Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore P H Hamley (32010)


Peter Hoare                  b: 18 Jan 1912                      r: 3 May 1958                    d: 12 Sep 1978

AFC – 11 Oct 1940, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, MiD – 1 Jan 1945.

Plt Off (P): 10 Apr 1931, Plt Off: 10 Apr 1932, Fg Off: 10 Nov 1932, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1949, Act A/Cdre: xx Dec 1955. A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1956.

13 May 1931:           U/T Pilot, No 3 FTS.

27 Mar 1932:            Pilot, No 111 Sqn. (Bulldog IIa) (Hornchurch)

7 Feb 1933:              Pilot, No 60 Sqn. (Wapiti) (India)

 3 Jan 1936:              Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

27 Apr 1936:            Attended Central Flying School.

 1 Jun 1936:              Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 2 Nov 1936:            QFI, No 3 FTS.

 1 Dec 1938:            Squadron Commander, No 3 FTS

11 Nov 1940:           Air Staff, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.

xx Sep 1943:            Officer Commanding, No 488 Sqn RNZAF. (Beaufighter/Mosquito).

xx Jan 1944:            Staff Officer, Fighter Command/2nd TAF?

xx May 1945:          Officer Commanding, RAF Uetersen

 9 Apr 1946:            Attended Course No 16, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

17 Oct 1946:           Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Air Command Far East.

xx xxx 1947:            Deputy Director of Personal Services.

 3 Oct 1950:            Air Attaché, Rome.

 7 Aug 1953:            Officer Commanding, RAF West Malling.

28 Nov 1955           AOC,  Metropolitan Sector, Fighter Command 

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to R K Hamblin R K Hamblin                                     [Top of Page]                      T J Hanlon Forward to T J Hanlon