Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Depot - 1933


[Jan 1933 | Feb 1933 | Mar 1933 | Apr 1933 | May 1933 | June 1933 | Jul 1933 | Aug 1933 | Sep 1933 | Oct 1933 | Nov 1933 | Dec 1933]

This was formed on 1 April 1918 by redesignating the RFC Reserve Depot at Blandford in Dorset, moving to Halton on 26 March 1919.  It was redesignated the Recruits Training Depot whilst at RAF Halton but became the RAF Depot again on 23 December 1919.  It moved to Uxbridge on 6 April 1920.

For the months January - June and August - September it is possible to give more details of Supernumerary personnel and those on courses leaving the full listings for the July edition.

January 1933

Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Frederick C V Laws 29 Oct 1932 OBE
Wg Cdr Francis J Linnell 21 Sep 1932 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr John H O Jones 19 Sep 1932  
Sqn Ldr Victor R Scriven 19 Sep 1932 AFC
Sqn Ldr Ryder Young 29 Oct 1932  
Sqn Ldr Owen W de Putron 29 Oct 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harvey L Macro 23 Nov 1932  
Sqn Ldr George S H Johnston 18 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt Noel Keeble 28 Nov 1932 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt David Drover 14 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt George H Harrison 14 Nov 1932 DFC
Flt Lt William G E Hayman 27 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt John M Glaisher 29 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Willett A B Bowen Buscarlet 27 Oct 1932 DFC; later  AVM Sir W A B Bowen-Buscarlet
Flt Lt Thomas Humble 29 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Campbell A Hoy 27 Oct 1932 MC
Flt Lt Reginald M Davy 29 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt John F Clark 15 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Stephen McKeever 13 Oct 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Gerald P H Carter 27 Oct 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cecil Walker 14 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Allen Hesketh 20 Nov 1932 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Clift N C Dickson 21 Sep 1932 AFC
Flt Lt Richard E Bain  8 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Francis P Smythies 14 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Francis J Fressanges  9 Nov 1932 later AM
Flt Lt Oswald B Swain 13 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Louis W Dickens 20 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ronald C Wilson  1 Dec1932  
Flt Lt John F Griffiths 13 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Arthur H Simmonds 15 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Joseph A P Harrison  7 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Paul McK Terry 29 Oct 1932 AFC
Flt Lt

John C A Johnson

 9 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert R Lowry  9 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Ronald W M Clark 20 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Duncan Menzies 20 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Richard C Warner 16 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Ernest N V Everett  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Bernard W Figgins 26 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Alfred Haywood  9 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Frederick C G Freeman 14 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Cyril G Davies 11 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson  1 Nov 1932  
Fg Off John H Brown  9 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Horatio E Sales 14 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Reginald J Cooper 27 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Geoffrey D Emms 29 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Charles M D Chambers 15 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Cedric R Crow 26 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Sidney H Bell 29 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Frank B H Hayward 27 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Arthur Luxmoore 29 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Richard V Alexander 29 Oct 1932  
Plt Off Ralph N McKern 11 Nov 1932  
Lt Frederic B Baines-Hewitt 13 Oct 1932 Attached
Lt Henry M Burton 11 Aug 1932 Attached
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William Millett 29 Oct 1932 OBE
Flt Lt Harry Cartwright 13 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Leslie L Bray 27 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Edward F Smith 14 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Malcolm M McMullan 29 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Hugh A Wrigley 29 Oct 1932  
Fg Off George Blinman 29 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Clarence H Baker 14 Nov 1932 MBE
Fg Off Sidney W Thomas 29 Oct 1932  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Kenneth Biggs 10 Nov 1932 MC, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Flt Lt Richard G Freeman 27 Oct 1932 LRCP & S
Flt Lt Abraham H Barzilay 14 Nov 1932 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Hyman R Clein 29 Oct 1932 MB, BCh
Flt Lt John F S Wiseman 14 Nov 1932 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt John M Jamie 29 Oct 1932 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Walter R Marsh 27 Oct 1932 BD
Rev Harold Thomas 27 Oct 1932 BA
Rev Kenneth C H Warner 27 Nov 1932 DSO, MA
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt George R M Reid 19 Jan 1932 DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Frederick G D Hards 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Malcolm Henderson 19 Jan 1932 DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Williams 19 Jan 1932 OBE
Wg Cdr Henry K Thorold 19 Jan 1932 DSC, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur J Capel 21 Jan 1931 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Henry N Thornton 21 Jan 1931 later AVM
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Bertrand L Huskisson 12 Jan 1932 DSC
Wg Cdr James M Robb 12 Jan 1932 DSO, DFC; later ACM
Senior Officers War Course - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Siegfried R Watkins 19 Oct 1932 AFC
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at University and Trinity Colleges, Dublin
Sqn Ldr Philip A Hall  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MD, BCh
Flt Lt James F McGovern  1 Jul 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at London School of Tropical Medicine
Sqn Ldr Thomas McClurkin  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, BCh, DPH, DTM & H
Sqn Ldr James Kemp  3 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Royal London Ophthalmic Hospital
Flt Lt Brian W Cross  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Course in Supply Duties with RASC
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Rudell W Thomas 12 Sep 1932 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Athol G Stratford-Tuke 12 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Frederick C Read 12 Sep 1932  
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt David N Roberts  5 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Estonia
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 May 1932 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr Douglas Stewart 22 Jun 1932 MC, AFC
Wg Cdr Eric R Vaisey 26 Sep 1932  
Sqn Ldr Douglas R W Thompson  9 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod 16 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt Charles F Sealy 25 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint 15 Sep 1932  
Fg Off

Lionel R S Freestone

 2 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Noel Stratton  7 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Clifford J Hansford 25 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Leonard A Bullard  9 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Bruce W E R Bonsey 13 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Denys B D Field 14 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Leonard J Neale  8 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Thomas King 19 Oct 1932  
Plt Off George H Denholm  2 Sep 1932  
Plt Off Cuthbert D P Franklin 12 Nov 1932  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Plt Off Alan C Martin 25 Apr 1932  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Albert T Wells  9 Nov 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey N Simon 25 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Louis de L Leder 15 Nov 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Nigel M Jerram 16 Oct 1931 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Gwillym O Williams  9 Nov 1932 MRCS, LRCP

Source - Air Force List January 1933

February 1933

Supernumerary
A/Cdre Christopher L Courtney  6 Dec 1932 CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt Eric M Murray 11 Dec 1932  
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill  3 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Alfred G R Garrod  2 Jan 1933 OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Frederick G D Hards 14 Dec 1931 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Malcolm Henderson 19 Jan 1932 DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr William Sowrey 29 Dec 1932 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Athol W Mylne   19 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William E Reason 19 Nov 1932  
Sqn Ldr Victor R Scriven 19 Sep 1932 AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Walker  4 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Ryder Young 29 Oct 1932  
Sqn Ldr Harvey L Macro 23 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Noel Keeble 28 Nov 1932 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt George V Howard 10 Dec 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher 22 Dec 1932 AFC
Flt Lt George H Harrison 14 Nov 1932 DFC
Flt Lt John M Glaisher 29 Oct 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas Humble 29 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Campbell A Hoy 27 Oct 1932 MC
Flt Lt Robert D McE Hart 19 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Stephen McKeever 13 Oct 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Cecil Walker 14 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Allen Hesketh 20 Nov 1932 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Richard E Bain  8 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Francis P Smythies 14 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt James W Colquhoun 14 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Francis J Fressanges  9 Nov 1932 later AM
Flt Lt Oswald B Swain 13 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Louis W Dickens 20 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ronald C Wilson  1 Dec1932  
Flt Lt John F Griffiths 13 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt David N Roberts  5 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Paul McK Terry 29 Oct 1932 AFC
Flt Lt

