Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore K T Nicklin (31053)


Kenneth Thomas          b:   21 Jul 1910                      r:   6 Sep 1965                d:  xx xxx 1973+

OBE - 2 3 Apr 1943,  BSc

Plt Off (P):   6 Sep 1935, Fg Off:   6 Sep 1936, Act Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: 6 Sep 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr:  11 Mar 1940, (T) Wg Cdr:  17 Dec 1941, Sqn Ldr (WS):  1 Jun 1942, Act Gp Capt:  xx xxx 1944, Wg Cdr (WS):  29 Sep 1945, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1953, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1961

 6 Sep 1935:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch

 6 Sep 1935:             U/T Stores Officer

1 Apr 1936:              Stores Officer, No 1 Air Armament School

15 Dec 1936:            Equipment Officer, Aircraft Depot - India

xx xxx xxxx:              ?

21 Aug 1943:            Assistant Director of Equipment (United States), Directorate of Equipment (D)

xx xxx 1944:             Deputy Director of Equipment (7)

10 Sep 1951:            Wing Commander - Plans, HQ Maintenance Command

xx xxx xxxx:                ?

30 May 1957:            Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force

 6 Jan 1964:               Director of Equipment 2 (RAF)

This page was last updated on 23/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A A N Nicholson A A N Nicholson                                        [Top of Page]                                C J Nobbs Forward to C J Nobbs