Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore M Scannell (59609)


Maxwell                        b:  30 Dec 1923                     r:  30 Dec 1978                     d:  12 Nov 1985

OBE 12 Jun 1965, DFC 30 May 1952, AFC 1 Jan 1949, AM (US) 30 Oct 1953.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Fg Off (WS): 6 Mar 1944?, Act Flt Lt: 6 Mar 1945?, Fg Off: 15 Sep 1947 [6 Mar 1944], Flt Lt (WS): 15 Sep 1947 [6 Mar 1945], Flt Lt: 16 Sep 1947 [6 Sep 1946], Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1953, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1959, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1967, Act A/Cdre: 11 Sep 1972, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1973:

15 Sep 1947:           Appointed to an Extended Service Commission (4 + 0) in the rank of Flying Officer

 4 Oct 1948:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

1951                       Staff Officer, HQ No 12 (Fighter) Group.

 

xx Jun 1953:            Officer Commanding, No 41 Sqn. (Meteor F8)

xx xxx 1956:           Air Staff, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

xx xxx xxxx:            Officer Commanding, No 68 Sqn. (Meteor NF11)

xx Jan 1959:           Officer Commanding, No 5 Sqn. (Meteor NF11)

13 Jun 1961:           Operations Staff, HQ No 12 Group.

17 Dec 1962:         Wing Commander - Operations, Central Fighter Establishment.

xx xxx xxxx:            Officer Commanding, RAF Gan

 2 Aug 1968:          Officer Commanding, RAF Sharjah

 1 Mar 1971:          Chief of Staff to Commander, HQ British Forces Gulf.

11 Sep 1972:          Director of RAF Flying Training.

14 Jun 1975:           Assistant Chief of Staff (Plans Operations and Intelligence), HQ Combined Military Planning Staff (CENTO).

During his tour at No 12 Group, he was attached to 77 Squadron RAAF to assist in the conversion of it's pilots from the Mustang to the Meteor.  Having converted the squadron then took part in operations in Korea and Max Scannell was able gain operational jet experience whilst still attached to the squadron.  Whilst commanding No 68 Squadron, it was re-numbered as No 5.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to G I L Saye G I L Saye                                  [Top of Page]                              F R Scarlett  Forward to F R Scarlett