Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A G Powell (33039)


Anthony George             b:    22 Apr 1913                     r:   4 Feb 1969            d:  xx Dec 2001

CEng, AMIEE, MID - 24 Sep 1941, MID - 11 Jun 1942

Plt Off: 17 Dec 1932, Fg Off: 17 Jun 1934, Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 3 Mar 1943?, Wg Cdr (WS): 3 Sep 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946],Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1949, Act A/Cdre: 12 Sep 1958, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1959.

xx xxx xxxx:                        Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF Cranwell

17 Dec 1932:                     Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

17 Dec 1932:                     Pilot, No 26 Sqn

10 Oct 1933:                      Pilot, No 208 Sqn (Atlas - Heliopolis)

27 Apr 1936:                      Attended Electrical and Wireless School

23 Oct 1937:                      Signals Officer, No 208  Sqn (Heliopolis)

18 Apr 1939:                      Maintenance Liaison Officer, HQ No 202 Group

24 Apr 1940:                      Transferred to the Technical Branch

21 Mar 1942:                     Staff Officer, Directorate of Telecommunications

 3 Mar 1943?:                    Deputy Director, Directorate of Telecommunications

xx xxx xxxx:                        Attended RAF Staff College

12 Jan 1948:                      Group Captain - Plans, HQ Technical Training Command

xx xxx xxxx:                      

1 Jun 1955:                        Head of Electronics Branch, SHAPE

xx xxx xxxx:                        Attended Imperial Defence College

12 Sep 1958:                      Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ No 90 (Signals) Group

 3 Nov 1958:                      Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Signals Command

21 Feb 1962:                      Director of Technical Policy

 1 Jan 1966:                        Director of Signals (Air)

He entered the RAF College in 1931, which he represented at Shooting

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to M K D Porter M K D Porter                                        [Top of Page]                       W G W Prall Forward to W G W Prall