Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal T A B Parselle (26242)


Thomas Alfred Boyd   

b: 15 Jul 1911              r: 6 Jun 1964                d: 28 Aug 1979

CB - 1 Jan 1962, CBE 8 Jun 1950.

Plt Off: 19 Dec 1931, Fg Off: 19 Jun 1933, Flt Lt: 19 Jun 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946 [1 Jul 1944], Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1949, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1956, AVM: 1 Jul 1958.

Photograph courtesy of RAF College Library.

.

.

xx xxx 1930:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

19 Dec 1931:           Pilot, No 57 Sqn.

28 Feb 1933:           Pilot, No 208 Sqn

25 Nov 1934:          Adjutant/Instructor, No 601 (County of London) Sqn AuxAF.

8 May 1936:            Special Language Study in Japan.

xx xxx 1940:            Served in East Africa.

 3 May 1941:           Air Staff, HQ RAF in Palestine and Trans-Jordan.

xx Aug 1941:   

xx Dec 1942:           Officer Commanding, No 207 Sqn. (Lancasters)

26 May 1943:          Prisoner of War. (Stalag Luft III)

xx xxx 1946:            Attended RAF Staff College.

 9 Jan 1948              Officer Commanding, RAF Scampton

xx Oct 1948:            Officer Commanding, RAF Hemswell.

xx xxx 1951:            Air Staff, Air Ministry.

xx xxx 1954:            Officer Commanding, RAAF Staff College, Point Cook .

16 Apr 1956:           Commandant, RAF College.

xx xxx 1958:            Task Force Commander - 'Operation Grapple'.

 8 May 1959:           SASO, HQ Bomber Command.

 1 Oct 1961:            Deputy Air Secretary.

He represented the RAF College at Athletics, Rugby, Hockey and Squash and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.   Flying Lancaster W5001 (EM-J) to Dusseldorf on 25/26 May 1943, he was shot down by a night fighter and captured, having been blown out of the aircraft. One other member member of the crew survived to become a PoW, the remainder being killed.  Rhodesian, retired to Spain.

 

This page was last updated on 06/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to R G Parry R G Parry                                       [Top of Page]                              B W Parsons Forward to B W Parsons