Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Depot 1932


[Jan 1932 | Feb 1932 | Mar 1932 | Apr 1932 | May 1932 | June 1932 | Jul 1932 | Aug 1932 | Sep 1932 | Oct 1932 | Nov 1932 | Dec1932]

This was formed on 1 April 1918 by redesignating the RFC Reserve Depot at Blandford in Dorset, moving to Halton on 26 March 1919.  It was redesignated the Recruits Training Depot whilst at RAF Halton but became the RAF Depot again on 23 December 1919.  It moved to Uxbridge on 6 April 1920.

For the months January - June and August - September it is possible to give more details of Supernumerary personnel and those on courses leaving the full listings for the July edition.

January 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Supernumerary
AVM Francis R Scarlett  7 Sep 1932 CB, DSO
A/Cdre Cuthbert T Maclean  3 Sep 1931 DSO, MC, later AVM
Wg Cdr Ernest H Johnston  3 Nov 1931 CVO, OBE
Wg Cdr Frederick G D Hards 14 Oct 1931 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr George B A Baker 14 Sep 1931 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Robert Halley 17 Sep 1931 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Oliver C Bryson 17 Oct 1931 MC, DFC, AM
Sqn Ldr Henry W Woollett  8 Dec 1931 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Ernest A Fawcus 15 Dec 1931  
Sqn Ldr George W Bentley 15 Dec 1931 DFC
Sqn Ldr Colin Boumphrey 25 Sep 1931 DFC
Sqn Ldr Howard O Long 15 Dec 1931 DSO
Flt Lt John W F Merer 28 Jul 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint 15 Dec 1931 MC
Flt Lt Humphrey M Whittle 28 Oct 1931  
Capt Percy P King 23 Oct 1931 Attached
Fg Off

Reginald C Field

22 Nov 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles E St J Beamish  6 Oct 1931  
Fg Off George A E Harkness  3 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Hugh L McCulloch 15 Dec 1931  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Nevill R Fuller 14 Oct 1931  
Sqn Ldr Arthur B Wiggin 20 Oct 1931  
Sqn Ldr John H Dale 23 Oct 1931  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off William S Calder 15 Dec 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas V O'Brien 22 Nov 1931 MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev John F Cox  8 Nov 1931 MC, MA
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Wg Cdr Paul C Maltby 19 Jan 1931 DSO, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Wilfred A McClaughry

19 Jan 1931 DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr David G Donald 19 Jan 1931 DFC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr Forster H M Maynard 19 Jan 1931 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John J Breen 19 Jan 1931 later AM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Robert P Willock 22 Jan 1930 later AVM
Wg Cdr Robert D Oxland 22 Jan 1930 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur J Capel 21 Jan 1931 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John C Slessor 21 Jan 1931 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Henry N Thornton 21 Jan 1931 later AVM
Course of Instruction at Imperial College of Science and Technology
Flt Lt Arthur W B McDonald  1 Nov 1931 later AM
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Christopher E Maude 13 Jan 1931  
Sqn Ldr Wyndham B Farrington 13 Jan 1931 DSO
Senior Officers War College - Greenwich
Sqn Ldr Gerald E Livock 12 Oct 1931 DFC, AFC
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Sqn Ldr Philip F Fullard  5 Oct 1931 DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles Findlay  5 Oct 1931 DFC
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Course at King's College, London
Flt Lt David N Roberts  5 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at Liverpool University
Flt Lt George W Paton  5 Oct 1931 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Middlesex and St John's Hospitals
Sqn Ldr William G L Wambeck 30 Jun 1931 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Post Graduate Course at Queen's Square Hospital, London
Sqn Ldr Hugh L Burton  1 Oct 1931 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at West London Hospital
Flt Lt Hugh W Corner  1 Nov 1931 Medical Branch, MD, ChB
For Special Duty
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
A/Cdre Richard C M Pink  9 Jul 1931 CBE; later A/Cdre - suffering from cancer
Wg Cdr Richard B Ward  1 Jun 1931 AFC
Wg Cdr Edward L Tomkinson  4 Nov 1931 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur F Brooke 18 Sep 1931  
Sqn Ldr Richard B Munday 16 Sep 1931 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Clair St Noble 17 Nov 1931  
Sqn Ldr Thomas F W Thompson  7 Sep 1931 DFC
Sqn Ldr Sydney E Toomer 29 Oct 1931 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr James A W Binnie 25 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt George Bowen 30 Oct 1931  
Flt Lt Herbert S Broughall  1 Dec 1931 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Maurice H Ely  4 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Patrick J Stapleton 18 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Roy S Darbishire 21 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Garth E Klein 26 Oct 1931  
Fg Off John F McKenna 22 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Donald T Saville 13 May 1931  
Fg Off Alliston T C Hazledine 15 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Arthur P F M Berkeley 21 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Arthur J P Groom 17 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson 21 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Edouard M F Grundy 26 Sep 1931 later AM
Fg Off Gerrard J C Paul  1 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Geoffrey C Holland  2  Oct 1931  
Fg Off George R A Elsmie 11 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Thomas King 20 Oct 1930  
Plt Off John J A Ellison 29 Sep 1931  
Stores Branch
Gp Capt William R Beuce  1 Dec 1931 OBE
Flt Lt Eustace G Keeping 30 Sep 1931  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Howard B Troup 18 Oct 1931 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Nigel M Jerram 16 Oct 1931 MRCS, LRCP

Source - Air Force List January 1932

February 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Supernumerary
Gp Capt John T Cull 15 Dec 1931 DSO
Gp Capt Arthur W Tedder  1 Jan 1932 later MRAF
Wg Cdr Ernest H Johnston  3 Nov 1931 CVO, OBE
Wg Cdr Edward L Tomkinson  8 Dec 1931 DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr Frederick G D Hards 14 Oct 1931 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Ivor T Lloyd  9 Dec 1931 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Charles H Elliott-Smith 11 Nov 1931 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Leonard H Slatter  3 Jan 1932 OBE, DSC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Robert Halley 17 Sep 1931 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur P M Sanders  1 Jan 1932 later ACM
Sqn Ldr Arthur P Ledger 11 Nov 1931 MBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Oliver C Bryson 17 Oct 1931 MC, DFC, AM
Sqn Ldr Henry W Woollett  8 Dec 1931 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Ernest A Fawcus 15 Dec 1931  
Sqn Ldr Howard O Long 15 Dec 1931 DSO
Flt Lt Ernest Drudge  3 Jan 1932 MBE
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood  8 Jan 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Archibald J Rankin 11 Nov 1931 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Bernard T Hood 11 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt Edward A Sullock 11 Nov 1931 AFC
Flt Lt Edward S C Davis 11 Nov 1931 AFC
Flt Lt Donald R Mitchell 11 Nov 1931 MBE
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint 15 Dec 1931 MC
Flt Lt Humphrey M Whittle 28 Oct 1931  
Flt Lt James L F Fuller-Good 22 Nov 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh H Brookes 11 Nov 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick H Cashmore 26 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt Asa F Lingard 27 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt Leslie E Goodman 22 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt George P Macdonald 27 Nov 1931  
Capt Percy P King 23 Oct 1931 Attached
Fg Off Frederick Simpson 22 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Robert C Higgins 26 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Frederick J Taylor 26 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Geoffrey W Monk 22 Nov 1931 DFC
Fg Off Anthony G C Somerhough 26 Nov 1931  
Fg Off John B Knapp  6 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Frederick W Murison 22 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Oswald G Williams 11 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Clayton D C Boyce  1 Dec 1931 later AVM
Fg Off Robert A T Stowell 11 Nov 1931  
Fg Off John C K Rogers  6 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Charles E St J Beamish  6 Oct 1931  
Fg Off George A E Harkness  3 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Edouard M F Grundy 1 Jan 1932 later AM
Fg Off Hugh L McCulloch 15 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Richard M Messiter 16 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Sidney J H Carr 11 Nov 1931 DFC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr John H Dale 23 Oct 1931  
Flt Lt Charles H Masters 26 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt Ernest W Lawrence 11 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt Eustace G Keeping 23 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt Henry T H Copeland 11 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt Reginald G Sims 26 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Eric G M Charlson 21 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Percy J Mote 22 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Philip H Wilcox 27 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Arnold Wall 16 Dec 1931  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Herbert F Fuller

