Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Samuel Morris


Alfred Samuel               b: 4 Jan 1889                       r: 10 May 1946                           d: xx xxx xxxx

KBE 1 Jan 1946 (OBE 1 Jan 1919), CB 1 Jan 1943, MiD 1 Jan 1941,

(Army): - Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) 2Lt (P): 12 Jun 1916, (T) Lt: 1 Dec 1916, (T) Capt: 1 Jan 1917, (T) Maj: 1 Apr 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Maj: 1 Apr 1918, Act Lt Col: 9 Sep 1918, Capt: 1 Aug 1919, Act Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1921, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1931, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1936, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1940, (T) AVM: 1 Jun 1941, A/Cdre: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Dec 1940], AVM: 4 Jun 1942.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Flight Mechanic, RFC.

12 Jun 1916:                Appointed to a Commission in the RFC.

 4 Oct 1916:                 Equipment Officer 3rd Class, RFC

 1 Dec 1916:                Equipment Officer 2nd Class, RFC

 1 Jan 1917:                 Equipment Officer, 1st Class, RFC

 1 Apr 1917:                Park Commander, RFC

 9 Sep 1918:                Officer Commanding, No 1 Base MT Repair Depot, Motteville.

 1 Aug 1919:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Captain (Technical Branch).

 6 Jun 1920:                 Technical Officer, MT Repair Depot.

 1 Apr 1922:                U/T Pilot, No 1 FTS.

22 Jun 1922:                Technical Staff Officer, HQ Inland Area.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 1 Apr 1927:                Officer, Armoured Car Wing, Iraq.

 6 Jun 1927:                 Engineer Staff Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 1 Jun 1931:                 Engineering Officer, Home Aircraft Depot.

 2 Feb 1932:                Supernumerary (non-effective, sick), RAF Depot.

14 Mar 1932:               Officer Commanding, No 1 (G.E.S.) Wing, Home Aircraft Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

19 Apr 1937:               Officer Commanding RAF Dhibban (Habbaniya)

10 Feb 1938:               Officer Commanding, Aircraft Depot, Iraq.

15 Mar 1939:               Engineering Officer, HQ No 41 Group

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

11 Aug 1940:               Administrative Staff Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

16 Dec 1940:               AOA, HQ Balloon Command.

 4 Mar 1942:                Director of Serving and Maintenance

xx xxx 1944:                Director-General of Serving and Maintenance

This page was last updated on 28/05/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to R T Morison R T Morison                                        [Top of Page]                            D G Morris  Forward to D G Morris