Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Wallace Kyle (26141)


Wallace Hart                b: 22 Jan 1910                      r: 9 Nov 1968                    d: 31 Jan 1988

GCB – 1 Jan 1966 (KCB - 1 Jan 1960, CB – 1 Jan 1953), KCVO – 5 Aug 1977 [26 Mar 1977], CBE - 1 Jan 1946, DSO – 26 Oct 1945, DFC – 2 May 1941, KStJ - 26 Feb 1976, ADC, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, MiD – 1 Jan 1945, MiD – 4 Jun 1945, Hon DTech (Western Australia Inst of Tech) - 1979, Hon LL.D (University of Western Australia) - 1980.

Plt Off:12 Dec 1929, Fg Off: 14 Jun 1931, Flt Lt: 14 Jun 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1952, Act AVM: 14 Jan 1955, AVM: 1 Jul 1955, Act AM: 20 Sep 1959, AM: 1 Jan 1961, ACM: 1 Jan 1964.                            

xx xxx 1928:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

14 Dec 1929:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission

14 Dec 1929:           Pilot, No 17 Sqn.

  2 Jul 1931:             Pilot, No 442 (Fleet Spotter Recce) Flight FAA.

12 Aug 1932:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 2 May 1933:           Pilot, No 820 Sqn FAA

23 Jul - 20 Oct 1934:      Attended Flying Instructor's Course, Central Flying School (graded A2)

22 Oct 1934:           QFI, RAF College Cranwell

 3 Apr 1936:            Exchange posting, RAAF

25 Jun 1938:            Squadron Commander, No 3 Flying Training School - RAF South Cerney.

17 Jul 1939:             Air Staff, HQ Training Command

27 May 1940:          Air Staff, HQ Flying Training Command.

xx xxx 1940:             Various posts in Bomber Command.

xx xxx 1940?:           Officer Commanding, No 139 Sqn.

xx xxx 1942:             Officer Commanding, RAF Marham.

 7 Mar 1944:            Officer Commanding, RAF Downham Market.

 9 Oct 1944:             Air Staff, HQ Bomber Command.

xx xxx 1945:             Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

16 Oct 1948:            Air Staff - Air Plans, HQ RAF Mediterranean & Middle East/MEAF.

26 Apr 1949:            Appointed ADC to the King.

10 Jun 1952 – 31 Jul 1956:            ADC to The Queen. (effective from 6 Feb 1952)

xx xxx 1951:             Assistant Commandant, RAF College - Cranwell.

30 Jun 1952:             Director of Operational Requirements (A).

14 Jan 1955:             AOC, Air HQ - Malaya.

 1 Sep 1957:             Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements).

29 Sep 1959:            AOC in C, Technical Training Command.

2 Mar 1962:              Vice Chief of the Air Staff

19 Feb 1965:            AOC in C, Bomber Command

12 Aug 1966 - 9 Nov 1968:           Air ADC to The Queen

30 Apr 1968:            AOC in C, Strike Command.

Born in Western Australia where he received his early education at Guildford School before entering the RAF College at Cranwell, which he represented at Cricket, Squash and Tennis and where he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.. 

From 1975 to 1980 he was the Governor of Western Australia.  In 1995, his widow renamed the South Wing of the RAF Benevolent Fund's Princess Marina House in Sussex, the 'Kyle Wing' in Sir Wallace's honour.  Sir Wallace had been the first chairman of the home.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

“Wing Commander Wallace Hart KYLE (26141), No.139 Squadron.

In April, 1941, this officer led an attack against Ijmuiden Iron and Steel Works.  In spite of intense anti-aircraft fire and interference from a patrol of Messerschmitt l09's, he dropped his bombs on the target from a height of 50 feet.  The enemy fighters followed Wing Commander Kyle out to sea, but, by his skilful flying, he forced them to break off the attack.  The operation was an outstanding success.  He has now completed a number of successful operational missions and his resolute determination and leadership have been largely responsible for the high standard of efficiency in his squadron.”

(London Gazette – 2 May 1941)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to C P H Kunkler C P H Kunkler                                   [Top of Page]                              P J Lagesen Forward to P J Lagesen