John C A Johnson

 9 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert R Lowry  9 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Andrew McKee  9 Nov 1932 later AM
Fg Off Ronald W M Clark 20 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Duncan Menzies 20 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Ernest N V Everett  1 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Alfred Haywood  9 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Norman X Sheldrick 10 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Frederick C G Freeman 14 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson  1 Nov 1932  
Fg Off John H Brown  9 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Horatio E Sales 14 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Geoffrey D Emms 29 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Humphrey R Hughes-Hallett 19 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Brian A Oakley 19 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Cedric R Crow 26 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Eric G Sharp 19 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Sidney H Bell 29 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Frank B H Hayward 27 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Arthur Luxmoore 29 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Richard V Alexander 29 Oct 1932  
APO Frederick E H Cooper  6 Jan 1933  
APO Henry M Cox  6 Jan 1933  
APO Ronald J F Craig  6 Jan 1933  
APO George W Golledge  6 Jan 1933  
APO William M Graham  6 Jan 1933  
APO Nigel W D Marwood-Elton  6 Jan 1933  
APO Basil J Paul  6 Jan 1933  
APO Alexander Ross  6 Jan 1933  
APO Anthony G Strutt  6 Jan 1933  
APO Hamilton C S Vetch  6 Jan 1933  
APO Charles H D Wardrop  6 Jan 1933  
APO Clifford F C Wright  6 Jan 1933  
Lt Frederic B Baines-Hewitt 13 Oct 1932 Attached
Lt Henry M Burton 11 Aug 1932 Attached
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William Millett 29 Oct 1932 OBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Skeats 19 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry Cartwright 13 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt Frederick E R Dixon  6 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Edward F Smith 14 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Malcolm M McMullan 29 Oct 1932  
Fg Off George Blinman 29 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Clarence H Baker 14 Nov 1932 MBE
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur S Glynn 10 Dec 1932 MB, ChB
Wg Cdr Kenneth Biggs 10 Nov 1932 MC, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Flt Lt Graham S Strachan 16 Dec 1932 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Abraham H Barzilay 14 Nov 1932 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Hyman R Clein 29 Oct 1932 MB, BCh
Flt Lt John F S Wiseman 14 Nov 1932 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt John M Jamie 29 Oct 1932 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Walter R Marsh 27 Oct 1932 BD
Rev Harold Thomas 27 Oct 1932 BA
Rev Kenneth C H Warner 27 Nov 1932 DSO, MA
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur J Capel 21 Jan 1931 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Senior Officers War Course - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Siegfried R Watkins 19 Oct 1932 AFC
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
Sqn Ldr William S Caster  2 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Archibald J Rankin  2 Jan 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at University and Trinity Colleges, Dublin
Sqn Ldr Philip A Hall  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MD, BCh
Flt Lt James F McGovern  1 Jul 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at London School of Tropical Medicine
Sqn Ldr Thomas McClurkin  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, BCh, DPH, DTM & H
Sqn Ldr James Kemp  3 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Royal London Ophthalmic Hospital
Flt Lt Brian W Cross  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt John C Neely  1 Jan 1933 Medical Branch, BM, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Course in Supply Duties with RASC
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Rudell W Thomas 12 Sep 1932 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Athol G Stratford-Tuke 12 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Frederick C Read 12 Sep 1932  
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
A/Cdre Robert P Ross 20 Nov 1932 DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 May 1932 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr Douglas Stewart 22 Jun 1932 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Douglas R W Thompson  9 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Leonard E M Gillman 14 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod 16 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint 15 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Charles M D Chambers  8 Dec 1932  
Fg Off

Lionel R S Freestone

 2 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Noel Stratton  7 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Leslie Watson 30 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Bruce W E R Bonsey 13 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Denys B D Field 14 Nov 1932  
Fg Off James N McAuley 16 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Leonard J Neale  8 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Thomas King 19 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Maynard D C Biggie 27 Oct 1932  
Fg Off James A Dixon  8 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Cedric H Mallinson 21 Dec 1932  
Plt Off George H Denholm  2 Sep 1932  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Plt Off Alan C Martin 25 Apr 1932  
Plt Off David I P Macnair 17 Dec1932  
Plt Off Matthew B Hamilton 13 Nov 1932  
Plt Off Paul S Gomex 29 Nov 1932  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Albert T Wells  9 Nov 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey N Simon 25 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Louis de L Leder 15 Nov 1932  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Gwillym O Williams  9 Nov 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr James M Maxwell 10 Dec 1932 Quartermaster
Chaplains Branch
Rev Harold Thomas 10 Jan 1933 BA

Source - Air Force List February 1933

March 1933

Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Frederick G D Hards 14 Dec 1931 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr William Sowrey 29 Dec 1932 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Athol W Mylne   19 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William E Reason 19 Nov 1932  
Sqn Ldr William K Mercer 16 Dec1932  
Flt Lt Robert D McE Hart 19 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Henry L Beatty 13 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt

Robert S Blucke

16 Dec 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt James W Colquhoun 14 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Geoffrey E G Lywood 24 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt David N Roberts  5 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John C A Johnson

 9 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Andrew McKee  9 Nov 1932 later AM
Fg Off Herbert R Lowry  9 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Sydney R Ubee  7 Feb 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Alfred Haywood  9 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Norman X Sheldrick 10 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Aubrey N E Hall 19 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Frederick C G Freeman 14 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Hubert J A Williams 16 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Frank R Jones  8 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Frank R Balfour  8 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Edward Rotherham 28 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson  1 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Ronald E Watts 31 Dec 1932  
Fg Off John H Brown  9 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Humphrey R Hughes-Hallett 19 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Ambrose M Cowell 31 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Brian A Oakley 19 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Eric G Sharp 19 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Ronald L Phillips 31 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

William S Hebden

31 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony O Molesworth 31 Dec 1932  
Fg Off George Nelson 31 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Frederick F Wicks 31 Dec 1932 DFC
Plt Off George H Denholm 27 Jan 1933  
Lt Frederic B Baines-Hewitt 13 Oct 1932 Attached
Lt Henry M Burton 11 Aug 1932 Attached
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Skeats 19 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Walter A Stagg 31 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Louis de L Leder  7 Feb 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Graham S Strachan 16 Dec 1932 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Gwillym O Williams 14 Jan 1933 MRCS, LRCP
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill 17 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Richard H Peck 17 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Gp Capt Alfred G R Garrod 17 Jan 1933 OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr George B Dacre 17 Jan 1933 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Robert H M S Saundby 17 Jan 1933 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Sqn Ldr Rowland J Divers 21 Jan 1933 MBE
Sqn Ldr Sydney E Toomer 21 Jan 1933 DFC; later AVM
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Francis J Linnell 16 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Frederick W Walker 16 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers War Course - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Siegfried R Watkins 19 Oct 1932 AFC
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
Sqn Ldr William S Caster  2 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Archibald J Rankin  2 Jan 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Sqn Ldr Victor R Scriven 15 Jan 1933 AFC
Sqn Ldr Ryder Young 15 Jan 1933  
Post Graduate Course at King's College, London
Flt Lt John F Griffiths 10 Jan 1933 Medical Branch
Post Graduate Course at University and Trinity Colleges, Dublin
Sqn Ldr Philip A Hall  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MD, BCh
Flt Lt James F McGovern  1 Jul 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at London School of Tropical Medicine
Sqn Ldr Thomas McClurkin  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, BCh, DPH, DTM & H
Sqn Ldr James Kemp  3 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Royal London Ophthalmic Hospital
Flt Lt Brian W Cross  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt John C Neely  1 Jan 1933 Medical Branch, BM, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Course in Supply Duties with RASC
Stores Branch
Fg Off Frederick C Read 12 Sep 1932  
Course in W/T at Ecole Superieure D'Electricite, Paris
Flt Lt Colin S Cadell 14 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre - Language study in China
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
A/Cdre Robert P Ross 20 Nov 1932 DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 May 1932 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Richard M Trevethan  6 Jan 1933 MC
Flt Lt Alexander J Long 29 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod 16 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint 15 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Peter W A Dudgeon 16 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Charles M D Chambers  8 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Denys B D Field 14 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Leonard J Neale  8 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Thomas King 19 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Maynard D C Biggie 27 Oct 1932  
Fg Off James A Dixon  8 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Cedric H Mallinson 21 Dec 1932  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Plt Off Alan C Martin 25 Apr 1932  
Plt Off David I P Macnair 17 Dec1932  
Plt Off Paul S Gomex 29 Nov 1932  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Albert T Wells  9 Nov 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Warneford G W Prall  9 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Louis de L Leder 15 Nov 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr James M Maxwell 10 Dec 1932 Quartermaster