11 Nov 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John H Hopkins 11 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt Reginald W Collinson 11 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Fred Rigby  2 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Cyril L Dook 26 Nov 1931  
Fg Off William S Calder 15 Dec 1931  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Alfred W Iredell 22 Nov 1931 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr Thomas McClurkin  1 Dec1931 MB, BCh, DPH, DTM & H
Sqn Ldr Christopher T O'Neill 22 Nov 1931 OBE, MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr Robert Boog-Watson 15 Dec 1931 MB, ChB, DPH
Flt Lt Thomas V O'Brien 22 Nov 1931 MB, ChB
Flt Lt John C Neely 11 Nov 1931 BM, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt James Kemp 11 Nov 1931 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Patrick J McNally 11 Nov 1931 MB, BCh
Flt Lt Charles G Harold 15 Dec 1931 MB, BCh
Flt Lt Walter Gamblen 26 Nov 1931 Quartermaster
Chaplains Branch
Rev John F Cox  8 Nov 1931 MC, MA
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Wg Cdr Forster H M Maynard 19 Jan 1931 AFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur J Capel 21 Jan 1931 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Henry N Thornton 21 Jan 1931 later AVM
Course of Instruction at Imperial College of Science and Technology
Flt Lt Arthur W B McDonald  1 Nov 1931 later AM
Senior Officers War College - Greenwich
Sqn Ldr Gerald E Livock 12 Oct 1931 DFC, AFC
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Course at King's College, London
Flt Lt David N Roberts  5 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at Liverpool University
Flt Lt George W Paton  5 Oct 1931 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Middlesex and St John's Hospitals
Sqn Ldr William G L Wambeck 30 Jun 1931 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Post Graduate Course at Queen's Square Hospital, London
Sqn Ldr Hugh L Burton  1 Oct 1931 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at West London Hospital
Flt Lt Hugh W Corner  1 Nov 1931 Medical Branch, MD, ChB
For Special Duty
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
A/Cdre Richard C M Pink  9 Jul 1931 CBE; later A/Cdre - suffering from cancer
Wg Cdr Richard B Ward  1 Jun 1931 AFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur F Brooke 18 Sep 1931  
Sqn Ldr Richard B Munday 16 Sep 1931 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Clair St Noble 17 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt George Bowen 30 Oct 1931  
Flt Lt Herbert S Broughall  1 Dec 1931 MC, DFC
Flt Lt John W F Merer  1 Jan 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt Albert G Thackray 20 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt Maurice H Ely  4 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Benjamin T Crook 19 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Patrick J Stapleton 18 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Roy S Darbishire 21 Oct 1931  
Fg Off John F McKenna 22 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Donald T Saville 13 May 1931  
Fg Off Alliston T C Hazledine 15 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Hubert W Duffey 22 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Duncan B McGill  9 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Arthur J P Groom 17 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson 21 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Gerrard J C Paul  1 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Geoffrey C Holland  2  Oct 1931  
Fg Off William E Grant 30 Oct 1931  
Fg Off George R A Elsmie 11 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Noel Foster-Packer 21 Nov 1931  
Plt Off Thomas King 20 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Edgar J N Heaven 10 Nov 1931  
Plt Off George J S Chatterton  2 Nov 1931  
Plt Off John J A Ellison 29 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Arthur H J de P Smith  8 Nov 1931  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Howard B Troup 18 Oct 1931 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Nigel M Jerram 16 Oct 1931 MRCS, LRCP

Source - Air Force List February 1932

March 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Ivor T Lloyd  9 Dec 1931 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Charles H Elliott-Smith 11 Nov 1931 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Leonard H Slatter  3 Jan 1932 OBE, DSC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Ernest A Fawcus 15 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt John A MacNab 25 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Leonard E M Gillman 1 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Eric R C Hobson  1 Feb 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Edward S C Davis 11 Nov 1931 AFC
Flt Lt James L F Fuller-Good 22 Nov 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Leslie E Goodman 22 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt Frederick Simpson 22 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Frederick J Taylor 26 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Geoffrey W Monk 22 Nov 1931 DFC
Fg Off Richard C Hancock 16 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Anthony G C Somerhough 26 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Robert G Forbes 24 Dec 1931  
Fg Off John B Knapp  6 Jan 1932  
Fg Off John F McKenna  4 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Frederick W Murison 22 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Oswald G Williams 11 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Leslie M Woolveridge 21 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Clayton D C Boyce  1 Dec 1931 later AVM
Fg Off Robert A T Stowell 11 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Hugh L McCulloch 15 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Guy P Charles 24 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Sidney J H Carr 11 Nov 1931 DFC
Fg Off Roy H Cave Penney 21 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Leonard G Brooks 12 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Alan McD Bowman 12 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Alfred J Draper 12 Jan 1932  
Plt Off John G Glen 12 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Alan D Grace 12 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Ronald A R Rae 12 Jan 1932 later AVM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Kenneth R Money 25 Jan 1932 OBE
Sqn Ldr Walter R Westcombe 21 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt John Hobbs 24 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt Ernest W Lawrence 11 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt Eustace G Keeping 23 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt Henry T H Copeland 11 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Eric G M Charlson 21 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Percy J Mote 22 Nov 1931  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Herbert F Fuller

