Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore F G H Ewens (19213)


Frederick George Hicks          

b: 1 Nov 1903             r: 20 Jul 1948              d: 16 Dec 1959

MiD 1 Jan 1941, MiD 24 Sep 1941,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 7 Jul 1925, Plt Off: 7 Jan 1926, Fg Off: 7 Feb 1927, Flt Lt: 5 Nov 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942,  Act Gp Capt: 7 Feb 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 7 Aug 1942, Act A/Cdre: 17 Apr 1945, Gp Capt (WS): 17 Oct 1945, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946 1 Nov 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: Retained.

7 Jul 1925:                   Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

17 Jul 1925:                  U/T Pilot, No 4 FTS

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 1 Oct 1926:                 Pilot, No 70 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

23 Apr 1929:               Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

29 Jul 1930:                 Signals Officer, RAF Tangmere.

 1 Sep 1930:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 2 Jan 1933:                 Signals Officer, RAF College, Cranwell.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

28 Feb 1935:               Flight Commander, No 11 Sqn.

15 Apr 1935:               Staff, No 2 (Indian Wing) Station, Risalpur.

18 Mar 1937:               Signals Officer, HQ RAF India.

17 Dec 1938:               Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot

17 Apr 1939:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ No 6 Group

 6 Sep 1939:                Signals Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

x xxx xxxx:                   ?

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

30 Jan 1941:                Signals Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

 7 Feb 1942:                Chief Signals Officer, HQ Air Forces in India

17 Apr 1945:               SASO, HQ No 26 (Signals) Group

25 Apr 1946:               SASO, HQ No 90 (Signals) Group

This page was last updated on 04/03/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to D C S Evill D C S Evill                                        [Top of Page]                           W G H Ewing Forward to W G H Ewing