Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal G I L Saye (16255)


  Geoffrey Ivon Laurence            b:  1 Mar 1907                                                      d: 6 Mar 1959

CB - 10 Jun 1948, OBE- 11 Jul 1940, AFC - 3 Jun 1933, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, FIN - 1949.

Plt Off: xx xxx 1926, Fg Off: 11 Jun 1928, Flt Lt: 1 Dec 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Dec 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Act A/Cdre: 18 Dec 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 18 Jun 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1950, AVM: 1 Jan 1954.

xx xxx 1925:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

xx xxx 1926:            ?

 3 Mar 1927:           Flying Boat Pilot's Course, RAF Base Calshot.

 1 Jan 1928:            Staff, RAF Base, Calshot.

 xx xxx xxxx:            Armament Officer, RAF Base, Calshot.

17 Mar 1930:          Pilot, No 209 Sqn. (Iris)

12 Aug 1932:          Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

 5 Apr 1933:           Pilot, No 201 Sqn. (Southampton II)

 4 Jun 1933:            Staff, RAF Base, Calshot.

16 Nov 1934:          Adjutant, RAF Heliopolis.

27 Apr 1936:           Attended School of Air Navigation (Specialist Navigation Course).

14 Aug 1937:          Navigation Officer, HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group.

xx xxx 1939:            Navigation Officer, HQ Advanced Air Striking Force.

27 May 1940:          Navigation Staff Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

 4 Dec 1940:            Command Navigation Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

xx Jul 1942:             Officer Commanding, RAF Waterbeach.

xx Jun 1944:            Officer Commanding, Central Navigation School/RAF Shawbury.

18 Dec 1944:            Director of Navigation.

xx xxx 1948:             Group Captain - Organisation, HQ Middle East Air Force.

22 Apr 1950:            Director of Manning.

xx Jan 1953:             Attended Imperial Defence College.

30 Jan 1954:            AOA, HQ Middle East Air Force.

10 Jul 1956:             AOC, No 19 (Reconnaissance) Group.

He attained the rank of Flt Cdt Cpl at Cranwell.  In 1930, he was a member of the first RAF crew to fly to Iceland.   Following the disbandment ceremonies of No 228 Squadron and RAF St Eval on 6 March 1959 he was taken ill and died the same day.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to H W L Saunders                      [Top of Page]                                 M Scannell Forward to M Scannell