Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C P H Kunkler (131569)


Colin Percy Howse             b:   23 Dec 1922                     r:  11 Sep 1976                     d:   15 Dec 1999

MBIM.

Plt Off: 29 Sep 1942, Fg Off (WS): 25 Mar 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 29 Sep 1944, Fg Off: 21 Jul 1947* [24 Aug 1944], Flt Lt: 22 Jul 1947 [17 May 1947], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1954, Act Wg Cdr: xx Aug 1958, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1959, Gp Capt:1 Jan 1964, A/Cdre: 11 May 1970, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1971.

*retaining existing rank under wartime rules.

21 Jul 1947:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 

10 Jan 1955:            Officer Commanding, No 100 Sqn.

30 Dec 1957:           Staff Officer, Directorate of Operational Training

xx xxx 1958:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Operations - Bomber and Reconnaissance

12 Apr 1961:           Officer Commanding, Flying Wing, RAF Luqa.

 1 Jan 1964:             Directing Staff, RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

 8 Jul 1966:              Officer Commanding, RAF Ballykelly

28 Nov 1969:          Group Captain - Operations (Maritime), HQ Strike Command.

11 May 1970:          Deputy Director of Personnel (Air)

xx Nov 1972:          Director of Personnel Management (RAF). 

23 Mar 1975:          Assistant Commandant, RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to R G Knott R G Knott                                        [Top of Page]                               W H KyleForward to W H Kyle