Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore R J B Burns (34142)


Robert John Barrow 

b: 26 Jan 1911                      r: 26 Jan 1966                                  d: 14 Nov 1993

CBE 12 Jun 1958 (OBE - 1 Jan 1946), MiD - 11 Jun 1942, MiD - 14 Jan 1944.

Act Plt Off: 16 Mar 1934, Plt Off: 16 Mar 1935, Fg Off: 16 Sep 1936, Flt Lt: 16 Sep 1938, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1941, Act Gp Capt: 28 Jul 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 28 Jan 1944, Sqn Ldr: 25 Feb 1947 [1 Jan 1941], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947 [1 Oct 1946], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1952, Act A/Cdre: 25 Apr 1958, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1962.

 3 Apr 1934:            U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

 4 Mar 1935:            Pilot, No 29 Sqn.

30 May 1936:          Pilot, No 2 Gunnery Co-operation Flight

 1 Mar 1937            Pilot, No 3 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Flight.

26 Aug 1939:           Air Staff, HQ No 200 Group.

xx Mar 1941:           Officer Commanding, No 96 Sqn. (Defiant I).

xx Dec 1941:

xx May 1942:           Officer Commanding, No 96 Sqn. (Beaufighter If/IVf)

28 Jul 1943:             Group Captain - ?, HQ No 12 (Fighter) Group.

26 Mar 1946:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Jan 1941 on 28 Feb 1947]

11 Dec 1947:           SOA, HQ Rhodesian Air Training Group.

 6 Sep 1951:            SOA, HQ No 25 (Training) Group.

xx Dec 1955:           Officer Commanding, RAF Wildenrath.

xx May 1958:          Staff Officer, Department of the AMP.

27 Feb 1961:           Director of Flight Safety.

12 Nov 1962:          Senior Air Liaison Officer, Canada.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to E S Burns E S Burns                                  [Top of Page]                          E A Burridge E A Burridge