Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A Pyke (26245)


Alan              b:    5 Sep 1911                     r:   5 Jul 1961            d: 11 Mar 1977

CB - 31 Jan 1960, OBE - 1 Jan 1951, FIMechE, AFRAeS

Plt Off: 19 Dec 1931, Fg Off: 19 Jun 1933, Flt Lt: 19 Jun 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1944?, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Dec 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946],Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1951, Act A/Cdre: 14 Apr 1958, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1930:                       Flight Cadet, 'C' Sqn, RAF Cranwell

19 Dec 1931:                     Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

19 Dec 1931:                     Pilot, No 16 Sqn.

18 Oct 1932:                      Pilot, No 20 Sqn (Wapiti - Peshawar)

20 Apr 1935:                     Supernumerary, RAF Depot

23 Sep 1935:                      Attended Officers' Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot

16 Feb 1938:                      Engineer duties, Home Aircraft Depot

13 Jun 1938:                       Flight Commander/Deputy OC, No 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit (Farnborough)

xx xxx xxxx:                        Transferred to the Technical Branch

 5 Nov 1951:                      Senior Technical Staff Officer, No 1 Group

19 Jan 1954:                       Command Engineer Officer, HQ Far East Air Force

31 Mar 1958:                     Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Command.

He entered the RAF College in 1930, was a member of 'C' Sqn and attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C W H Pulford C W H Pulford                                        [Top of Page]                               R Pyne  Forward to R Pyne