Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore D Iron


Douglas                 b: 1 Aug 1893                     r: 15 Nov 1945                    d: 15 Mar 1983

CBE - 8 Jun 1944 (OBE - 3 Jun 1919).

(RNAS):- (P) Flt Sub-Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Sub-Lt: 16 Sep 1914, Flt Lt: 7 May 1915, Flt Cdr: 31 Dec 1916.

(RAF):- Capt: 1Apr 1918, Act Lt Col: xx Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1924, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1931, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1941, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, A/Cdre: Retained. 

1915                      Pilot, RNAS Dundee.

1918                      Pilot, Burgh Castle

1918                      Pilot, Yarmouth

xx xxx 1918:          GSO 1 (Air)

 1 Aug 1919:          Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

28 Feb 1920:         Personnel Staff, HQ Mediterranean District.

 1 Apr 1920:          Personnel Staff, HQ Mediterranean Group.

 1 Apr 1922:          Personnel Staff, HQ RAF Mediterranean..

23 Jan 1924:          Staff/QFI, No 2 FTS.

12 Jan 1925:          Staff, Directorate of Personal Services.

xx xxx xxxx:           Staff, Deputy Directorate of Manning.

 4 Mar 1929:         Attended Flying Boat Pilots Course?, RAF Base, Calshot.

23 Sep 1929:         Staff/Instructor?, RAF Base, Gosport.

21 Sep 1931:         Attended Senior Officer's Tactical Course, Portsmouth.

28 Nov 1931:        OC Flying, HMS Furious.

15 Jan 1935:          Attended RN Staff College, Greenwich.

 4 Jan 1936:           Officer Commanding, RAF Eastleigh.

 1 Mar 1937:          Officer Commanding, No 3 FTS.

xx Dec 1943:          AOA, HQ 4 Training Command, RCAF.

12 Jun 1944:           AOC, No 51 (Training) Group.

He was awarded RAeC Certificate No 1989 on 28 October 1914.  He was also involved in Torpedo dropping tests during WW1, during which a torpedo exploded whilst he was dropping it or in flight?, from which he miraculously escaped.

This page was last updated on 28/09/13 using FrontPage XP

Back to W I C Inness W I C Inness                                   [Top of Page]                           R Ivelaw-Chapman Forward to R Ivelaw-Chapman