Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore W D J Michie (24150)


William Donald James            b:   3 Sep 1906                     r:   2 May 1960               d:  xx Feb 2001

CB - 1 Jan 1959, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 14 Jan 1944

Plt Off (P):  2 Sep 1927, Plt Off:  2 Sep 1928, Fg Off:  2 Mar 1929, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1933, Sqn Ldr:  1 Dec 1937, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Sep 1940, (T) Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1944 [1 Jan 1944], Wg Cdr (WS):  1 Jan 1945, Wg Cdr:  xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1955

 2 Sep 1927:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the General Duties Branch

 2 Sep 1927:              Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot

17 Sep 1927:             U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS

 1 Sep 1928:              Pilot, No 2 Sqn

27 Mar 1930:            Photographic Officer, No 208 Sqn

13 Oct 1930:             Photographic Officer, No 14 Sqn

 5 Aug 1931:             Attended Officers' Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot

29 Jun 193?:              Engineer duties, Home Aircraft Depot

 1 Sep 1932:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

 1 May 1936:             Flight Commander, No 201 Sqn

 2 Mar 1937:              Staff, RAF Kalafrana

24 Apr 1940:             Transferred to the Technical Branch (announced 4 Aug 1942)

16 Jan 1941:               Air Staff, HQ RAF Mediterranean

xx xxx xxxx:              

22 Aug 1947:             Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ No 3 (Bomber) Group

xx xxx xxxx:               

xx Dec 1954:             Seconded to Royal Pakistan Air Force

25 Mar 1957:            Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Transport Command

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to H L Messiter H L Messiter                                        [Top of Page]                             J C Millar Forward to J C Millar