Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal Sir Bernard Chacksfield (33051)


Bernard Albert             b: 13 Apr 1913           r: 31 May 1968

KBE - 1 Jan 1968 (OBE - 14 Jun 1945), CB - 10 Jun 1961, MiD - 18 Feb 1938, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, MiD 1 Jan 1945, CBD (SR) - 25 Jun 1946, CEng - 1968, AFRAeS - 1968.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 15 Jul 1933, Fg Off: 15 Jan 1935, Flt Lt: 15 Jan 1937, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1939 [1 Jun 1939], (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1941, Act Gp Capt: 16 Dec 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 16 Jun 1943, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1951, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1957, Act AVM: 25 Jan 1960, AVM: 1 Jul 1962.

xx xxx 1927:           Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton.

xx xxx 1931:           Flight Cadet,  'A' Sqn, RAF College. (Flt Cdt Sgt Fencing, Swimming)

15 Jul 1933:            Served on North West Frontier.

15 Feb 1934:          Pilot, No 5 Sqn (NWF)

23 Aug 1937:          Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot/RAF School of Aeronautical Engineering.

xx xxx 1939:            ?

29 Sep 1942:           Engineering Staff Officer, HQ Air Forces in India.

16 Dec 1942:          Group Engineering Officer, HQ No 226 Group. 

16 Nov 1943:          Senior Personnel Staff Officer, Air Command, South-East Asia.

xx xxx 1944:            Officer Commanding, No 910 Wing (Thunderbolts Burma/Indonesia)

xx xxx 1945:            AOA, HQ No 224 Group.

xx xxx 1945:            Air Staff, Air Ministry.

xx xxx 1947:            Staff, Directorate of Personal Services.

xx xxx 1949:            Staff, HQ Western Union/NATO.

xx xxx 1951:            Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, RAF Waterbeach

xx xxx 1954:            Staff, HQ Fighter Command.

xx xxx 1956:            Director, Guided Weapons Trials, Ministry of Supply.

xx Jan 1959:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

25 Jan 1960:            SASO, HQ Technical Training Command.

12 Sep 1960:           AOC, No 22 Group.

 7 Jan 1963:             Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment/Inspector of Ground Defence.

He was connected with scouting  well before he retired from the RAF and he retained that connection afterwards.  He has also been heavily involved in the promotion of model aircraft flying  as President of the British Model Flying Association.  Until retirement from the RAF he was also involved in RAF sporting organisations including President of the RAF Pentathlon Association and Chairman of the RAF Small Arms Association.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to G C Cayley G C Cayley                          [Top of Page]                           A H Chamberlain Forward to A H Chamberlain