Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal C McC Vincent (08164)


Air Commodore C Mc C VincentClaude McClean              

b: 21 Jan 1896               r: 29 Aug 1952                     d: 8 Aug 1967

CB - 13 Jun 1946, CBE - 5 Jun 1952, DFC - 12 Jul 1920, Bar - 21 Nov 1922, AFC - 1 Jan 1936, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 8 Jun 1944.

(RAF):- 2 Lt:  11 Aug 1918, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919, Fg Off: 19 Dec 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Act A/Cdre: 6 Jul 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 6 Jul 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 15 Jul 1949, AVM: Retained.

Photograph Crown Copyright

xx xxx xxxx :            Flight Cadet, RFC/RAF.

11 Aug 1918:           Flying Officer

23 Feb 1919:           Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

19 Dec 1919:          Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane)

15 Sep 1922:           Staff, No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys)/(Apprentices).

 2 Dec 1924:            Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 5 Jan 1925:             Pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

14 Feb 1927:           Supernumerary (Special Duty at RAE), School of Photography.

29-31 Mar 1928     Placed on half-pay Scale B

xx xxx 1929:            Attached to RAE on Special Duty.

 1 Jul 1931:              Pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

 1 Apr 1934:            Staff, School of Naval Co-operation.

 1 Dec 1934:            Staff, RAF South Farnborough.

 1 Aug 1935:            Pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

xx xxx 1936:            Officer Commanding, Pilotless Aircraft Development Unit.

18 Nov 1938:           Officer Commanding, No 1 (General Engineering) Wing, Home Aircraft Depot.

16 Jan 1939:            Staff, RAF Locking.

xx xxx 1940:            Officer Commanding, RAF Khormaksar.?

xx xxx 1942:            Officer Commanding, RAF ?. (Middle East)

 6 Jul 1943:            Commandant, Empire Central Flying School.

15 Mar 1947:           Director of Flying Training.

15 Jul 1949:             AOA, HQ Fighter Command.

Born and educated in Trinidad, he joined the Army in 1915 and served in Salonika until 1917 when he transferred to the RFC, staying in the Middle East.  Following his retirement from the RAF he returned to the West Indies.

This page was last updated on 01/09/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to I L B Vesey I L B Vesey                                             [Top of Page]                                  F J Vincent Forward to F J Vincent