Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H L Messiter (28001)


Herbert Lindsell            b: 28 Sep 1902                      r: 11 May 1959                               d: xx Apr 1994

CB – 1 Jan 1954, MiD – 11 Jun 1942, MiD – 1 Jan 1943,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 15 Mar 1929, Plt Off: 15 Mar 1930, Fg Off: 14 Oct 1930, Flt Lt: 14 Oct 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, Act Gp Capt: 24 Feb 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 24 Aug 1942, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1952.

15 Mar 1929:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

 2 Apr 1929:                 U/T Pilot, No 5 Flying Training School.

 4 Mar 1930:                Pilot, No 16 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

22 May 1931:              Pilotage Officer, No 31 Sqn.

 7 Mar 1933:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

xx xxx 1933:                 Staff, RAF Depot.

 9 Aug 1933:                Attended Officers’ Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

xx Aug 1934:                ?

 2 Jan 1936:                 Engineering Officer, RAF North Coates Fittes.

25 Sep 1936:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

30 Mar 1937:               Engineering Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

 

14 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

24 Feb 1942:               ? Gp Capt

This page was last updated on 16/07/14 using FrontPage XP©

Return to A D Messenger A D Messenger                                        [Top of Page]                              J C Millar Forward to J C Millar