Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore E A Burridge (11076)


Edward Alfred              b: 2 Jan 1895                          r: 25 Jun 1948             d: xx Apr-Jun 1982

MiD - 1 Jan  1946,

(Army): - (T) 2Lt: 16 Nov 1917.

(RAF): - (T) 2Lt: 18 Jul 1918, Lt: 16 May 1919, Fg Off: 14 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Act A/Cdre: 8 Apr 1945, Gp Capt (WS): 8 Oct 1945, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946 1 Nov 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: Retained.

(RAFO Class J): - Flt Lt: 2 Apr 1951.

xx xxx xxxx:               Officer Cadet

16 Nov 1917:              Officer, Garrison Battalion, Yorkshire Light Infantry.

18 Jul 1918:                 Granted a Temporary Commission in the Administration Branch

xx Sep 1918:                Admin Officer, No 60 Sqn.

xx Jan 1919:                 ?

 1 Sep 1919:                Staff, Records Office

11 Nov 1919:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Administrative Branch).

10 Dec 1923:               Transferred to the Stores Branch on formation. (on probation)

25 Feb 1924:                Stores Officer, Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment.

20 Mar 1924:               Stores Officer, No 15 Sqn (Martlesham Heath) 

8 Oct 1924:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

14 Oct 1925:                Staff, No 3 Stores Depot.

23 Nov 1926:               Stores Officer, School of Balloon Training.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 2 Dec 1927:                Stores Officer, HQ Transjordan and Palestine.

13 Jul 1928:                  Stores Officer, No 14 Sqn

 4 Nov 1929:                Stores Officer, RAF Depot, Middle East.

 4 Mar 1932:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

14 May 1932:              Stores Officer, RAF Andover.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

18 Mar 1936:               Stores Officer, No 84 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

24 Jan 1938:                Officer Commanding, Equipment Training School.

xx xxx 1939:                Officer Commanding, Equipment Training School (Airmen).

 6 May 1942:               Deputy Director, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)

30 May 1944:              Director of Equipment (B)

 8 Apr 1945:                Maintenance Staff Officer, Rear HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces.

10 Oct 1945:                AOC, No 218 Group

 2 Apr 1951:                Appointed to a Commission in Class J, RAFO.

 1 Jul 1960:                  Relinquished his Commission in the RAFO Class J.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to R J B Burns R J B Burns                                        [Top of Page]                     C B E Burt-Andrews Forward to C B E Burt-Andrews