11 Nov 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John H Hopkins 11 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt Reginald W Collinson 11 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Fred Rigby  2 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Cyril L Dook 26 Nov 1931  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Alfred W Iredell 22 Nov 1931 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr Terence C St C Morton 18 Jan 1932 MD, ChB, MRCP, DTM & H, DPH
Sqn Ldr Thomas McClurkin  1 Dec 1931 MB, BCh, DPH, DTM & H
Sqn Ldr Philip C Livingston 18 Jan 1932 FRCS (E), LRCP, DPH, DOMS
Sqn Ldr Christopher T O'Neill 22 Nov 1931 OBE, MB, BCh
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Wg Cdr George R M Reid 19 Jan 1932 DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Frederick G D Hards 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Malcolm Henderson 19 Jan 1932 DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Williams 19 Jan 1932 OBE
Wg Cdr Henry K Thorold 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur J Capel 21 Jan 1931 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Henry N Thornton 21 Jan 1931 later AVM
Course of Instruction at Imperial College of Science and Technology
Flt Lt Arthur W B McDonald  1 Nov 1931 later AM
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Bertrand L Huskisson 12 Jan 1932 DSC
Wg Cdr James M Robb 12 Jan 1932 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Senior Officers War College - Greenwich
Sqn Ldr Gerald E Livock 12 Oct 1931 DFC, AFC
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
Wg Cdr Edward L Tomkinson  4 Jan 1932 DSO, AFC
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Wg Cdr Lionel M Bailey 18 Jan 1932 AFC
Sqn Ldr William A Coryton 18 Jan 1932 MVO, DFC; later ACM
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Course at King's College, London
Flt Lt David N Roberts  5 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at Liverpool University
Flt Lt George W Paton  5 Oct 1931 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Middlesex and St John's Hospitals
Sqn Ldr William G L Wambeck 30 Jun 1931 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Post Graduate Course at Queen's Square Hospital, London
Sqn Ldr Hugh L Burton  1 Oct 1931 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at West London Hospital
Flt Lt Hugh W Corner  1 Nov 1931 Medical Branch, MD, ChB
For Special Duty
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
A/Cdre Richard C M Pink  9 Jul 1931 CBE; later A/Cdre - died 7 Mar 1932
Wg Cdr Ernest H Johnston 14 Jan 1932 CVO, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr Lachlan L MacLean 14 Dec 1931 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Arthur F Brooke 18 Sep 1931  
Sqn Ldr Richard B Munday 16 Sep 1931 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Clair St Noble 17 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood 20 Jan 1932 DFC
Flt Lt John W F Merer  1 Jan 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt Albert G Thackray 20 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt Maurice H Ely  4 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt John V Kelly 13 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Patrick J Stapleton 18 Sep 1931  
Fg Off William R Baird  8 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Donald T Saville 13 May 1931  
Fg Off Alliston T C Hazledine 15 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Hubert W Duffey 22 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Duncan B McGill  9 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Arthur J P Groom 17 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson 21 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Thomas King 20 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Edgar J N Heaven 10 Nov 1931  
Plt Off Douglas R S Bader 14 Dec 1931 recuperating following an aircraft accident
Plt Off Henry E Slowey 21 Dec 1931  
Plt Off John J A Ellison 29 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Arthur H J de P Smith  8 Nov 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Nigel M Jerram 16 Oct 1931 MRCS, LRCP

Source - Air Force List March 1932

April 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Supernumerary
A/Cdre James L Forbes  3 Feb 1932 OBE
Gp Capt Norman Goldsmith 21 Jan 1932 OBE
Gp Capt Hazelton R Nicholl  1 Mar 1932 CBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr George C Bailey  8 Mar 1932 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Charles H Elliott-Smith 11 Nov 1931 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Ralph T Leather  5 Mar 1932 AFC
Wg Cdr Leonard H Slatter  3 Jan 1932 OBE, DSC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr John F Gordon 15 Feb 1932 DFC
Sqn Ldr Philip H Mackworth 22 Feb 1932 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John A MacNab 25 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Leonard E M Gillman 1 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt North Carter 19 Mar1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward F Thorpe  2 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Frank W Foster  2 Feb 1932 DFC, DSM
Flt Lt Frederick Simpson 22 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Geoffrey W Monk 22 Nov 1931 DFC
Fg Off Richard C Hancock 16 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Robert G Forbes 24 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Leslie M Woolveridge 21 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Robert A T Stowell 11 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Alfred D Jaff  3 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Guy P Charles 24 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Roy H Cave Penney 21 Jan 1932  
Plt Off John G Davies  4 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Richard J R Docker  4 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Arthur Franklin  4 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Peter K Laing  4 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Martin C Moore  4 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Joseph J Watts  4 Mar 1932  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John Hobbs 24 Dec 1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Walter R Westcombe 21 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Arthur E West 21 Feb 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Terence C St C Morton 18 Jan 1932 MD, ChB, MRCP, DTM & H, DPH
Sqn Ldr Philip C Livingston 18 Jan 1932 FRCS (E), LRCP, DPH, DOMS
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Wg Cdr George R M Reid 19 Jan 1932 DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Frederick G D Hards 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Malcolm Henderson 19 Jan 1932 DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Williams 19 Jan 1932 OBE
Wg Cdr Henry K Thorold 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur J Capel 21 Jan 1931 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Henry N Thornton 21 Jan 1931 later AVM
Course of Instruction at Imperial College of Science and Technology
Flt Lt Arthur W B McDonald  1 Nov 1931 later AM
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Bertrand L Huskisson 12 Jan 1932 DSC
Wg Cdr James M Robb 12 Jan 1932 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
Wg Cdr Edward L Tomkinson  4 Jan 1932 DSO, AFC
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Wg Cdr Lionel M Bailey 18 Jan 1932 AFC
Sqn Ldr William A Coryton 18 Jan 1932 MVO, DFC; later ACM
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Course at King's College, London
Flt Lt David N Roberts  5 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at Liverpool University
Flt Lt George W Paton  5 Oct 1931 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Middlesex and St John's Hospitals
Sqn Ldr William G L Wambeck 30 Jun 1931 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Post Graduate Course at Queen's Square Hospital, London
Sqn Ldr Hugh L Burton  1 Oct 1931 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at West London Hospital
Flt Lt Hugh W Corner  1 Nov 1931 Medical Branch, MD, ChB
For Special Duty
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Ernest H Johnston 14 Jan 1932 CVO, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr Alfred S Morris  2 Feb 1932 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Reginald F S Leslie 25 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur F Brooke 18 Sep 1931  
Sqn Ldr Richard B Munday 16 Sep 1931 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Percy E Gwyer  1 Feb 1932 MBE
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood 20 Jan 1932 DFC
Flt Lt George H Russell 11 Feb 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Albert G Thackray 20 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt Robert J Montgomery-Moore  6 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt John V Kelly 13 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Patrick J Stapleton 18 Sep 1931  
Fg Off William R Baird  8 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Hubert W Duffey 22 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Ewen O Wanliss 31 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson 21 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Charles W Black 21 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Eric D Mills 25 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Douglas R S Bader 14 Dec 1931 recuperating following an aircraft accident
Plt Off Thomas King 20 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Peter H Heygate 14 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Henry E Slowey 21 Dec 1931  
Plt Off Arthur H J de P Smith  8 Nov 1931  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Hugh Jones  3 Feb 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Richard Peel 23 Jan 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Nigel M Jerram 16 Oct 1931 MRCS, LRCP

Source - Air Force List April 1932

May 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Supernumerary
A/Cdre James L Forbes  3 Feb 1932 OBE
Gp Capt Norman Goldsmith 21 Jan 1932 OBE
Gp Capt Hazelton R Nicholl  1 Mar 1932 CBE; later AVM
Gp Capt William S Douglas 20 Mar 1932 MC, DFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr John V Steel 18 Feb 1932 OBE
Wg Cdr Charles C Darley 20 Feb 1932 CBE, AM; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Leonard H Slatter  3 Jan 1932 OBE, DSC, DFC; later AM
Wg Cdr Lionel M Bailey 18 Jan 1932 AFC
Sqn Ldr Roger H G Neville 29 Feb 1932 OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Francis J Vincent  4 Mar 1932 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edwin C Emmett 18 Feb 1932 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Donald W Clappen 23 Mar 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Eric B C Betts  5 Mar 1932 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur Rowan  4 Mar 1932  
Sqn Ldr

