Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C W Gore (11074)


Charles William            b: xx xxx xxxx                      r: 15 Oct 1956                             d: xx xxx xxxx

OBE 14 Jun 1945, MiD 1 Jan 1941,

(RAF): - Plt Off: 20 Dec 1921, Fg Off: 10 Jun 1924, Flt Lt: 1 Feb 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1950.

xx xxx 1920:                 Flight Cadet, B Sqn, RAF College, Cranwell

20 Dec 1921:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

xx xxx 1922:                 Supernumerary?

 7 Mar 1922:                Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

22 Aug 1922:               Supernumerary (non-effective sick), RAF Depot.

10 Dec 1923:               Transferred to Stores Branch on probation

27 Nov 1924:               Stores Officer, Aircraft Depot, India.

 5 Dec 1928:                Stores Officer, No 2 (Indian Wing) Station, Risalpur.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 2 Apr 1930:                Stores Officer, RAF Duxford.

 4 Sep 1933:                Supernumerary (non-effective, sick), RAF Depot.

 8 Dec 1933:                Stores Officer, HQ No 1 (Indian Wing) Station, Kohat.

30 Apr 1937:               Senior Equipment Officer, Aircraft Park, India.

21 Jan 1939:                Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot

 

1 Feb 1943:                 Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

 1 Jan 1946:                 Senior Equipment Officer, AHQ Italy

 7 Mar 1949:                AOC, No 42 Group.

 1 Mar 1951:                SASO, No 61 (Eastern) Group

 8 Mar 1953:                Director of Equipment (A)

31 Aug 1953                Director of MT and Marine Craft.

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal and represented the college at Rugby and Athletics.

Retired on account of medical unfitness for air force duty.

This page was last updated on 04/03/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to E Gordon-Jones E Gordon-Jones                                      [Top of Page]                            E L Gossage  Forward to E L Gossage