Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore E R Pearce (05206)


 Edward Roy           b:  23 Dec 1910                   r:   1 Oct 1952               d:  xx Apr 1996

OBE - 11 Jul 1940, BSc

Plt Off (P):  23 Oct 1930, Plt Off:  23 Oct 1931?, Fg Off:  11 Jul 1932 [23 Apr 1932], Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr:  1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Mar 1941, Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx (T) Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1944 - 1 Nov 1947, Act A/Cdre: 31 Jul 1944?, Gp Capt (WS):  31 Jan 1945, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1949, A/Cdre: retained

23 Oct 1930:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the General Duties Branch

xx xxx xxxx:                Attended ? University

11 Jan 1932:               U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS

19 Dec 1932:              Pilot, No 111 Sqn

 5 Jan 1936:                Attended Officers' Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot

 5 Oct 1937:                Attended Imperial College of Science and Technology

 1 Jul 1938:                  Engineer duties, No 1 (General Engineering) Wing, Home Aircraft Depot

 1 Nov 1938:                Engineer duties, General Duties Wing, No 13 Maintenance Unit

 1 Mar 1939:                Engineer duties, AA Co-operation Flight

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

xx xxx xxxx:              

19 Mar 1951:              Command Engineer Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H Peake H Peake                                        [Top of Page]                           F A Pearce Forward to F A Pearce