Source - Air Force List March 1933

April 1933

Supernumerary
Gp Capt Charles H B Blount 10 Feb 1933 OBE, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Gilbert G H Cooke  8 Feb 1933 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr William J M Guilfoyle  1Mar 1933 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Ernest L Howard-Williams 30 Jan 1933 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William K Mercer 16 Dec1932  
Sqn Ldr Henry E Walker 19 Feb 1933 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas H French 27 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Henry L Beatty 13 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt

Robert S Blucke

16 Dec 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas P P F Fagan  2 Feb 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas F Moloney 27 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Clifton W Grannum  2 Feb 1033  
Fg Off Sydney R Ubee  7 Feb 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Alfred Haywood  9 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Norman X Sheldrick 10 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Aubrey N E Hall 19 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Frederick C G Freeman 14 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Hubert J A Williams 16 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Frank R Jones  8 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Frank R Balfour  8 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Edward Rotherham 28 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson  1 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Ronald E Watts 31 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Arthur C Watson  4 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Ronald L Phillips 31 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

William S Hebden

31 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George Nelson 31 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Frederick F Wicks 31 Dec 1932 DFC
APO Eric C Clark  3 Mar 1933  
APO

Patrick H Dunn

 3 Mar 1933 later AM
APO John F N Fairbanks  3 Mar 1933  
APO Arthur Green  3 Mar 1933  
APO Donald N J P Leggett  3 Mar 1933  
APO John J McCarthy  3 Mar 1933  
APO Robert H S McConnell  3 Mar 1933  
APO Peter A McWhannell  3 Mar 1933  
APO Hans M T Neugebauer  3 Mar 1933  
APO John C Northey  3 Mar 1933  
APO Cecil E Robinson  3 Mar 1933  
APO Fred Rump  3 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
APO Cyril G F Smartt  3 Mar 1933  
APO Kenneth R Stones  3 Mar 1933  
APO James B P Thomas  3 Mar 1933  
APO Hugo M W Thomas-Ferrand  3 Mar 1933  
APO Gerald T Toland  3 Mar 1933  
APO John E Townsend  3 Mar 1933  
APO Geoffrey Wharton  3 Mar 1933  
APO George A Kelly  3 Mar 1933  
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Frederick A Baldwin 10 Feb 1933  
Sqn Ldr Harold D Giblett 10 Jan 1933  
Sqn Ldr Bertram E Essex  2 Feb 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Walter A Stagg 31 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Graham S Strachan 16 Dec 1932 MB, ChB
Warrant Officers
WO Sidney Searle 11 Feb 1933  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill 17 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Richard H Peck 17 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Gp Capt Alfred G R Garrod 17 Jan 1933 OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr George B Dacre 17 Jan 1933 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Robert H M S Saundby 17 Jan 1933 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Sqn Ldr Rowland J Divers 21 Jan 1933 MBE
Sqn Ldr Sydney E Toomer 21 Jan 1933 DFC; later AVM
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Francis J Linnell 16 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Frederick W Walker 16 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
Sqn Ldr William S Caster  2 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Archibald J Rankin  2 Jan 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Sqn Ldr Victor R Scriven 15 Jan 1933 AFC
Sqn Ldr Ryder Young 15 Jan 1933  
Post Graduate Course at King's College, London
Flt Lt John F Griffiths 10 Jan 1933 Medical Branch
Post Graduate Course at University and Trinity Colleges, Dublin
Sqn Ldr Philip A Hall  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MD, BCh
Post Graduate Course at London School of Tropical Medicine
Sqn Ldr Thomas McClurkin  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, BCh, DPH, DTM & H
Sqn Ldr James Kemp  3 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Royal London Ophthalmic Hospital
Flt Lt Brian W Cross  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt John C Neely  1 Jan 1933 Medical Branch, BM, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Course in W/T at Ecole Superieure D'Electricite, Paris
Flt Lt Colin S Cadell 14 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre - Language study in China
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
A/Cdre Robert P Ross 20 Nov 1932 DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 May 1932 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Richard M Trevethan  6 Jan 1933 MC
Flt Lt Alexander J Long 29 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt Stanley M Park  8 Feb 1933  
Flt Lt Horace G P Ovenden  8 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod 16 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt Alan Jerrard 22 Feb 1933 VC
Flt Lt Francis V Beamish 10 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt William N Blain 17 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Peter W A Dudgeon 16 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Eric G Sharp 24 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Reginald W H Harrison 26 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Denys B D Field 14 Nov 1932  
Fg Off

John A Tester

20 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas King 19 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Cedric H Mallinson 21 Dec 1932  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Plt Off John M D Ker  9 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Paul S Gomex 29 Nov 1932  
Plt Off Lawrence M Middleton  9 Jan 1933  
Plt Off Paul de G H Seymour 13 Feb 1933  
APO Donald F Walker  7 Nov 1932  
Medical Branch
Fg Off James F Sandow  8 Feb 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr James M Maxwell 10 Dec 1932 Quartermaster

Source - Air Force List April 1933

May 1933

Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Gilbert G H Cooke  8 Feb 1933 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr Charles H Nicholas  9 Mar1933 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles E W Foster 26 Mar 1933 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr Albert W Fletcher  1 Apr 1933 OBE, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Henry E Walker 19 Feb 1933 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Aubrey R M Rickards 12  Mar 1933 OBE, AFC
Flt Lt Dudley d'H Humphreys 26 Feb 1933  
Flt Lt Stanley M Park  3 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 10 Apr 1933 MBE
Flt Lt Gilbert Harcourt-Smith 26 Feb 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt John E G Thomas  7 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Edgar A McKinley-Hay  7 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Jogn G D Armour 18 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Clifton W Grannum  2 Feb 1033  
Fg Off Hubert J A Williams 16 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Frank R Jones  8 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Frank R Balfour  8 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Edward Rotherham 28 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson  1 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Arthur C Watson  4 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Ronald P Cauthery  7 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Herbert L Messiter  7 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ronald L Phillips 31 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Roland E de T Vintras

