Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J H T Simpson (24216)


Air Commodore J H T SimpsonJohn Herbert Thomas            b: 26 Mar 1907                     r: 1 Jun 1959                d: 26 Aug 1967

DSO - 7 Jul 1942, AFC 12 Jun 1947, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, LoM (O) - 30 Jan 1945.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off (P): 30 Dec 1927, Plt Off: 30 Dec 1928, Fg Off: 30 Jun 1929, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1933, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, Act Gp Capt: 22 May 1942?, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 22 Nov 1942, Act A/Cdre: 10 Jun 1943 - 46?, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 10 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1951.

Photo courtesy - Clare Cockrell (nee Simpson), his grand-daughter

30 Dec 1927:           Induction Training, RAF Depot?.

14 Jan 1928:            U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS

15 Dec 1928:           Pilot, No 101 Sqn.

19 Apr 1930:           Staff, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

 3 Aug 1932:            Attended Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Sep 1933:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 8 Aug 1934:            Staff, RAF College.

17 Oct 1935:           Engineering Officer, RAF Depot, India.

8 Oct 1937*:           Officer Commanding, No 60 Sqn.  (*also shown as 20 Oct 1937)

12 Jul 1938:            Engineering Officer, No 3 FTS

xx xxx xxxx:           

 5 Nov 1941:          Supernumerary/Staff Officer?, HQ No 205 (Bomber) Group.

28 Dec 1942:          Attended Course No 8, Middle East Staff School, Haifa.

19 Mar 1943:          ?

10 Jul 1943:            Officer Commanding, No 205 (Bomber) Group.

15 Sep 1945:          Officer Commanding, RAF Cottesmore/No 1668 HCU.

xx xxx xxxx:             Group Captain - ?, Central Bomber Establishment 

xx xxx 1947:            Deputy Director of Operations.

 

16 Apr 1951:           SOA/AOA, HQ No 61 (Eastern) Group.

 2 Jul 1951:              SASO, HQ No 22 (Training) Group.

29 Mar 1954:           Commandant, Royal Observer Corps.

In December 1931, he sat the first exam taken by Short Service Commission holders to undertake specialisation training, successful completion of which would lead to the award of a Permanent Commission.

On 26 April 1942, he was flying a Wellington IC (Z1045) of No 70 Squadron, which was lost as a result of enemy action.

On 18 Jun 1947, he was flying Spitfire SL563 of the CBE on a practice flight, however on landing he found he could not select the undercarriage down and was forced to carry out a wheels up landing at Marham, which he managed successfully.

This page was last updated on 29/09/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to J H Simpson J H Simpson                                 [Top of Page]                              S P Simpson  Forward to S P Simpson