Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore F J Vincent


Francis John             b: 12 May 1893                  r: 8 Feb 1946                        d: 1966+

CBE - 1 Jan 1943, DFC - 6 Jun 1924, MiD - 15 Mar 1929, MiD - 14 Jan 1944.

(RNAS):- (P) Flt Off: 24 Sep 1916, Flt Sub-Lt: 24 Jan 1917, Act Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF):- (H) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1925, Wg Cdr: 26 Nov 1935, Gp Capt: 1 Apr 1939, Act A/Cdre: 16 Dec 1940? (T) A/Cdre: 1 Mar 1941, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1918:              Flight Commander?, RAF Great Yarmouth

1918                         Instructor, No 212 Training Depot Station, Vendome.

12 Sep 1919:            Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

1920                         Staff, Flying Instructor's School.

xx xxx 1920:              Awaiting disposal, HQ India Group.

19 May 1920:           Flight Commander, No 3 Sqn.

 1 Apr 1921:             Flight Commander, No 1 Sqn.

23 Aug 1921:            Announcement of SSC cancelled

14 Jan 1923:             QFI, No 4 FTS.

14 Feb 1924:            Flight Commander, No 32 Sqn.

11 Aug 1925:            Officer Commanding, No 56 Sqn. (Grebe II)

 9 Sep 1926:             Non-effective (sick), RAF Depot.

11 Feb 1927:            Officer Commanding (designate?), No 84 Sqn.

 5 May 1927:            Officer Commanding, No 84 Sqn.

 8 Aug 1928:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank  of Squadron Leader.

30 Oct 1928:            Officer Commanding (designate?), No 45 Sqn.

15 Nov 1928:           Officer Commanding, No 45 Sqn.

 4 Mar 1932:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

25 Oct 1932:            Officer Commanding, No 17 Sqn. (Bulldog II/IIa)

 1 Apr 1935:             Staff, M.A.E.E.

27 Sep 1935:            Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx Jul 1936:               Officer Commanding, No 206 Sqn. (Anson I)

5 Nov 1936:              Officer Commanding, RAF Wyton.

30 May 1938:            Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

 4 Jan 1939:              Officer Commanding, RAF Watton

16 Dec 1940:            AOC, No 81 (Training) Group.

24 Aug 1942:            AOC, No 227 (Training) Group.

He was awarded his DFC for distinguished service during operations in Iraq in 1922.  He formed No 206  Squadron at Manston but moved to Bircham Newton on 30 Jul 1936.

This page was last updated on 02/09/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to C McC Vincent C McC Vincent                                        [Top of Page]                                  S F Vincent Forward to S F Vincent