 7 Mar1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

William S Hebden

31 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ian B Newbigging 26 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Roger C Mead  7 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold G Adams 12 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Philip F Canning  5 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Frederick F Wicks 31 Dec 1932 DFC
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William B Cushion 13 Apr 1933 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Christopher J Elliott 17 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Walter A Stagg 31 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril Thripp 12 Mar 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William E Barnes 12 Mar1933 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Ernest Thompson  5 Mar 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Warrant Officers
WO Reginald A Howes 10 Mar 1933 MBE
WO Herbert W C Springham 27 Mar 1933  
WO II Albert E White 29 Mar1933  
WO II Sidney Searle 11 Feb 1933  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill 17 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Richard H Peck 17 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Gp Capt Alfred G R Garrod 17 Jan 1933 OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr George B Dacre 17 Jan 1933 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Robert H M S Saundby 17 Jan 1933 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Sqn Ldr Rowland J Divers 21 Jan 1933 MBE
Sqn Ldr Sydney E Toomer 21 Jan 1933 DFC; later AVM
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Francis J Linnell 16 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Frederick W Walker 16 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers War Course - Greenwich
Wg Cdr William J M Guilfoyle 13 Mar 1933 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at King's College, London
Flt Lt John F Griffiths 10 Jan 1933 Medical Branch
Post Graduate Course at University and Trinity Colleges, Dublin
Sqn Ldr Philip A Hall  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MD, BCh
Post Graduate Course at London School of Tropical Medicine
Sqn Ldr Thomas McClurkin  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, BCh, DPH, DTM & H
Sqn Ldr James Kemp  3 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Royal London Ophthalmic Hospital
Flt Lt Brian W Cross  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt John C Neely  1 Jan 1933 Medical Branch, BM, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Course in W/T at Ecole Superieure D'Electricite, Paris
Flt Lt Colin S Cadell 14 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre - Language study in China
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
A/Cdre Robert P Ross 20 Nov 1932 DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 May 1932 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Richard M Trevethan  6 Jan 1933 MC
Flt Lt Gilbert L Ormerod 16 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt Alan Jerrard 22 Feb 1933 VC
Flt Lt Francis V Beamish 10 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt John R Jones  7 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter G Woolliams  3 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Peter W A Dudgeon 16 Dec 1932  
Fg Off George Burdick 14 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Denys B D Field 14 Nov 1932  
Fg Off

John A Tester

20 Jan 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas King 19 Oct 1932  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Plt Off Paul S Gomex 29 Nov 1932  
Plt Off Paul de G H Seymour 13 Feb 1933  
APO Donald F Walker  7 Nov 1932  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick J S Short  3 Apr 1933  
Medical Branch
Fg Off James F Sandow  8 Feb 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr James M Maxwell 10 Dec 1932 Quartermaster

Source - Air Force List May 1933

June 1933

Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Charles H Nicholas  9 Mar1933 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Albert P V Daly 26 Mar 1933 AFC
Wg Cdr Hubert W G J Pendrel 12 May 1933 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Stafford B Harris 21 Mar 1933 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Albert W Fletcher  1 Apr 1933 OBE, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr George C Gardiner 31 Mar 1933 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Aubrey R M Rickards 12  Mar 1933 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr Frederick R Wynne 21 Mar 1933 MBE
Sqn Ldr Archibald J Rankin 23 Apr 1933 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John D Breakey  3 Apr 1933 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Joesph Blackford  7 May 1933  
Flt Lt Dudley d'H Humphreys 26 Feb 1933  
Flt Lt Stanley M Park  3 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Charles E Baraclough  5 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 10 Apr 1933 MBE
Flt Lt David F Anderson 21 Mar 1933 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt John H C Wake 11 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John E G Thomas  7 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Edgar A McKinley-Hay  7 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Arthur E Rogenhagen 11 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt John G D Armour 18 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Selwyn H C Gray 21 Mar 1933 OBE; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward Rotherham 28 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Paul K Robertson  1 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Geoffrey W J Jarrett 12 Apr 1933  
Fg Off James R Ayling 26 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Wilfrid S C Adams 24 May 1933  
Fg Off Ronald P Cauthery  7 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Herbert L Messiter  7 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie Crocker  3 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Roger C Mead  7 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Philip F Canning  5 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Alan H Hole 24 Apr 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Stanley D Dennis 29 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Edward A Slater 21 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Geoffrey L Worthington  8 Apr 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Cyril Thripp 12 Mar 1933  
Fg Off John S French 11 Mar1933  
Fg Off George J E Parsons 11 Mar 1943  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Alfred W Gray 15 Apr 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William E Barnes 12 Mar1933 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Ernest Thompson  5 Mar 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Eustatius W B Griffiths  3 Apr 1933 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt William D Guyler 11 Apr 1933 LDS
Warrant Officers
WO Thomas A Brown 11 Apr 1933  
WO II Maurice Caulfield 11 Apr 1933  
WO II Albert E White 29 Mar1933  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill 17 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Richard H Peck 17 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Gp Capt Alfred G R Garrod 17 Jan 1933 OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr George B Dacre 17 Jan 1933 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Robert H M S Saundby 17 Jan 1933 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Sqn Ldr Rowland J Divers 21 Jan 1933 MBE
Sqn Ldr Sydney E Toomer 21 Jan 1933 DFC; later AVM
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Francis J Linnell 16 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Frederick W Walker 16 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers War Course - Greenwich
Wg Cdr William J M Guilfoyle 13 Mar 1933 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
Sqn Ldr Albert Durston  8 May 1933 AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Edward F Turner  8 May 1933  
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Sqn Ldr Edwin S Goodwin  8 May 1933 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Flower  8 May 1933  
Post Graduate Course at King's College, London
Flt Lt John F Griffiths 10 Jan 1933 Medical Branch
Post Graduate Course at University and Trinity Colleges, Dublin
Sqn Ldr Philip A Hall  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MD, BCh
Post Graduate Course at London School of Tropical Medicine
Sqn Ldr Thomas McClurkin  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, BCh, DPH, DTM & H
Sqn Ldr James Kemp  3 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Princess Mary's Maternity Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne
Flt Lt Hugh C S Pimblett  1 May 1933 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at Royal London Ophthalmic Hospital
Flt Lt Brian W Cross  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt John C Neely  1 Jan 1933 Medical Branch, BM, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Course in W/T at Ecole Superieure D'Electricite, Paris
Flt Lt Colin S Cadell 14 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre - Language study in China
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
A/Cdre Robert P Ross 20 Nov 1932 DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
A/Cdre James B Bowen  6 Mar 1923 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Victor S E Lindop 29 Mar 1933  
Sqn Ldr Frank Fowler  7 Apr 1933 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Richard M Trevethan  6 Jan 1933 MC
Flt Lt Thomas S Horry 13 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Alan Jerrard 22 Feb 1933 VC
Flt Lt Francis V Beamish 10 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Charles F C Coaker 12 Mar1933  
Flt Lt Leonard T Pankhurst 10 Mar1933 later AVM
Flt Lt John R Jones  7 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William L Bateman  3 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Walter G Woolliams  3 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Peter W A Dudgeon 16 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Charles M D Chambers 10 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Gershom F P O'Farrell 21 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Ralph W Wallace 23 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Ivor A Critchley 15 Mar 1933  
Fg Off George Burdick 14 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Thomas King 19 Oct 1932  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Plt Off Paul S Gomex 29 Nov 1932  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick J S Short  3 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt John M Hopkins  7 Apr 1933  
Medical Branch
Fg Off James F Sandow  8 Feb 1933 MRCS, LRCP

