Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Acting Air Vice-Marshal F A Pearce (26187)


Fergus Alexander                     b: 15 May 1911                    r: 19 May 1958                    d: 12 May 1991

CBE 1 Jan 1953, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD 14 Jan 1944.

Plt Off: 20 Dec 1930, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1932, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1949, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1955, Act AVM (unpd): 1 Oct 1957 21 Apr 1958 .

xx xxx 1929:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

20 Dec 1930:           Attended Flying Boat Pilots Course, RAF Base Calshot

 1 Apr 1932:            Pilot, No 203 Sqn.

12 Jun 1934:            Staff, SHQ RAF Netheravon.

27 Jan 1935:            Attended Specialist Navigation Course, RAF Calshot.

31 Aug 1935:           Navigation Instructor, No 5 FTS.

20 Jun 1937:            Navigation Instructor, School of Air Navigation.

 

xx Mar 1941:           Officer Commanding, No 95 Sqn. (Sunderland I)

xx Nov 1941:

 1 Nov 1943:          Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command.

9 Apr 1946:            Attended Course No 16, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

xx Oct 1946:   

 

11 Oct 1954:           Director of Manning.

10 Feb 1955:

 4 Jul 1957:              AOC, RAF Element, Maritime HQ, Chatham.

 1 Oct 1957:            SASO, HQ Coastal Command.

He represented the RAF College at Soccer, Cricket, Fencing, Squash and Swimming, attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant and was awarded the Humanities Prize on graduation.

This page was last updated on 21/06/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to H Peake H Peake                                        [Top of Page]                               F L PearceForward to F L Pearce