Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore N A Tait (26045)


Norman Alexander               b: 13 Oct 1907                  r: 20 Jun 1959                             d: xx Jan 1998

OBE 1 Jan 1944, AFRAeS.

(RAF): - Plt Off: 17 Dec 1927, Fg Off: 17 Jun 1929, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1956.

xx Jan 1923                  Aircraft Apprentice, 7th Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training.

xx xxx 1926:                 Flight Cadet, A Sqn, RAF College, Cranwell.

17 Dec 1927:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

17 Dec 1927:                Pilot, No 12 Sqn.

14 Jan 1929:                 Attended Fleet Torpedo Course, RAF Base Gosport

27 Aug 1929:               Pilot, No 464 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Flt.

16 Oct 1931:                Pilot, RAF Base Gosport

 3 Aug 1932:                Attended Officers' Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 8 Aug 1934:                Staff, Central Trade and Test Board.

15 Apr 1936:                Pilot, No 2 Gunnery Co-operation Flt.

12 Oct 1938:                Officer Commanding, No 7 Aircraft Storage Unit.

17 Oct 1938:                Officer Commanding?, No 20 Maintenance Unit.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

17 May 1943:              Engineer I, HQ Maintenance Command

xx xxx xxxx:                  Attended Army Staff College

xx Jun 1954:                 Technical Staff Officer, HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force.

 1 Nov 1956:                Director of Aircraft Engineering

He died in the Watford area.

This page was last updated on 04/08/14 using FrontPage 2003

Return to E W Tacon E W Tacon                                        [Top of Page]                             V H Tait Forward to V H Tait