Source - Air Force List June 1933

July 1933

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Franks L Robinson  1 Aug 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC
Wg Cdr Norman C Spratt  7 Jun 1933 OBE
Sqn Ldr Arnold S Thompson  7 Apr 1930
Flt Lt Lambert Eardley-Wilmot 26 May 1930 Adjutant
Flt Lt John F Clark 15 Nov 1932  
Flt Lt George S Taylor  3 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt Charles F Steventon 11 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Joseph A P Harrison  7 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Donald V Ivins 29 Aug 1932  
Flt Lt James S Wilkins 13 Jun 1930  
Flt Lt Kenneth S Brake 28 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Herbert R Lowry  9 Nov 1932  
Fg Off James M Wells 21 Oct 1932  
Fg Off Charles M D Chambers  6 May 1933  
Fg Off Ronald P Cauthery  7 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Herbert L Messiter  7 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Roger C Mead  7 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cedric H Mallinson 23 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Robert G Bowditch 11 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Paul de G H Seymour 10 Apr 1933  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Maurice J James 17 Mar 1932 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick E R Dixon  6 Jan 1933
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Charles P Ogden  4 May 1931  
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey N Simon 16 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt John H S Richards  2 Nov 1930  
Fg Off Cuthbert V Mears 23 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr John Rothwell 12 Dec 1932 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr Peter H Young  1 Jul 1931 MB, ChB
Hon Sqn Ldr George S Ware  7 Jan 1929 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Hon Sqn Ldr William S Stalker  1 Sep 1930 MD, ChB, DPH
Flt Lt Thomas V O'Brien 2 Nov 1931 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Gerald P O'Connell 16 Oct 1931 MB, BCh
Flt Lt James F McGovern  1 Apr 1933 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Michael J Cahalane 23 Sep 1931 MB, ChB
Dental
Sqn Ldr Lawrence Somerville-Woodiwis 24 Nov 1930 LDS
Flt Lt Joseph J Lawson 18 May 1931 LDS
Fg Off David I Malcomson  8 Aug 1932 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ralph M Bankes-Jones 23 Jul 1928 MA
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Mr Sydney Brew  1 Sep 1932 Grade II, FRAeS
Maj Roger F Pemberton 17 Aug 1932 Grade III, MC, BA, TA
Capt Kenneth W Round  1 Apr 1932 Grade III
Capt William J O Studd  1 Sep 1929 Grade III
Capt William F Foulston 30 Jun 1933 Reserve Education Officer, MA
Civilian Assistant
Wg Cdr (Ret) J E Parkin   MBE
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A T Cooper    
Civilian Barrack Officers
Mr H J Thomas    
Flt Lt (Ret) C A Longhurst   Assistant
Warrant Officers
WO John E Watson  7 Apr 1933  
WO Thomas A Hanson 14 Dec 1928  
WO Frederick Nightingirl 10 Aug 1932  
WO Joseph Farmer  1 Dec 1932  
WO George A Gough  6 Apr 1931  
WO Reginald C Kitchin 17 Mar 1932  
WO II William H M Kimpton 23 May 1931  
WO II Herbert F Thomas  9 Jan 1933  
WO II John H Moore 17 Mar 1931  
WO II Leonard Bishop 11 Apr 1933  
WO II Percy E Lucas  9 Aug 1931  
WO II Sydney Collard 24 Oct 1932  
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Flt Lt Rudolph P O'Donnell  1 Sep 1931 Director of Music, MVO
Warrant Officer
WO Charles L P Ward 10 Feb 1933  
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Charles H Nicholas  9 Mar1933 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Albert P V Daly 26 Mar 1933 AFC
Wg Cdr Hubert W G J Pendrel 12 May 1933 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Philip H Cummings 21 Apr 1933 DFC
Sqn Ldr Joseph H Green 27 May 1933  
Sqn Ldr Stafford B Harris 21 Mar 1933 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr George C Gardiner 31 Mar 1933 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Richard M Trevethan 22 May 1933 MC
Sqn Ldr Frederick R Wynne 21 Mar 1933 MBE
Flt Lt John D Breakey  3 Apr 1933 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas S Horry 13 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Charles E Baraclough  5 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt David F Anderson 21 Mar 1933 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Norman Young 31 May 1933  
Flt Lt John E G Thomas  7 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Edgar A McKinley-Hay  7 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Arthur E Rogenhagen 11 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Francis G Cator 19 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Leslie Dalton-Morris 11 May 1933 later AM
Flt Lt Walter G Woolliams 19 May 1933  
Flt Lt Selwyn H C Gray 21 Mar 1933 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James C Cunningham 12 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Alan K H Binley  7 May 1933  
Fg Off Richard C W Ellison  5 May 1933  
Fg Off Geoffrey W J Jarrett 12 Apr 1933  
Fg Off James R Ayling 26 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Wilfrid S C Adams 24 May 1933  
Fg Off Maurice G Parker 21 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Harold A Fenton 12 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie Crocker  3 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Frank W Stannard 29 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Philip F Canning  5 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Leslie W C Bower 21 Apr 1933 later AM
Fg Off Edward J P Davy 11 Mar 1933  
APO Derek D Atkinson  6 Jun 1933  
APO Denys F Balsdon  6 Jun 1933  
APO Norman de W Boult  6 Jun 1933  
APO Arthur E Eady  6 Jun 1933  
APO Peter H Gibbings  6 Jun 1933  
APO Roy R Gregory  6 Jun 1933  
APO Antony P Hollick  6 Jun 1933  
APO George H Jenkinson  6 Jun 1933  
APO Patrick E Meagher  6 Jun 1933  
APO Stanley J McN Newman  6 Jun 1933  
APO Frederick C Richardson  6 Jun 1933  
APO Walter A Theed  6 Jun 1933  
APO Ernest M Withy  6 Jun 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Stanley D Dennis 29 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Charles E Tidy  2 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt Francis D D Gaussen  7 May 1933  
Flt Lt Edward A Slater 21 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Geoffrey L Worthington  8 Apr 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Leonard Taylor 26 May 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles  L Gilbert 21 Apr 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Alfred W Gray 15 Apr 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eustatius W B Griffiths  3 Apr 1933 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt William D Guyler 11 Apr 1933 LDS
Warrant Officers
WO II Maurice Caulfield 11 Apr 1933  
WO II Albert E white 29 Mar 1933  
WO II John H Brown 26 May 1933  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill 17 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Richard H Peck 17 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Gp Capt Alfred G R Garrod 17 Jan 1933 OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr George B Dacre 17 Jan 1933 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Robert H M S Saundby 17 Jan 1933 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Sqn Ldr Rowland J Divers 21 Jan 1933 MBE
Sqn Ldr Sydney E Toomer 21 Jan 1933 DFC; later AVM
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Francis J Linnell 16 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Frederick W Walker 16 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers War Course - Greenwich
Wg Cdr William J M Guilfoyle 13 Mar 1933 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
Sqn Ldr Albert Durston  8 May 1933 AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Edward F Turner  8 May 1933  
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Sqn Ldr Edwin S Goodwin  8 May 1933 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Flower  8 May 1933  
Post Graduate Course at King's College, London
Flt Lt John F Griffiths 10 Jan 1933 Medical Branch
Post Graduate Course at University and Trinity Colleges, Dublin
Sqn Ldr Philip A Hall  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MD, BCh
Post Graduate Course at London School of Tropical Medicine
Sqn Ldr Thomas McClurkin  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, BCh, DPH, DTM & H
Sqn Ldr James Kemp  3 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Princess Mary's Maternity Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne
Flt Lt Hugh C S Pimblett  1 May 1933 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at Royal London Ophthalmic Hospital
Flt Lt Brian W Cross  1 Oct 1932 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt John C Neely  1 Jan 1933 Medical Branch, BM, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Course in W/T at Ecole Superieure D'Electricite, Paris
Flt Lt Colin S Cadell 14 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre - Language study in China
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
A/Cdre Robert P Ross 20 Nov 1932 DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre
A/Cdre James B Bowen  6 Mar 1923 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Victor S E Lindop 29 Mar 1933  
Sqn Ldr Frank Fowler  7 Apr 1933 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey A H Pidcock 27 Apr 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Alan Jerrard 22 Feb 1933 VC
Flt Lt Leslie G Nixon 26 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Francis V Beamish 10 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Leonard T Pankhurst 10 Mar1933 later AVM
Flt Lt John R Jones  7 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Peter W A Dudgeon 16 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Gershom F P O'Farrell 21 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Ralph W Wallace 23 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Frank L P Henzell  7 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Percy B Lusk 29 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Ivor A Critchley 15 Mar 1933  
Fg Off George Burdick 14 Feb 1932  
Fg Off John N Dufort 24 Apr 1932  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Plt Off Paul S Gomex 29 Nov 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas Montgomery 30 Apr 1933 MD, BCh, DPH
Fg Off James F Sandow  8 Feb 1933 MRCS, LRCP