Alan P Ritchie

20 Mar 1932 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire  3 Apr 1932 MBE
Flt Lt Cecil B Riddle  3 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Horace F Bradley 18 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt John R Bell 18 Feb 1932 DFC
Flt Lt George F Moody  4 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Maurice M Freehill 18 Feb 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Albert G Thackray 23 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Clift N C Dickson  5 Mar 1932 AFC
Flt Lt Reginald Y Eccles  5 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

 18 Feb 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Patrick E Berryman 29  Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Edward F Thorpe  2 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Alfred V Hammond 20 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Frank W Foster  2 Feb 1932 DFC, DSM
Fg Off Thomas L Harrison 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Hubert W Duffey 19 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Thomas J Davidson 29 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Alan L T Naish 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off George R Jackson 20 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Arthur R Combe 20 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Robert A T Stowell 11 Nov 1931  
Fg Off John E MacCallum 20 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Hewson C Parker 16 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Alfred D Jaff  3 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Eric C Passmore 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Arthur L Wealt  5 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Laurence F Sinclair 29 Feb 1932  later AVM
Fg Off Cecil Sarsfield-Sampson 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Guy P Charles 24 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Frank L P Henzell  5 Mar 1932  
Fg Off John G W Weston 29 Feb 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Harold B Robertson 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Frederick A McNeill 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Roy H Cave Penney 18 Jan 1932  
APO William D Anderson  1 Apr 1932  
APO Arthur J Biggar  1 Apr 1932  
APO Henry D U Denison  1 Apr 1932  
APO Christopher Griffiths  1 Apr 1932  
APO Alexander J D Harding  1 Apr 1932  
APO John H Hill  1 Apr 1932  
APO Nigel Hope  1 Apr 1932  
APO Rowan S Howe  1 Apr 1932  
APO Eric M Lewis  1 Apr 1932  
APO Desmond P McKeown  1 Apr 1932  
APO John H R Oldsfield  1 Apr 1932  
APO Christopher F M Rambaut  1 Apr 1932  
APO Augustine S Q Robins  1 Apr 1932  
APO

Colin M Stewart

 1 Apr 1932 later AVM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Maurice J James 17 Mar 1932 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald P Woollett 18 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt

Edward A Burridge

 4 Mar 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George J Gaynor 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Charles I Fry 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Thomas W Penny 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Edward N A Crowe-Browne 18 Feb 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Algenon W P Phillips  5 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Robert C Clayton 20 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Bruce G Drake  1 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Douglas Sender 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off George H White 23 Mar 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Roy Trippett 18 Feb 1932  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Percival M Keane 17 Mar 1932 LRCP & S
Sqn Ldr Philip A Hall  5 Mar 1932 MB, BCh
Flt Lt Ronald E Alderson 18 Feb 1932 MB, BS
Flt Lt Hugh C S Pimblett 18 Feb 1932 MB, BS
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Wg Cdr George R M Reid 19 Jan 1932 DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Frederick G D Hards 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Malcolm Henderson 19 Jan 1932 DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Williams 19 Jan 1932 OBE
Wg Cdr Henry K Thorold 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur J Capel 21 Jan 1931 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Henry N Thornton 21 Jan 1931 later AVM
Course of Instruction at Imperial College of Science and Technology
Flt Lt Arthur W B McDonald  1 Nov 1931 later AM
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Bertrand L Huskisson 12 Jan 1932 DSC
Wg Cdr James M Robb 12 Jan 1932 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Course at King's College, London
Flt Lt David N Roberts  5 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at Liverpool University
Flt Lt George W Paton  5 Oct 1931 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Central London Throat, Nose and Ear Hospital
Flt Lt John Parry-Evans  1 Apr 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Post Graduate Course at Queen's Square Hospital, London
Sqn Ldr Hugh L Burton  1 Oct 1931 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at West London Hospital
Flt Lt Hugh W Corner  1 Nov 1931 Medical Branch, MD, ChB
For Special Duty
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Ernest H Johnston 14 Jan 1932 CVO, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr Reginald F S Leslie 25 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur F Brooke 18 Sep 1931  
Sqn Ldr Richard B Munday 16 Sep 1931 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Percy E Gwyer  1 Feb 1932 MBE
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh  8 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood 20 Jan 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Leonard E M Gillman  7 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt George H Russell 11 Feb 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Harry R McL Reid  1 Mar 1932 DFC
Flt Lt John V Kelly 13 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Leslie M Woolveridge  5 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson 21 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Charles W Black 21 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Graham R Stroud 23 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Robert A Byrne  7 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Douglas R S Bader 14 Dec 1931 recuperating following an aircraft accident
Plt Off Peter H Heygate 14 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Henry E Slowey 21 Dec 1931  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Hugh Jones  3 Feb 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Richard Peel 23 Jan 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas J X Canton 29 Mar 1932 MB, BCh
Flt Lt Nigel M Jerram 16 Oct 1931 MRCS, LRCP

Source - Air Force List May 1932

June 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Supernumerary
A/Cdre James L Forbes  3 Feb 1932 OBE
Gp Capt William S Douglas 20 Mar 1932 MC, DFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr John V Steel 18 Feb 1932 OBE
Wg Cdr Charles C Darley 20 Feb 1932 CBE, AM; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Ren M Bayley 29 Apr 1932 DFC
Wg Cdr Arthur N Gallehawk 22 Apr 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Lionel M Bailey 18 Jan 1932 AFC
Sqn Ldr Roger H G Neville 29 Feb 1932 OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Francis W Trott  1 Apr 1932 OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Edwin C Emmett 18 Feb 1932 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Eric B C Betts  5 Mar 1932 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Edgar H Hooper 28 Apr 1932  
Sqn Ldr Arthur Rowan  4 Mar 1942  
Sqn Ldr

Alan P Ritchie

20 Mar 1932 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John R Bell 18 Feb 1932 DFC
Flt Lt George F Moody  4 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Albert E Case 30 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Ernest H Rundle 20 May 1932  
Flt Lt Albert G Thackray 23 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Clift N C Dickson  5 Mar 1932 AFC
Flt Lt Cyril B Greet 16 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt Reginald Y Eccles  5 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

 18 Feb 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Clifford W Booth 26 Mar 1932 MBE
Flt Lt Arthur J L Hughes 26 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Patrick E Berryman 29  Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Edward F Thorpe  2 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Edward G H Russell-Stracey 26 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Alfred V Hammond 20 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Hubert W Duffey 19 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Thomas J Davidson 29 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Alan L T Naish 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off George R Jackson 20 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Arthur R Combe 20 Mar 1932  
Fg Off John R Mathews 26 Mar 1932  
Fg Off John E MacCallum 20 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Arthur D Bennett 26 Mar 1932  
Fg Off

George K Horner

26 Mar 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Nigel B Norris 10 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Hewson C Parker 16 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Arthur L Wealt  5 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Laurence F Sinclair 29 Feb 1932  later AVM
Fg Off Cecil Sarsfield-Sampson 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Frank L P Henzell  5 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Christopher E Hartley 14 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold B Robertson 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Frederick A McNeill 18 Feb 1932  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Maurice J James 17 Mar 1932 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald P Woollett 18 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt

Edward A Burridge

 4 Mar1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Bernard W Hemsley 26 Mar 1932  
Fg Off George J Gaynor 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Charles I Fry 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Thomas W Penny 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Edward N A Crowe-Browne 18 Feb 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Algenon W P Phillips  5 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Robert C Clayton 20 Mar 1932  
Fg Off George H White 23 Mar 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Roy Trippett 18 Feb 1932  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Percival M Keane 17 Mar 1932 LRCP & S
Sqn Ldr Philip A Hall  5 Mar 1932 MB, BCh
Flt Lt Hugh C S Pimblett 18 Feb 1932 MB, BS
Flt Lt Albert Sheehan 25 Mar 1932 MB, BCh
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Wg Cdr George R M Reid 19 Jan 1932 DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Frederick G D Hards 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Malcolm Henderson 19 Jan 1932 DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Williams 19 Jan 1932 OBE
Wg Cdr Henry K Thorold 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur J Capel 21 Jan 1931 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Henry N Thornton 21 Jan 1931 later AVM
Course of Instruction at Imperial College of Science and Technology
Flt Lt Arthur W B McDonald  1 Nov 1931 later AM
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Bertrand L Huskisson 12 Jan 1932 DSC
Wg Cdr James M Robb 12 Jan 1932 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
Wg Cdr Leonard H Slatter  2 May 1932 OBE, DSC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Herbert M Massey

 2 May 1932 MC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Sqn Ldr Frederic H Laurence 18 Apr 1932 MC
Sqn Ldr Philip L Plant 18 Apr 1932  
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at Liverpool University
Flt Lt George W Paton  5 Oct 1931 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Central London Throat, Nose and Ear Hospital
Flt Lt John Parry-Evans  1 Apr 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Post Graduate Course at Queen's Square Hospital, London
Sqn Ldr Hugh L Burton  1 Oct 1931 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at West London Hospital
Flt Lt Hugh W Corner  1 Nov 1931 Medical Branch, MD, ChB
For Special Duty
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt David N Roberts  5 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Estonia
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Ernest H Johnston 14 Jan 1932 CVO, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr Reginald F S Leslie 25 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur F Brooke 18 Sep 1931  
Sqn Ldr Percy E Gwyer  1 Feb 1932 MBE
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh  8 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood 20 Jan 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Leonard E M Gillman  7 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod 26 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Harry R McL Reid  1 Mar 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Maurice H Ely 15 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt Reginald V M Odbert  6 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt

Norman S Allinson

26 Mar 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Denis Dickson 15 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Thomas L Harrison 26 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Harry J Cross 29 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Leslie M Woolveridge  5 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Colin E V L'E Feasey 17 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Duncan B McGill 15 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson 21 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Charles W Black 21 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Graham R Stroud 23 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Clement W W S Conway  1 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Douglas R S Bader 14 Dec 1931 recuperating following an aircraft accident
Plt Off Peter H Heygate 14 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Richard Peel 23 Jan 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas J X Canton 29 Mar 1932 MB, BCh
Flt Lt Nigel M Jerram 16 Oct 1931 MRCS, LRCP

Source - Air Force List June 1932

July 1932

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Franks L Robinson  1 Aug 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC
Wg Cdr William H de W Waller  1 Feb 1932 AFC
Sqn Ldr Arnold S Thompson  7 Apr 1930
Flt Lt Lambert Eardley-Wilmot 26 May 1930 Adjutant
Flt Lt John M J C J I Rock de Besombes 12 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Harold W St John 28 Aug 1930 DFC
Flt Lt George S Taylor  3 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt Guy N J Stanley-Turner  5 May 1932  
Flt Lt George Lansdowne  3 Nov 1930 DFC
Flt Lt James S Wilkins 13 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt Frederick W Boggis  2 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Roy S Darbishire 27 May 1932  
Fg Off Oswald G Williams 11 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Ronald F Williams 21 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Lionel A Hutchings 24 Nov 1931  
Fg Off John S Hamilton  6 Nov 1931  
Plt Off Peter H Heygate 19 Apr 1932  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Cooper  8 Apr 1930
Sqn Ldr Maurice J James 17 Mar 1932 MBE later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ernest W Lawrence 11 Dec 1931
Flt Lt Douglas A W Sugden 24 Sep 1931
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Charles P Ogden  4 May 1931  
Sqn Ldr Charles H Moore 23 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt John H S Richards  2 Nov 1930  
Fg Off Cuthbert V Mears 23 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Robert S Overton 23 Aug 1931 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr Peter H Young  1 Jul 1931 MB, ChB
Hon Sqn Ldr George S Ware  7 Jan 1929 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Hon Sqn Ldr William S Stalker  1 Sep 1930 MD, ChB, DPH
Hon Sqn Ldr Jack G Skeet  4 Nov 1929 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Thomas V O'Brien 2 Nov 1931 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Gerald P O'Connell 16 Oct 1931 MB, BCh
Flt Lt Michael J Cahalane 23 Sep 1931 MB, ChB
Dental
Sqn Ldr Lawrence Somerville-Woodiwis 24 Nov 1930 LDS
Flt Lt Alan P McClare 24 Apr 1929 LDS
Flt Lt Humphrey D Humphreys  1 Jun 1928 LDS
Fg Off James J Lawson 18 May 1931 LDS
Fg Off Ernest Sharp 17 Feb 1932 LDS
Fg Off Patrick J C Keane 12 May 1932 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ralph M Bankes-Jones 23 Jul 1928 MA
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Capt Fritz L D Davies  1 May 1927 Grade II, BA, BSc
Eng Sub Lt Frank J Kirby 27 Aug 1930 Grade III, BSc
Capt Kenneth W Round  1 Apr 1932 Grade III
Capt William J O Studd  1 Sep 1929 Grade III
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Flt Lt Rudolph P O'Donnell  1 Sep 1931 Director of Music, MVO
Supernumerary
Gp Capt William S Douglas 20 Mar 1932 MC, DFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr Ren M Bayley 29 Apr 1932 DFC
Wg Cdr Richard C Hardstaff 14 Apr 1932  
Sqn Ldr Roger H G Neville 29 Feb 1932 OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Francis W Trott  1 Apr 1932 OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Edwin C Emmett 18 Feb 1932 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur H Flower 25 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt Frank Wright  6 Jun 1932  
Flt Lt John F Titmas 11 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ernest H Rundle 20 May 1932  
Flt Lt Harold E Falkner 15 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt Sidney N Webster 14 Apr 1932 AFC, later AVM
Flt Lt Cyril B Greet 16 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt James B Barrett 28 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt Clifford W Booth 26 Mar 1932 MBE
Flt Lt Arthur J L Hughes 26 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Patrick E Berryman 29  Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Edward G H Russell-Stracey 26 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Hubert W Duffey 19 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Thomas J Davidson 29 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Alan L T Naish 18 Feb 1932  
Fg Off George R Jackson 20 Mar 1932  
Fg Off John R Mathews 26 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Arthur D Bennett 26 Mar 1932  
Fg Off

George K Horner

26 Mar 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alexander C Pearson 15 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Alaister Le R S Upton 27 Apr 1932  
Fg Off

Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley

15 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles V J Pratt  6 Apr 1932  
Fg Off James A Easton 15 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Christopher E Hartley 14 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Brian Paddon 15 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Gareth G Barrett 28 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick R Drew 28 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Peter K Laing 23 May 1932  
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Wallace J Shields 12 Mary 1932  
Sqn Ldr William G MacD Nicholl 14 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt Bernard W Hemsley 26 Mar 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles W Rogers 25 Apr 1932  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Wg Cdr George R M Reid 19 Jan 1932 DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Frederick G D Hards 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Malcolm Henderson 19 Jan 1932 DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Williams 19 Jan 1932 OBE
Wg Cdr Henry K Thorold 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur J Capel 21 Jan 1931 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Henry N Thornton 21 Jan 1931 later AVM
Course of Instruction at Imperial College of Science and Technology
Flt Lt Arthur W B McDonald  1 Nov 1931 later AM
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Bertrand L Huskisson 12 Jan 1932 DSC
Wg Cdr James M Robb 12 Jan 1932 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
Wg Cdr

Arthur N Gallehawk

30 May 1932 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Leonard H Slatter  2 May 1932 OBE, DSC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Herbert M Massey

 2 May 1932 MC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Sqn Ldr Frederic H Laurence 18 Apr 1932 MC
Sqn Ldr Philip L Plant 18 Apr 1932  
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at Liverpool University
Flt Lt George W Paton  5 Oct 1931 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Central London Throat, Nose and Ear Hospital
Flt Lt John Parry-Evans  1 Apr 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Post Graduate Course at Queen's Square Hospital, London
Sqn Ldr Hugh L Burton  1 Oct 1931 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at West London Hospital
Flt Lt Hugh W Corner  1 Nov 1931 Medical Branch, MD, ChB
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt David N Roberts  5 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Estonia
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill 22 Apr 1932 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Ernest H Johnston 14 Jan 1932 CVO, OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur F Brooke 18 Sep 1931  
Sqn Ldr Richard S Lucy 29 Apr 1932  
Sqn Ldr Percy E Gwyer  1 Feb 1932 MBE
Flt Lt Charles P O Bartlett  3 May 1932 DSC
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood 20 Jan 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Leonard E M Gillman  7 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Thomas S Horry  6 May 1932 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod 26 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Reginald V M Odbert  6 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt

Norman S Allinson

26 Mar 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt Alexander E Taylor 25 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Denis Dickson 15 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Thomas L Harrison 26 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Harry J Cross 29 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Leslie M Woolveridge  5 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Colin E V L'E Feasey 17 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Duncan B McGill 15 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson 21 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Charles W Black 21 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Edward A Cooke 11 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Cecil R Davies 21 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Frank B H Hayward 13 May 1932  
Fg Off Victor C F Streatfield 29 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Alfred Earle  14 Apr 1932 later ACM
Fg Off Clement W W S Conway  1 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Douglas R S Bader 14 Dec 1931 recuperating following an aircraft accident
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Richard N Hesketh 23 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Lionel H Anness 13 Jan 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Richard Peel 23 Jan 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas J X Canton 29 Mar 1932 MB, BCh
Flt Lt Nigel M Jerram 16 Oct 1931 MRCS, LRCP

Source - Air Force List July 1932

August 1932

Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Arthur N Gallehawk 22 Apr 1932 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Francis W Trott  1 Apr 1932 OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Frederick H Laurence 16 Apr 1932 MC
Sqn Ldr Herbert M Massey  2 May 1932 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold H Down 16 May 1932 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank Wright  6 Jun 1932  
Flt Lt John F Titmas 11 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William D Gairdner 11 Jul 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Harold E Falkner 15 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt Philip S Mumford 10 Jun 1932  
Flt Lt

Frank Woolley

25 May 1932 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric C Delamain  3 Jun 1932  
Flt Lt James B Barrett 28 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt Guy N J Stanley-Turner  4 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Arthur J L Hughes 26 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt Patrick E Berryman 29  Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Edward G H Russell-Stracey 26 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Dennis M Harrison 26 May 1932  
Fg Off Paul G Thomson 28 May 1932  
Fg Off Cyril W F Carter 30 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Alaister Le R S Upton 27 Apr 1932  
Fg Off John T Stephenson 13 Jun 1932  
Fg Off William R Worstall 15 Jun 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley

15 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles W Black  3 Jun 1932  
Fg Off James A Easton 15 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lancelot E Jarman 13 Jun 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Christopher E Hartley 14 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Brian Paddon 15 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Gareth G Barrett 28 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Wallace J Shields 12 Mary 1932  
Flt Lt Bernard W Hemsley 26 Mar 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Robert Boog-Watson  7 Jul 1932 MB, ChB, DPH
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt George R M Reid 19 Jan 1932 DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Frederick G D Hards 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Malcolm Henderson 19 Jan 1932 DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Williams 19 Jan 1932 OBE
Wg Cdr Henry K Thorold 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur J Capel 21 Jan 1931 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Henry N Thornton 21 Jan 1931 later AVM
Course of Instruction at Imperial College of Science and Technology
Flt Lt Arthur W B McDonald  1 Nov 1931 later AM
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Bertrand L Huskisson 12 Jan 1932 DSC
Wg Cdr James M Robb 12 Jan 1932 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Sqn Ldr Philip L Plant 18 Apr 1932  
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at University and Trinity Colleges, Dublin
Flt Lt James F McGovern  1 Jul 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at West London Hospital
Flt Lt Hugh W Corner  1 Nov 1931 Medical Branch, MD, ChB
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt David N Roberts  5 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Estonia
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill 22 Apr 1932 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Ernest H Johnston 14 Jan 1932 CVO, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr Douglas Stewart 22 Jun 1932  
Sqn Ldr Arthur F Brooke 18 Sep 1931  
Sqn Ldr Richard S Lucy 29 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain 14 Jun 1932  
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood 20 Jan 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Leonard E M Gillman  7 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt John N Boothman 27 May 1932 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt David L G Bett  1 Jun 1932  
Flt Lt Frederick W Moxham 27 May 1932  
Flt Lt Charles F C Coaker 24 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt

Norman S Allinson

26 Mar 1932 later AVM
Fg Off Denis Dickson 15 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Harry J Cross 29 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Colin E V L'E Feasey 17 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Leslie V Bennett  6 May 1932  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson 21 Sep 1931  
Fg Off James M Wells 22 May 1932  
Fg Off Edward A Cooke 11 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Douglas C Harrison  7 May 1932  
Fg Off Frank B H Hayward 13 May 1932  
Fg Off Alfred Earle  14 Apr 1932 later ACM
Fg Off Edward A Kayser  1 Jun 1932  
Fg Off John G B O'Hagan 26 May 1932  
Fg Off Douglas R S Bader 14 Dec 1931 recuperating following an aircraft accident
Plt Off Lennoc S Lamb 26 May 1932  
Plt Off Robert H Preller 10 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Samuel Bingham  6 Jun 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Richard Peel 23 Jan 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas J X Canton 29 Mar 1932 MB, BCh
Flt Lt Nigel M Jerram 16 Oct 1931 MRCS, LRCP

