Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A D Messenger (26207)


Arthur Douglas                       b: 18 Jan 1911                   r: 22 Aug 1960                     d: 10 May 1994

CBE - 1 Jan 1945, 1st, 'Hyde-Thomson' Memorial Prize - 1929

Plt Off: 25 Jul 1931, Fg Off: 25 Jan 1933, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1949, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1955.

xx Sep 1926:              Apprentice, Flowerdown/Cranwell.

xx xxx 1929:               Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

25 Jul 1931:                U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS.

 4 Oct 1931:               Attended Flying Boat Pilots' Course, RAF Base, Calshot.

 1 Apr 1932:               Pilot, No 201 Sqn.

12 Oct 1932:              Pilot, No 202 Sqn.

 5 Jul 1933:                 Staff, RAF Hal Far.

29 Apr 1935:              Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

10 Sep 1936:              Signals Officer, RAF Seletar.

10 Feb 1939:              Command Signals Officer, HQ RAF Mediterranean.

xx Aug 1941:              

14 Apr 1942:             Group Signals Officer, No 91 Group

xx xxx xxxx:               

11 Nov 1946:             Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Technical Training Command.  

xx Jun 1954                Officer Commanding, RAF Middle Wallop.

22 Jun 1955:               AOC, AHQ Hong Kong.

8 Feb 1958:                Director of Manning.

He represented the RAF College at Soccer, Tennis, Cricket and Fencing as well as attaining the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  He was a awarded the 'John Anthony Chance' and 'Hyde Thompson' Memorial Prizes on graduation from Cranwell.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to W H Merton W H Merton                                     [Top of Page]                                 H L Messiter Forward to H L Messiter