Source - Air Force List July 1933

August 1933

Supernumerary
Gp Capt Franks L Robinson 12 Jun 1933 DSO, MC, DFC, ADC
Wg Cdr Alfred H S Stele-Perkins 10 Jul 1933 OBE
Wg Cdr Hubert W G J Pendrel 12 May 1933 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Philip H Cummings 21 Apr 1933 DFC
Sqn Ldr Joseph H Green 27 May 1933  
Sqn Ldr Richard M Trevethan 22 May 1933 MC
Flt Lt Norman Young 31 May 1933  
Flt Lt Edgar A McKinley-Hay  7 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Leslie Dalton-Morris 11 May 1933 later AM
Flt Lt Michael J DuCray 21 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt James C Cunningham 12 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Peter W A Dudgeon 30 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Wilfrid S C Adams 24 May 1933  
Fg Off Maurice G Parker 21 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Louis P Rowley  5 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Charles M D Chambers  6 May 1933  
Fg Off Georges S King  5 Jun 1933  
Fg Off John D H Slade  5 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Ralph W Wallace 16 Jun 1933  
Fg Off John T Mynors 25 May 1933  
Fg Off Ivorr A Critchley 15 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Leslie Crocker  3 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Frank W Stannard 29 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Hilary R L Hood  6 May 1933  
Fg Off James B Tatnall 11 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Leslie W C Bower 21 Apr 1933 later AM
Fg Off Richard V McIntyre  2 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Edward J P Davy 11 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Anthony N Bray 26 Jun 1933  
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Basil W M Williams  2 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt Charles E Tidy  2 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt Francis D D Gaussen  7 May 1933  
Flt Lt Leonard Taylor 26 May 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles  L Gilbert 21 Apr 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Sidney C Wyatt 26 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Maurice L Jones 30 May 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eustatius W B Griffiths  3 Apr 1933 MB, ChB
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill 17 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Richard H Peck 17 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Gp Capt Alfred G R Garrod 17 Jan 1933 OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr George B Dacre 17 Jan 1933 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Robert H M S Saundby 17 Jan 1933 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Sqn Ldr Rowland J Divers 21 Jan 1933 MBE
Sqn Ldr Sydney E Toomer 21 Jan 1933 DFC; later AVM
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Francis J Linnell 16 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Frederick W Walker 16 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers War Course - Greenwich
Wg Cdr William J M Guilfoyle 13 Mar 1933 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
Sqn Ldr Albert Durston  8 May 1933 AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Edward F Turner  8 May 1933  
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Sqn Ldr Edwin S Goodwin  8 May 1933 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Flower  8 May 1933  
Post Graduate Course at Princess Mary's Maternity Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne
Flt Lt Hugh C S Pimblett  1 May 1933 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at Royal College of Surgeons, Edinburgh
Flt Lt Llewellyn C Palmer-Jones  1 Jul 1933 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Royal London Ophthalmic Hospital
Flt Lt John C Neely  1 Jan 1933 Medical Branch, BM, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Course in W/T at Ecole Superieure D'Electricite, Paris
Flt Lt Colin S Cadell 14 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt John F Griffiths  5 Jul 1933 Medical Branch - Language study in Estonia
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre - Language study in China
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Frank Fowler  7 Apr 1933 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Victor S E Lindop 29 Mar 1933  
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey A H Pidcock 27 Apr 1933 later AVM
Sqn Ldr James H Dand 20 May 1933 MBE
Flt Lt Alan Jerrard 22 Feb 1933 VC
Flt Lt Leslie G Nixon 26 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Wilfred Wynter-Morgan 25 May 1933 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis V Beamish 10 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes  5 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt Leonard T Pankhurst 10 Mar1933 later AVM
Flt Lt John R Jones  7 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald J D Drummond 30 May 1933  
Fg Off Robert R Bennett 21 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Gershom F P O'Farrell 21 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Richard M Messiter 30 May 1933  
Fg Off Percy B Lusk 29 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Arthur W M Finny 15 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Reginald P Hobbs  5 Apr 1933  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Plt Off Paul S Gomex 29 Nov 1932  
Plt Off Ian G MacKay 18 Apr 1933  
APO Eldon W Owens Thurston 22 Jun 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard W Stevenson 13 May 1933  
Flt Lt Geoffrey L Worthington 24 May 1933 later AVM
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas Montgomery 30 Apr 1933 MD, BCh, DPH

Source - Air Force List August 1933

September 1933

Supernumerary
Gp Capt William J M Guilfoyle 22 Jul 1933 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Edward A B Rice 26 Jun 1933 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Albert Durston 15 Jul 1933 AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Philip H Cummings 21 Apr 1933 DFC
Sqn Ldr Eric J D Routh 24 Jul 1933  
Sqn Ldr Edward F Turner  5 Aug 1933 AFC
Flt Lt Stanley J Smetham  1 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Leslie G Nixon 26 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Edgar A McKinley-Hay  7 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Lionel G Martin 28 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Robert R Bennett 31 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Wilfrid S C Adams 24 May 1933  
Fg Off Maurice G Parker 21 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Singleton P Richards 17 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Louis P Rowley  5 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Charles M D Chambers  6 May 1933  
Fg Off Georges S King  5 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Thomas Gadd  6 Jul 1933  
Fg Off John D H Slade  5 Jun 1933  
Fg Off John O H Lobley 21 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Ralph W Wallace 16 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Richard M Messiter 30 May 1933  
Fg Off Douglas H V Craig 17 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Percy B Lusk  2 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Ivor A Critchley 15 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Frank W Stannard 29 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Wilfred I H Burke 28 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Hilary R L Hood  6 May 1933  
Fg Off James B Tatnall 11 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Leslie W C Bower 21 Apr 1933 later AM
Fg Off Richard V McIntyre  2 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Rodney T P Clarkson 18 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Hurll F Chester 22 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Edward J P Davy 11 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Cedric H Mallinson 27 Jun 1933  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Basil W M Williams  2 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt Fred B Ludlow  1 Aug 1933 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles  L Gilbert 21 Apr 1933  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Maurice L Jones 30 May 1933  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill 17 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Richard H Peck 17 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Gp Capt Alfred G R Garrod 17 Jan 1933 OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr George B Dacre 17 Jan 1933 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Robert H M S Saundby 17 Jan 1933 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Sqn Ldr Rowland J Divers 21 Jan 1933 MBE
Sqn Ldr Sydney E Toomer 21 Jan 1933 DFC; later AVM
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Francis J Linnell 16 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Frederick W Walker 16 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at Princess Mary's Maternity Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne
Flt Lt Hugh C S Pimblett  1 May 1933 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at Royal College of Surgeons, Edinburgh
Flt Lt Llewellyn C Palmer-Jones  1 Jul 1933 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Course in W/T at Ecole Superieure D'Electricite, Paris
Flt Lt Colin S Cadell 14 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt John F Griffiths  5 Jul 1933 Medical Branch - Language study in Estonia
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre - Language study in China
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 May 1932 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr Frank Fowler  7 Apr 1933 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Victor S E Lindop 29 Mar 1933  
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey A H Pidcock 27 Apr 1933 later AVM
Sqn Ldr James H Dand 20 May 1933 MBE
Flt Lt Alan Jerrard 22 Feb 1933 VC
Flt Lt Francis V Beamish 10 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes  5 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt Leonard T Pankhurst 10 Mar1933 later AVM
Flt Lt George P Chamberlain 25 Jul 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Selwyn H C Gray 24 Jun 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald J D Drummond 30 May 1933  
Flt Lt Ronald W M Clark 11 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Francis A J Pollock-Gore 14 Jul 1933  
Fg Off George W P Grant  7 Jul 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur W M Finny 15 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Reginald P Hobbs  5 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Hubert F Boss-Walker 28 Jun 1933  
Plt Off Paul S Gomex 29 Nov 1932  
Plt Off Ian G MacKay 18 Apr 1933  
APO Eldon W Owens Thurston 22 Jun 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard W Stevenson 13 May 1933  
Flt Lt Geoffrey L Worthington 24 May 1933 later AVM
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick J S Short 10 Jul 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas Montgomery 30 Apr 1933 MD, BCh, DPH
Sqn Ldr Terence J D Atteridge 26 Jun 1933 MRCS, LRCP