Source - Air Force List August 1932

September 1932

Supernumerary
A/Cdre Charles D Breese  1 Jul 1932 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Reginald L G Marix 11 Jul 1932 DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Frederick H Laurence 16 Apr 1932 MC
Sqn Ldr Clement F Horsley  9 Aug 1932  
Sqn Ldr Herbert M Massey  9 Jul 1932 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank Wright  6 Jun 1932  
Flt Lt William D Gairdner 11 Jul 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Cyril R Smythe 21 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Philip S Mumford 10 Jun 1932  
Flt Lt Guy N J Stanley-Turner  4 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Norman S Allinson 20 Jul 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur J L Hughes 26 Mar 1932  
Fg Off James W  Smith 12 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Dennis M Harrison 26 May 1932  
Fg Off Paul G Thomson 28 May 1932  
Fg Off Cyril W F Carter 30 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Alaister Le R S Upton 27 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Charles W Black  3 Jun 1932  
Fg Off James A Easton 15 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alfred Earle  13 Jun 1932 later ACM
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt George R M Reid 19 Jan 1932 DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Frederick G D Hards 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Malcolm Henderson 19 Jan 1932 DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Williams 19 Jan 1932 OBE
Wg Cdr Henry K Thorold 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur J Capel 21 Jan 1931 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Henry N Thornton 21 Jan 1931 later AVM
Course of Instruction at Imperial College of Science and Technology
Flt Lt Arthur W B McDonald  1 Nov 1931 later AM
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Bertrand L Huskisson 12 Jan 1932 DSC
Wg Cdr James M Robb 12 Jan 1932 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Sqn Ldr Philip L Plant 18 Apr 1932  
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at University and Trinity Colleges, Dublin
Flt Lt James F McGovern  1 Jul 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at West London Hospital
Flt Lt Hugh W Corner  1 Nov 1931 Medical Branch, MD, ChB
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt David N Roberts  5 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Estonia
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill 22 Apr 1932 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Ernest H Johnston 14 Jan 1932 CVO, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 May 1932 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr Douglas Stewart 22 Jun 1932  
Sqn Ldr Arthur F Brooke 18 Sep 1931  
Sqn Ldr Victor R Scriven 25 Jun 1932 AFC
Flt Lt John L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain 14 Jun 1932  
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney  9 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood 20 Jan 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Leonard E M Gillman  7 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt John W Turton-Jones 22 Jun 1932  
Flt Lt John N Boothman 27 May 1932 AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt David L G Bett  1 Jun 1932  
Flt Lt Frederick W Moxham 27 May 1932  
Flt Lt Charles F C Coaker 24 Mar 1932  
Fg Off John S Pole 19 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson 21 Sep 1931  
Fg Off James M Wells 22 May 1932  
Fg Off Cecil E Spencer 22 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Douglas C Harrison  7 May 1932  
Fg Off Ian N Roome  6 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Frank B H Hayward 13 May 1932  
Fg Off Edward A Kayser  1 Jun 1932  
Fg Off John G B O'Hagan 26 May 1932  
Fg Off Robert A Byrne 12 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Bruce W E R Bonsey 13 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Douglas R S Bader 14 Dec 1931 recuperating following an aircraft accident
Fg Off George J S Chatterton  6 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Robert H Preller 10 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Stores Branch
Plt Off Jack H Barnes 24 May 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Emanuel Bowman 22 Jul 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas J X Canton 29 Mar 1932 MB, BCh
Flt Lt Nigel M Jerram 16 Oct 1931 MRCS, LRCP

Source - Air Force List September 1932

October 1932

Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Arthur T Harris  8 Aug 1932 OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr Raymond Collishaw 29 Aug 1932 DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Frederick H Laurence 16 Apr 1932 MC
Sqn Ldr George S H Johnston 18 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt Philip S Mumford 10 Jun 1932  
Flt Lt Charles F C Coaker  2 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Norman S Allinson 20 Jul 1932 later AVM
Capt Francis H A Harrison 12 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Richard Brown 16 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Dennis M Harrison 26 May 1932  
Fg Off Reginald Chadwick 27 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Richard B Councell 19 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Herbert M Pearson 27 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alfred Earle  13 Jun 1932 later ACM
APO Igor W Braye 12 Aug 1932  
APO Patrick D Carden 12 Aug 1932  
APO Roy P H Carew 12 Aug 1932  
APO Fernald M C Corelli 12 Aug 1932  
APO Horace S Darley 12 Aug 1932  
APO Howard L Fry 12 Aug 1932  
APO Alexander F Hamilton 12 Aug 1932  
APO Peter H Holmes 12 Aug 1932 later AVM
APO Charles C House 12 Aug 1932  
APO Eric B King 12 Aug 1932  
APO Hugh J F Le Good 12 Aug 1932  
APO Irwin J McGhie 12 Aug 1932  
APO Eldon W Owens Thurston 12 Aug 1932  
APO Benjamin O Prowse 12 Aug 1932  
APO John G Rhys-Jones 12 Aug 1932  
APO Frank W Richards 12 Aug 1932  
APO Ian A Scott 12 Aug 1932  
APO Alfred T H Willis 12 Aug 1932  
APO John W Young 12 Aug 1932  
APO Patrick B H Butler  2 Sep 1932  
APO William G Devas  2 Sep 1932  
APO William B Fleming  2 Sep 1932  
APO David W H Gardner  2 Sep 1932  
APO Wilfred H Gerrard  2 Sep 1932  
APO Edward P P Gibbs  2 Sep 1932  
APO Gordon J Grindell  2 Sep 1932  
APO Hugh V Kennedy  2 Sep 1932  
APO Philip C Lawrence  2 Sep 1932  
APO John S Leslie  2 Sep 1932  
APO John S McLean  2 Sep 1932  
APO Joseph C Mole  2 Sep 1932  
APO George A M Pryde  2 Sep 1932  
APO Dudley S Radford  2 Sep 1932 later A/Cdre
APO Owen W W Read  2 Sep 1932  
APO John R L Rumsey  2 Sep 1932  
APO Peter H P Simonds  2 Sep 1932  
APO Ernest L A Walter  2 Sep 1932  
APO Charles H T Warner  2 Sep 1932  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt George R M Reid 19 Jan 1932 DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Frederick G D Hards 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Malcolm Henderson 19 Jan 1932 DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Williams 19 Jan 1932 OBE
Wg Cdr Henry K Thorold 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur J Capel 21 Jan 1931 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Henry N Thornton 21 Jan 1931 later AVM
Course of Instruction at Imperial College of Science and Technology
Flt Lt Arthur W B McDonald  1 Nov 1931 later AM
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Bertrand L Huskisson 12 Jan 1932 DSC
Wg Cdr James M Robb 12 Jan 1932 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at University and Trinity Colleges, Dublin
Flt Lt James F McGovern  1 Jul 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt David N Roberts  5 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Estonia
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Gp Capt Malcolm Spicer 14 Aug 1932  
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill 22 Apr 1932 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Ernest H Johnston 14 Jan 1932 CVO, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 May 1932 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr Douglas Stewart 22 Jun 1932 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur F Brooke 18 Sep 1931  
Sqn Ldr Victor R Scriven 25 Jun 1932 AFC
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney  9 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Francis H D Henwood 20 Jan 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Leonard E M Gillman  7 Mar 1932  
Flt Lt John F Clark  1 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Christopher C Edwards  2 Aug 1932  
Fg Off John S Pole 19 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Reginald H Donkin 17 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson 21 Sep 1931  
Fg Off James M Wells 22 May 1932  
Fg Off Charles M D Chambers 15 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Cedric R Crow  4 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Noel Stratton  7 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Ian N Roome  6 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Frank B H Hayward 13 May 1932  
Fg Off Wallace H Kyle 12 Aug 1932 later ACM
Fg Off Edward A Kayser  1 Jun 1932  
Fg Off John G B O'Hagan 26 May 1932  
Fg Off Bruce W E R Bonsey 13 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Douglas R S Bader 14 Dec 1931 retired on medical grounds 3 Apr 1933
Fg Off Denis G Singleton  2 Aug 1932  
Fg Off William S Reed 15 Aug 1932  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Plt Off Alan C Martin 25 Apr 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Emanuel Bowman 22 Jul 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Nigel M Jerram 16 Oct 1931 MRCS, LRCP

