Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Kenneth Porter (33038)


Melvin Kenneth Drowley         

b: 12 Nov 1912                      r: 8 Jun 1970                                   d: 28 Mar 2003

KCB xx xxx 1967 (CB 1 Jan 1959), CBE 8 Jun 1944 (OBE 1 Jan 1943), MiD 24 Sep 1941, MiD 11 Jun 1942, MiD xx xxx xxxx, LOM (Off) 15 Mar 1946, CEng, FRAeS, FIEE.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here 

(RAF): - Plt Off: 17 Dec 1932, Fg Off: 17 Jun 1934, Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 19 Mar 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 19 Sep 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944 1 Nov 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1949, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1958, Act AVM: 12 Sep 1961, AVM: 1 Jul 1962, Act AM: 2 Jul 1966, AM: 1 Jul 1967.

xx Jan 1928:                 Aircraft Apprentice, 17th Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training.

xx xxx 1931:                 Flight Cadet, B Sqn, RAF College Cranwell

17 Dec 1932:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

17 Dec 1932:               Pilot, No 2 Sqn.

 8 Nov 1934:                Supernumerary (non-effective, sick), RAF Depot.

29 Apr 1936:               Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

30 Jun 1937:                Signals Officer, No 2 Sqn.

 1 May 1939:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ Balloon Command

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

xx xxx xxxx:                 Deputy Chief Signals Officer, HQ No 11 Group.

24 Jan 1941:                Chief Signals Officer, HQ No 11 Group.

19 Mar 1943:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ No 83 Group.

1 Jun 1943:                  Chief Signals Officer, HQ Tactical Air Force

15 Nov 1943:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ 2nd  Tactical Air Force

xx xxx 1946:                 Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Allied Air Co-operation and Foreign Liaison.

xx xxx 1947:                 Directing Staff, RAF Staff College, Andover.

 4 Feb 1950:                Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ No 205 Group.

xx xxx 1952:                Officer Commanding, No 2 Air Signallers School

xx Feb 1953:                Officer Commanding, RAF Swanton Morley (No 1 Air Signallers School)

xx May 1954:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force.

xx xxx 1955:                Chief Signals Officer, HQ Fighter Command.

xx xxx 1958:                 Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx Jun 1960:                 AOC, RAF St Athan/Commandant, No 4 School of Technical Training

12 Sep 1961:               ? AVM

 2 Jul 1966:                  AOC-in-C, Maintenance Command.

xx xxx 1968 - xx xxx 1970:    Head of the RAF Engineer Branch

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal and represented the college at Soccer and Boxing.

Retiring from the RAF in 1970, he took on the post of Director of Technical Education Projects at University College, Cardiff, remaining until 1974.

This page was last updated on 25/02/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to C E V Porter C E V Porter                                         [Top of Page]                             A G Powell Forward to A G Powell