Source - Air Force List September 1933

October 1933

Supernumerary
A/Cdre Richard E C Peirse 11 Aug 1933 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Edward A B Rice 26 Jun 1933 MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur W F Glenny 28 Jul 1933 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Forster H M Maynard 11 Aug 1933 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Hubert W G J Penderel  1 Sep 1933 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Francis R Alford 25 Jul 1933 MC
Sqn Ldr Albert Durston 15 Jul 1933 AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr John C Brooke  7 Sep 1933 DSC
Sqn Ldr Eric J D Routh 24 Jul 1933  
Sqn Ldr Edward F Turner  5 Aug 1933 AFC
Sqn Ldr Francis P Adams 31 Jul 1933  
Sqn Ldr Charles K Chandler  5 Sep 1933 MBE
Sqn Ldr

Sydney L G Pope

21 Aug 1933 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Archibald H H MacDonald 15 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes  2 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Edgar A McKinley-Hay  7 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Percy M Watt 29 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Robert R Bennett 31 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Louis P Rowley  5 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Charles M D Chambers  6 May 1933  
Fg Off John E Beynon 28 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Thomas Gadd  6 Jul 1933  
Fg Off John D H Slade  5 Jun 1933  
Fg Off John O H Lobley 21 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Richard M Messiter 30 May 1933  
Fg Off Alyn G M Cary 20 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Charles E W N C Pelly 24 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Douglas H V Craig 17 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Joseph H Manning-Fox  5 Aug 1933  
Fg Off James S Douglas  5 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Percy B Lusk  2 Aug 1933  
Fg Off George W P Grant  9 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cedric H Mallinson 27 Jun 1933  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Plt Off Harold B Hurley 15 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Vincent W Glasheen 15 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Kenneth D Salmon 15 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Laurence V Spencer 15 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Norman G Mulholland 15 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Alan C Mills 15 Aug 1933  
APO Howard V Alloway  1 Sep 1933  
APO Stanley S Bertram  1 Sep 1933  
APO Alistair P W Cane  1 Sep 1933  
APO Kenneth Capel-Cure  1 Sep 1933  
APO Edward L Colbeck-Welch  1 Sep 1933 later AVM
APO Leslie P Gibson  1 Sep 1933  
APO Henry A R Holford  1 Sep 1933  
APO George E Jackson  1 Sep 1933  
APO Vincent H A McBratney  1 Sep 1933  
APO Anthony M McMulliken  1 Sep 1933  
APO Colin P L Nicholson  1 Sep 1933  
APO John J J Page  1 Sep 1933  
APO Charles R Paylor  1 Sep 1933  
APO Basil V Robinson  1 Sep 1933  
APO Edward U G Solb  1 Sep 1933  
APO George J D Thomson  1 Sep 1933  
APO Richard H Waterhouse  1 Sep 1933  
APO Stanley G White  1 Sep 1933  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Robert B Fleming 28 Jul 1933  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Richard J Aherne  1 Sep 1933 MC, LRCP & S
Sqn Ldr Terence J D Atteridge 22 Aug 1933 MRCS, LRCP
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill 17 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Richard H Peck 17 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Gp Capt Alfred G R Garrod 17 Jan 1933 OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr George B Dacre 17 Jan 1933 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Robert H M S Saundby 17 Jan 1933 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Sqn Ldr Rowland J Divers 21 Jan 1933 MBE
Sqn Ldr Sydney E Toomer 21 Jan 1933 DFC; later AVM
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Francis J Linnell 16 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Frederick W Walker 16 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Post Graduate Course at Princess Mary's Maternity Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne
Flt Lt Hugh C S Pimblett  1 May 1933 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at Royal College of Surgeons, Edinburgh
Flt Lt Llewellyn C Palmer-Jones  1 Jul 1933 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at London Hospital
Sqn Ldr Christopher T O'Neill 21 Aug 1933 Medical Branch, OBE, MB, BCh
Course in W/T at Ecole Superieure D'Electricite, Paris
Flt Lt Colin S Cadell 14 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
Advanced Supplies Course with RASC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Leonard H Vernon 11 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Cecil B Horsfield 11 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Harold A Sudbury 11 Sep 1933  
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt John F Griffiths  5 Jul 1933 Medical Branch - Language study in Estonia
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre - Language study in China
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 15 May 1932 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr Frank Fowler  7 Apr 1933 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Victor S E Lindop 29 Mar 1933  
Sqn Ldr James H Dand 20 May 1933 MBE
Flt Lt Joseph S Nichol 27 Jul 1933  
Flt Lt Francis V Beamish 10 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Frank Boston 16 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt John H Hutchinson 31 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt George P Chamberlain 25 Jul 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Ronald W M Clark 11 Jul 1933  
Flt Lt Anthony G C Somerhough 21 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Edward J P Davy 18 Aug 1933  
Fg Off John G G Moore 11 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Reginald P Hobbs  5 Apr 1933  
Plt Off Paul S Gomex 29 Nov 1932  
Plt Off Ian G MacKay 18 Apr 1933  
APO Eldon W Owens Thurston 22 Jun 1933  
APO William E Legard 27 Jul 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard W Stevenson 13 May 1933  
Flt Lt Henry E Young 20 Aug 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick J S Short 10 Jul 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas Montgomery 30 Apr 1933 MD, BCh, DPH

