Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore L de V Chisman (03181)


Air Commodore Leonard ChismanLeonard de Ville          

b: 2 Jun 1899                     

r: 29 Jul 1952                             

d: 20 Jan 1974

CBE 8 Jun 1950, DFC 21 Dec 1937, MiD 1 Jan 1919, CdeG (I) - 5 Apr 1919, LM 15 Jul 1919

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RNAS): - (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 31 Oct 1917.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1949.

Photos courtesy Wendy Keal (A/Cdre Chisman's daughter)

xx xxx xxxx:                  U/T Pilot, RNAS

31 Oct 1917:                Appointed to a commission in the RNAS

xx xxx xxxx:                  Served in the Mediterranean

1 Aug 1919:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Lieutenant (Aeroplane Branch)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff, School of Naval Co-operation and Aerial Navigation.

18 Feb 1922:                Attended Armament & Gunnery School

 4 Apr 1923:                 Staff Officer, HQ No 7 Group

27 Feb 1925:                Pilot, No 28 Sqn.

No 28 Squadron Leonard Chisman

26 Mar 1928:               Armament Officer, RAF Upper Heyford

 1 May 1930:               Flight Commander, No 13 Sqn.

 1 Mar 1933:               Armament Officer, No 1 Armament Training Camp.

26 Oct 1933:               Armament Officer/Instructor, Air Armament School.

28 Feb 1935:               Flight Commander, No 31 Sqn.

14 Apr 1936:               Officer Commanding, No 20 Sqn. 

13 Oct 1937:                Armament Officer, HQ RAF India

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

 1 Jan 1945:                 Senior Armament Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                  ?

19 Dec 1947:               Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Command.

 4 Apr 1949:                Director of Technical Training

He was awarded the DFC for distinguished service in Wiziristan between 17 January and 15 September 1937.

This page was last updated on 22/12/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to R A Chisholm R A Chisholm                                        [Top of Page]                           A R Churchman  Forward to A R Churchman