Source - Air Force List October 1932

November 1932

Supernumerary
AVM Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt 23 Sep 1932 CB, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM
A/Cdre Patrick H L Playfair 10 Sep 1932 CB, MC; later AM
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill 30 Sep 1932 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Harris  8 Aug 1932 OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr Francis J Linnell 21 Sep 1932 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr George S H Johnston 18 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt Clift N C Dickson 21 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Patrick de C Festing Smith 12 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Richard Brown 16 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Frederick L Truman 20 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Richard C Warner 16 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Bernard W Figgins 26 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Charles M D Chambers 15 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Frank B H Hayward 13 May 1932  
Stores Branch
Gp Capt Laurence Auker 17 Sep 1932 OBE
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt George R M Reid 19 Jan 1932 DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Frederick G D Hards 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Malcolm Henderson 19 Jan 1932 DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Williams 19 Jan 1932 OBE
Wg Cdr Henry K Thorold 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur J Capel 21 Jan 1931 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Henry N Thornton 21 Jan 1931 later AVM
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Bertrand L Huskisson 12 Jan 1932 DSC
Wg Cdr James M Robb 12 Jan 1932 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
Sqn Ldr John H O Jones 19 Sep 1932  
Sqn Ldr Victor R Scriven 25 Jun 1932 AFC
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at University and Trinity Colleges, Dublin
Sqn Ldr Philip A Hall  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MD, BCh
Flt Lt James F McGovern  1 Jul 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at London School of Tropical Medicine
Sqn Ldr Thomas McClurkin  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, BCh, DPH, DTM & H
Sqn Ldr James Kemp  3 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Royal London Ophthalmic Hospital
Flt Lt Brian W Cross   Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Course in Supply Duties with RASC
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Rudell W Thomas 12 Sep 1932 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Athol G Stratford-Tuke 12 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Frederick C Read 12 Sep 1932  
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt David N Roberts  5 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Estonia
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 May 1932 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr Douglas Stewart 22 Jun 1932 MC, AFC
Wg Cdr Eric R Vaisey 26 Sep 1932  
Sqn Ldr Cedric F Gordon 13 Oct 1932 OBE, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Luke  3 Sep 1932 MC
Sqn Ldr Douglas R W Thompson  9 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt David Drover 22 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney  9 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod 16 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt John F Clark  1 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Geoffrey R C Spencer 26 Jul 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt Charles F Sealy 25 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint 15 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Alfred V Hammond 12 Sep 1932 MC
Flt Lt Reginald H Donkin 17 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Geoffrey I L Saye 12 Aug 1932 later AVM
Fg Off John S Pole 19 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson 21 Sep 1931  
Fg Off James M Wells 22 May 1932  
Fg Off Arthur H Abbott 29 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Cedric R Crow  4 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Noel Stratton  7 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Wallace H Kyle 12 Aug 1932 later ACM
Fg Off Bruce W E R Bonsey 13 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Denis G Singleton  2 Aug 1932  
Fg Off William S Reed 15 Aug 1932  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Plt Off Alan C Martin 25 Apr 1932  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Douglas A W Sugden 23 Aug 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Nigel M Jerram 16 Oct 1931 MRCS, LRCP

Source - Air Force List November 1932

December 1932

Supernumerary
AVM Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt 23 Sep 1932 CB, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill 30 Sep 1932 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Francis J Linnell 21 Sep 1932 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr George S H Johnston 18 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt Noel Keeble 28 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney  9 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Clift N C Dickson 21 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Terence H Carr 31 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Rodney F Part  2 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Frederick L Truman 20 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Richard C Warner 16 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Ernest N V Everett  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Bernard W Figgins 26 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Charles M D Chambers 15 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Frank B H Hayward 13 May 1932  
Fg Off William S Reed 15 Aug 1932  
Lt Henry M Burton 11 Aug 1932 Attached
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt George R M Reid 19 Jan 1932 DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Frederick G D Hards 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Malcolm Henderson 19 Jan 1932 DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Williams 19 Jan 1932 OBE
Wg Cdr Henry K Thorold 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur J Capel 21 Jan 1931 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Henry N Thornton 21 Jan 1931 later AVM
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Bertrand L Huskisson 12 Jan 1932 DSC
Wg Cdr James M Robb 12 Jan 1932 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Senior Officers Warl Course - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Siegfried R Watkins 19 Oct 1932 AFC
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
Sqn Ldr John H O Jones 19 Sep 1932  
Sqn Ldr Victor R Scriven 25 Jun 1932 AFC
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at University and Trinity Colleges, Dublin
Sqn Ldr Philip A Hall  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MD, BCh
Flt Lt James F McGovern  1 Jul 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at London School of Tropical Medicine
Sqn Ldr Thomas McClurkin  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, BCh, DPH, DTM & H
Sqn Ldr James Kemp  3 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Royal London Ophthalmic Hospital
Flt Lt Brian W Cross   Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Course in Supply Duties with RASC
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Rudell W Thomas 12 Sep 1932 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Athol G Stratford-Tuke 12 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Frederick C Read 12 Sep 1932  
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt David N Roberts  5 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Estonia
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 May 1932 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr Douglas Stewart 22 Jun 1932 MC, AFC
Wg Cdr Eric R Vaisey 26 Sep 1932  
Sqn Ldr Cedric F Gordon 13 Oct 1932 OBE, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Douglas R W Thompson  9 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt David Drover 22 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod 16 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt John F Clark  1 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Geoffrey R C Spencer 26 Jul 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt Charles F Sealy 25 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint 15 Sep 1932  
Fg Off John S Pole 19 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson 21 Sep 1931  
Fg Off James M Wells 22 May 1932  
Fg Off Cedric R Crow  4 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Noel Stratton  7 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Clifford J Hansford 25 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Wallace H Kyle 12 Aug 1932 later ACM
Fg Off Bruce W E R Bonsey 13 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Denis G Singleton  2 Aug 1932  
Plt Off George H Denholm  2 Sep 1932  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Plt Off Ralph N McKern 23 Sep 1932  
Plt Off Alan C Martin 25 Apr 1932  
Plt Off Arthur R Glencross 12 Sep 1932  
Plt Off Robert G Bowditch 11 Sep 1932 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Douglas A W Sugden 23 Aug 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Nigel M Jerram 16 Oct 1931 MRCS, LRCP

Source - Air Force List December 1932

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to 1925 - 1931 1925 - 1931                             [Top of Page]                            1933  Forward to 1933