Source - Air Force List October 1933

November 1933

Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 21 Sep 1932 DSC, AFC
Wg Cdr Forster H M Maynard 11 Aug 1933 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Wilfred H Dunn  1 Sep 1933 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Albert Durston 15 Jul 1933 AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Francis P Adams 31 Jul 1933  
Flt Lt Archibald H H MacDonald 15 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt John Marsden 15 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes  2 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Edgar A McKinley-Hay  7 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Francis H A Harrison 25 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Robert R Bennett 31 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Thomas Gadd  6 Jul 1933  
Fg Off John D H Slade  5 Jun 1933  
Fg Off John O H Lobley 21 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Alyn G M Cary 20 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Charles E W N C Pelly 24 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Douglas H V Craig 17 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Joseph H Manning-Fox  5 Aug 1933  
Fg Off James S Douglas  5 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Percy B Lusk  2 Aug 1933  
Fg Off George W P Grant  9 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cedric H Mallinson 27 Jun 1933  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
APO George H Jenkinson 24 Sep 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William J G Walker  2 Oct 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr Terence J D Atteridge 22 Aug 1933 MRCS, LRCP
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill 17 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Richard H Peck 17 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Gp Capt Alfred G R Garrod 17 Jan 1933 OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr George B Dacre 17 Jan 1933 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Robert H M S Saundby 17 Jan 1933 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Sqn Ldr Rowland J Divers 21 Jan 1933 MBE
Sqn Ldr Sydney E Toomer 21 Jan 1933 DFC; later AVM
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Francis J Linnell 16 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Frederick W Walker 16 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
Wg Cdr Arthur W F Glenny 18 Sep 1933 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Francis R Alford 18 Sep 1933  
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Sqn Ldr George E Godsave  1 Oct 1933  
Sqn Ldr Frederick R Wynne  1 Oct 1933  
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Fg Off Hallburton H Leech  5 Oct 1933  
Course at University of London School of Slavonic and East European Studies
Flt Lt Clifton W Grannum  5 Oct 1933  
Post Graduate Course at Queen's University, Belfast
Flt Lt John Hutchieson  2 Oct 1933 Medical Branch, MB, BCh
Post Graduate Course at The National University, Ireland
Flt Lt John Manger  2 Oct 1933 Medical Branch, MB, BCh
Post Graduate Course at Princess Mary's Maternity Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne
Flt Lt Hugh C S Pimblett  1 May 1933 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, London
Flt Lt Frederick E Lipscomb  2 Oct 1933 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP, DTM & H
Post Graduate Course at Royal College of Surgeons, Edinburgh
Flt Lt Llewellyn C Palmer-Jones  1 Jul 1933 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at London Hospital
Sqn Ldr Christopher T O'Neill 21 Aug 1933 Medical Branch, OBE, MB, BCh
Advanced Supplies Course with RASC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Leonard H Vernon 11 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Cecil B Horsfield 11 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Harold A Sudbury 11 Sep 1933  
Course in W/T at Ecole Superieure D'Electricite, Paris
Flt Lt Colin S Cadell 14 Nov 1932 later A/Cdre
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt John F Griffiths  5 Jul 1933 Medical Branch - Language study in Estonia
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre - Language study in China
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Frank Fowler  7 Apr 1933 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Victor S E Lindop 29 Mar 1933  
Sqn Ldr Edward Thornton  8 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Joseph S Nichol 27 Jul 1933  
Flt Lt John C E A Johnson 11 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Maurice V Ward 29 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Francis V Beamish 10 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Frank Boston 16 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt John H Hutchinson 31 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt George P Chamberlain 25 Jul 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Ronald W M Clark 11 Jul 1933  
Flt Lt Anthony G C Somerhough 21 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Charles R Lousada  4 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Moray V Ridgeway 20 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Edward J P Davy 18 Aug 1933  
Fg Off John G G Moore 11 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Reginald P Hobbs  5 Apr 1933  
Plt Off Paul S Gomex 29 Nov 1932  
Plt Off Paul de H Seymour  1 Aug 1933  
APO Eldon W Owens Thurston 22 Jun 1933  
APO William E Legard 27 Jul 1933  
APO Henry A R Holford 23 Sep 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard W Stevenson 13 May 1933  
Flt Lt Henry E Young 20 Aug 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick J S Short 10 Jul 1933  

Source - Air Force List November 1933

December 1933

Supernumerary
AVM Wilfrid R Freeman 22 Oct 1933 CB, DSO, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Percy C Sherren  1 Nov 1933 MC
Sqn Ldr Charles R Steele  2 Oct 1933 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Archibald H H MacDonald 15 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Reginald W Hill  1 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt John Marsden 15 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Patrick J R King 12 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt Edgar A McKinley-Hay  7 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Reginald W E Bryant 15 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Eric S Finch 23 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Robert R Bennett 31 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Joseph H Manning-Fox  5 Aug 1933  
Fg Off James S Douglas  5 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Percy B Lusk  2 Aug 1933  
Fg Off George W P Grant  9 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 18 Feb 1932  
Plt Off Paul de H Seymour  4 Oct 1933  
APO Eldon W Owens Thurston 21 Oct 1933  
APO Sidney G Birch  7 Nov 1933  
APO Colin C Byer  7 Nov 1933  
APO Alexander B Dreghorn  7 Nov 1933  
APO Cosme L Gomm  7 Nov 1933  
APO Cyril C Hodder  7 Nov 1933  
APO Patrick S Hutchinson  7 Nov 1933  
APO William O Jones  7 Nov 1933  
APO John C M Lonsdale  7 Nov 1933  
APO Victor H P Lynham  7 Nov 1933  
APO Rowland G Musson  7 Nov 1933  
APO Richard G Seys  7 Nov 1933  
APO Richard G Slade  7 Nov 1933  
APO John M Southwell  7 Nov 1933  
APO Wilfrid N Stubbs  7 Nov 1933  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Percival Alderson  1 Nov 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Christopher Crawley 21 Oct 1933 MB, BCh
Flt Lt Edward Corner   5 Oct 1933 MRCS, LRCP
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt Douglas C S Evill 17 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later ACM
Gp Capt Richard H Peck 17 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Gp Capt Alfred G R Garrod 17 Jan 1933 OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr George B Dacre 17 Jan 1933 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Robert H M S Saundby 17 Jan 1933 MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 Jan 1932 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert J S Dearlove 21 Jan 1932  
Sqn Ldr Rowland J Divers 21 Jan 1933 MBE
Sqn Ldr Sydney E Toomer 21 Jan 1933 DFC; later AVM
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Francis J Linnell 16 Jan 1933 OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr Frederick W Walker 16 Jan 1933 DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers' War Course - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Edward A B Rice 15 Oct 1933 MC; later AVM
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
Wg Cdr Arthur W F Glenny 18 Sep 1933 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Francis R Alford 18 Sep 1933  
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Sqn Ldr George E Godsave  1 Oct 1933  
Sqn Ldr Frederick R Wynne  1 Oct 1933  
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Fg Off Hallburton H Leech  5 Oct 1933  
Course at University of London School of Slavonic and East European Studies
Flt Lt Clifton W Grannum  5 Oct 1933  
Post Graduate Course at Queen's University, Belfast
Flt Lt John Hutchieson  2 Oct 1933 Medical Branch, MB, BCh
Post Graduate Course at The National University, Ireland
Flt Lt John Manger  2 Oct 1933 Medical Branch, MB, BCh
Post Graduate Course at Princess Mary's Maternity Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne
Flt Lt Hugh C S Pimblett  1 May 1933 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, London
Flt Lt Frederick E Lipscomb  2 Oct 1933 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP, DTM & H
Post Graduate Course at Royal College of Surgeons, Edinburgh
Flt Lt Llewellyn C Palmer-Jones  1 Jul 1933 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at London Hospital
Sqn Ldr Christopher T O'Neill 21 Aug 1933 Medical Branch, OBE, MB, BCh
Post Graduate Course at Western Ophthalmic Hospital, London
Flt Lt John C Neely 14 Nov 1933 Medical Branch, MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP, DOMS
Advanced Supplies Course with RASC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Leonard H Vernon 11 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Cecil B Horsfield 11 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Harold A Sudbury 11 Sep 1933  
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt John F Griffiths  5 Jul 1933 Medical Branch - Language study in Estonia
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre - Language study in China
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Frank Fowler  7 Apr 1933 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Victor S E Lindop 29 Mar 1933  
Sqn Ldr Henry G W Lock 26 Oct 1933 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Edward Thornton  8 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Joseph S Nichol 27 Jul 1933  
Flt Lt John C E A Johnson 11 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt John H Hutchinson 31 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt Donald V Ivins 31 Jul 1933  
Flt Lt Gordon L G Richmond 21 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Ronald W M Clark 11 Jul 1933  
Fg Off Douglas J Eayrs 20 Sep 1933  
Fg Off William B Bailey 23 Aug 1933  
Fg Off John G G Moore 11 Jun 1933  
Plt Off Paul S Gomex 29 Nov 1932  
Plt Off Terence B Morton  1 Oct 1933  
Plt Off James H G Sarll  4 Oct 1933  
APO Henry A R Holford 23 Sep 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Charles W Gore  4 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick J S Short 10 Jul 1933  

Source - Air Force List December 1932

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to 1932 1932                             [Top of Page]                            1934  Forward to 1934 - 1939