Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore Sir Nigel Norman (90147)


H N St V Norman - 1926(Henry) Nigel St Valery            b: 21 May 1897                                            d: 19 May 1943

Bt - xx xxx xxxx, CBE - 2 Jun 1943 [18 May 1943] MA:

(Army) 2 Lt : 27 Oct 1915, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(AuxAF) Plt Off : 20 Jul 1926, Fg Off: 21 Jan 1928,  Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1930, Sqn Ldr: 19 Nov 1931, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Act A/Cdre: 19 Jan 1942.

xx xx xxxx:            Gentleman Cadet, RMC Sandhurst.

27 Oct 1915:          Officer, Royal Garrison Artillery.

 6 Mar 1918:          Seconded for service with A Signals Service

xx xxx xxxx:          Officer, Royal Corps of Signals RARO

20 Jul 1926:            Pilot, No 601 (County of London) Sqn Aux AF.

 1 Jan 1930:            Flight Commander, No 601 (County of London) Sqn Aux AF.

19 Nov 1931:         Officer Commanding, No 601 (County of London) Sqn Aux AF.

 1 Dec 1934:           Resigns his commission in the Auxiliary Air Force

 1 Dec 1934:           Granted a commission in Auxiliary Air Force Reserve of Officers in the rank  of Squadron Leader.

21 May 1935:         Transferred from Class A to Class C, Auxiliary Air Force Reserve of Officers

xx xxx 1940:           Officer Commanding, No 110 Wing, Ringway

xx Jul 1940:            Officer Commanding, Central Landing Establishment.

19 Jan 1942:           AOC, No 38 Wing.

He worked for Metropolitan Railway from 1922 to 1928 when he co-founded Airwork Ltd with F A I Muntz, with him as Chairman and Alan Muntz, as Managing Director to construct & develop Heston Airport, having been a private aeroplane owner from 1926 The airport, opened on 6 July 1929, finally closing in 1947.

He was killed whilst flying to North Africa from St Mawgan when the Hudsonís port engine failed on take-off.  He rushed back to tell the passengers to take up crash positions, but was unable to do so himself..

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to C J Nobbs C J Nobbs                                           [Top of Page]                              P C Norriss Forward to P C Norriss