Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


  Air Commodore R J Legg (22166)


Richard James              b: 14 May 1903            r: 4 Nov 1953                    d: 6 Feb 1960

MiD - 1 Jan 1943, LoM (O) - 19 Aug 1947.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off (P): 13 Mar 1926, Plt Off: 13 Sep 1926, Fg Off: 13 Sep 1927, Flt Lt: 13 Jun 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Jul 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Oct 1941], Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: 1 Feb 1949, Gp Capt: 13 Nov 1952, A/Cdre: Retained.

13 Mar 1926:            U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

21 Mar 1927:            Pilot, No 4 Sqn.

?

20 Dec 1927:            QFI, RAF College.

19 May 1930:           Assistant Adjutant/QFI, No 604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn AuxAF.

 9 Sep 1931:             Adjutant/QFI, No 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn AuxAF.

26 Feb 1934:            Flight Commander, No 30 Sqn.

 2 May 1936:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

18 Apr 1937:            CFI, No 8 FTS.

29 Aug 1939:           Assistant Air Attaché, Athens

xx xxx 1940?:           Assistant Air Attaché, Ankara. (moved Dec 39-Apr 40)

xx xxx 1943:             Officer Commanding, RAF Wittering

xx May 1944:           Officer Commanding RAF Northolt.

25 Jul 1945:              Air Attaché, Washington.

xx xxx 1947:             Deputy Director of Policy (Air Staff).

 1 Dec 1949:            Air Attaché, Ankara.

13 Nov 1952:          Head of RAF , UK Services Liaison Staff, South Africa.

Died after a road accident near Pretoria.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to R B  Lees R B  Lees                                       [Top of Page]                            R H A Leigh Forward to R H A Leigh