Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A R Churchman (03182)


Allan Robert                 b: 2 Jan 1896                      r: 2 Nov 1946                    d: 13 Jan 1970

CB - 1 Jan 1959, DFC - 2 Jul 1918, DL (Belfast) - 1955.

(Army):- 2 Lt (P): 19 Dec 1916, (T) Capt: 7 Feb 1918.

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922, Sqn Ldr: 6 May 1931, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], Act A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942?, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943 [1 Nov 1942], A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1914:          Sailor, Royal Navy.

xx xxx xxxx:          Officer Cadet,

19 Dec 1916:          Officer, Royal North Devon Hussars.

19 Jun 1917:            Flying Officer, RFC.

 7 Feb 1918:            Flight Commander, RFC.

xx xxx 1919:            QFI, ? FTS.

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

15 Oct 1919:            Staff, RAF Depot.

13 Feb 1922:            Personnel Staff- Officers, HQ Inland Area.

23 Nov 1923:           Officer, No 3 Armoured Car Company.

 1 Apr 1925:            Personnel Staff - Supernumerary, HQ Iraq Command.

12 Dec 1925:            Personnel Staff, HQ Palestine Command.

 6 Mar 1927:            Personnel Staff, HQ ADGB.

16 Aug 1929:            Flight Commander, No 2 Sqn. (Bristol F2B/Atlas I)

11 May 1931:           Attended Senior Officer's (Army) School, Sheerness.

17 Aug 1931:            Officer Commanding, No 16 Sqn. (Atlas I)

10 Oct 1933:            Squadron Commander, No 4 FTS.

24 Aug 1935:            Officer Commanding (designate?), No 45 Sqn.

14 Sep 1935:            Officer Commanding, No 45 Sqn. (Hart/Vincent)

16 May 1937:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

12 Jul 1937:              Officer Commanding , RAF Station Cranwell/Air Staff, HQ RAF Cranwell.

 1 Dec 1938:             Air Staff, HQ No 21 (Training) Group.

 1 Jan 1939:              Personnel Staff Officer, HQ No 21 (Training) Group.

12 Oct 1939:            Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

xx xxx 1940:             Officer Commanding, No 50 (Army Co-operation) Wing.

30 Nov 1940:           SASO, No 70 (Army Co-operation Training) Group.

 1 Nov 1942:            SASO, AHQ Bengal.

 8 Mar1943:              SASO, HQ No 222 Group.

20 Aug 1944:            AOC, RAF in Northern Ireland

He received one of the first DFC's to be awarded after introduction in June 1918.  He married Doris Greville at All Saint's, Putney Common on 17 July  1918.

Retiring from the RAF he took up the post of General Inspector within the Ministry of Health and Local Government in Northern Ireland remaining in that post until 1961.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

“Lt. (temp. Capt.) Allan Robert Churchman.*

Within the past month this officer has been successful in rendering very valuable services in directing our artillery fire on enemy positions.  Owing to his skill and judgment on many occasions  concentration of our fire was brought on enemy batteries with such precision that great damage was effected.”

*Award already gazetted in London Gazette of 2 July 1918.

(London Gazette – 3 August 1918)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to L de V Chisman L de V Chisman                             [Top of Page]                           D W Clappen Forward to D W Clappen