Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C J Nobbs (21058)


Cecil John        b: 23 Sep 1902                          r: 15 Jul 1958                                          d: 16 Oct 1962

CBE 1 Jan 1957, MiD - 1 Jan 1942

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 9 Oct 1926, Fg Off: 9 Oct 1927, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1951.

 9 Oct 1926:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch.

xx xxx xxxx:                  U/T Stores Officer

 1 May 1927:                Stores Officer, No 4 Stores Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary,

30 Mar 1928:               Stores Officer, RAF Depot - Middle East.

 9 Nov 1931:                Stores Officer, No 45 Sqn.

27 Apr 1934:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot

22 Feb 1935:                Stores Officer, No 12 Flying Training School.

 6 May 1936:                Equipment Staff Officer, HQ No 23 (Training) Group

13 Nov 1936:               Equipment Officer, RAF Ismailia

 1 Mar 1939:                Senior Equipment Officer, RAF Heliopolis

xx xxx 1940:                 Officer Commanding, No ? Maintenance Unit (Egypt)

12 May 1942:               Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

xx xxx 1945:                 Deputy Director of Equipment (1)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Engineering Staff Officer, HQ Transport Command

xx xxx 1947:                 SESO, HQ British Air Forces of Occupation.

14 Dec 1949:               SASO, HQ, No 41 Group.

 7 May 1952:               Director of Equipment (C)

xx xxx 1955:                 Director of Equipment (A)

This page was last updated on 15/02/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to J M Nicholls J M Nicholls                                        [Top of Page]                       H N St V Norman Forward to H N St V Norman