Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal G Bearne (28078)


Guy                  b: 5 Nov 1908                    r: 5 Nov 1961                    d: 1 Nov 2005

CB – 2 Jan 1956, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD – 1 Jan 1946.

Plt Off (P): 28 Jun 1929, Plt Off: 28 Jun 1930, Fg Off: 28 Dec 1930, Flt Lt: 28 Dec 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Mar 1943, Wg Cdr: 25 Jan 1945 [1 Jun 1944], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1953, Act AVM: 11 May 1956, AVM: 1 Jul 1956.

28 Jun 1929:            Granted a Short Service Commission.

28 Jun 1929:            Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot.

15 Jul 1929:            U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS.

17 Mar 1930:            Assistant Adjutant, No 608 (North Riding) Sqn Aux AF (Wapiti)

17 Jun 1930:            Assistant Adjutant/Pilot, No 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn. Aux AF (DH9A/Wapiti)

16 Nov 1931:            Adjutant, No 33 Sqn. (Hart)

28 Feb 1933:            Attended Armament Officer's Course, Air Armament School.

26 Feb 1934:            Armament Officer, No 2 Armament Practice Camp, North Coates Fittes.

28 Jul 1934:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

20 Dec 1934:            Armament Officer, A & A.E.E.

 1 May 1936:            Group Armament Officer?, No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

11 Feb 1937:            Armament Officer, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

13 Mar 1938:            Armament Officer, HQ British Forces in Iraq.

13 Mar 1939:           Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot

 3 Oct 1940:            Staff, Directorate of Flying Training.

xx xxx 1942:            Officer Commanding, No 3 Air Gunners School, RAF Mona/Wigtown.

xx xxx 1944:            Officer Commanding, RAF Balderton.

xx xxx 1946:            SOA, RAF Malaya.

xx Jan 1947:            Attended Joint Services Staff College.

xx Aug 1947:            Deputy Director of Organisation (Projects).

xx xxx 1949:            Officer Commanding, Central Gunnery School.

 3 Aug 1951:            SASO, Rhodesian Air Training Group.

16 Jan 1953:            AOC, Rhodesian Air Training Group.

 3 Jun 1954:            Director of Organisation (Establishments).

11 May 1956:            AOA, HQ Technical Training Command.

Known as ‘Smokey’, he was born at Headley  in Hampshire, the son of Lieutenant Colonel LC Bearne, he was educated at Newton College, Newton Abbott, by a private tutor in Cologne and at Salesian School in Franborough.  On completion of his flying training, he was posted to Thornaby with Flight Lieutenant C L Falconer to assist him in the formation of No 608 (North Riding) Squadron of the Auxiliary Air Force.  On 8/9 November 1932, he sat the exam taken by Short Service Commission holders to undertake specialisation training, successful completion of which would lead to the award of a Permanent Commission, in his case he trained as an Armament specialist.

He spent two years at the Air Ministry, where he was responsible for the establishment and equipping of the airfields for the numerous Air Gunnery Schools needed for the expanding service.  As AOA TTC, he became the first President of TTC Youth Sports Board for boy entrants and apprentices.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to H I T Beardsworth H I T Beardsworth                            [Top of Page]                             F Beaumont Forward to F Beaumont