930:               Air Staff (Signals), RAF Middle East.

1 Aug 1932:                 Senior Air Advisor, British Military Mission, Egypt.

15 Apr 1940:               Ceased to be seconded for Special Duty.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

24 Apr 1940:               Deputy Director of Signals.

xx xxx 1941:                 Director of Radio.

xx xxx 1942:                 Director of RDF

xx xxx 1944:                 Director-General of Signals

Awarding his knighthood for services rendered during the planning for Operation Overlord, the invasion of Normandy in 1944. Following his retirement from the RAF he became Director of Operations for British Overseas Airways Corporation from 1945 to 1956.  He was a member of the Air Transport Electronic Council, UK in 1958.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to N A Tait N A Tait                                        [Top of Page]                               F J A Tanner  Forward to F J A Tanner