Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal P H Holmes (32196)


Peter Hamilton             b: 4 Oct 1912                     r: 4 Oct 1965                                   d: 27 Apr 1977

CB 12 Jun 1965, OBE 1 Jan 1945, FRAeS.

(RAF): - Act Plt Off (P): 12 Aug 1932, Plt Off: 12 Aug 1933, Fg Off: 12 Feb 1935, Flt Lt: 12 Feb 1937, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1941, Act Gp Capt: 1 Feb 1945, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Aug 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1950, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1959, Act AVM: 14 Jan 1963, AVM: 1 Jul 1963.

12 Aug 1932:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

12 Aug 1932:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot

27 Aug 1932:                U/T Pilot, No 2 Flying Training School

15 Feb 1934:                Pilot, No 31 Sqn

27 Apr 1936:               Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

30 Jun 1937:                Signals Officer, No 59 Sqn.

12 Aug 1938:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

17 Sep 1939:               Signals Officer, HQ Coastal Command

16 Oct 1940:                Staff Officer, Directorate of Telecommunications

xx xxx xxxx:                  Transferred to the Technical Branch

23 Aug 1943:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ No 83 Group.

xx xxx 1946:                 Attended RAF Staff College, Bracknell

xx xxx 1947:                 Directing Staff, Joint Services Staff College

25 Oct 1948:                Command Signals Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

3 Sep 1950:                  Command Signals Officer, HQ Far East Air Force

xx xxx xxxx:                 

 3 Dec 1956:                 Deputy Director, Directorate of Operational Requirements (B)

 1 Feb 1959:                 Deputy Chief of Staff, HQ 2nd Allied Tactical Air Force

xx Jan 1962:                 Attended Imperial Defence College

31 Dec 1962:                AOA, HQ Maintenance Command

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J A Holmes J A Holmes                                   [Top of Page]                                    F M Holroyd Forward to F M Holroyd