Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J C Millar (37019)


John Christopher                  b: 25 Dec 1913                     r: 25 Dec 1965                     d: 16 Jul 1995

DSO 21 Aug 1945, MiD - 14 Jan 1944. MiD - 8 Jun 1944.

Plt Off (P)?: 14 Sep 1934, Plt Off: 14 Sep 1935, Fg Off: 14 Apr 1937, Flt Lt: 14 Apr 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1941, Sqn Ldr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Sep 1940], Act Gp Capt: 11 Oct 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 11 Apr 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1951, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1958.

29 Sep 1934:         U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

?

14 Mar 1936:         Pilot, No 28 Sqn.

24 Apr 1938:         Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

14 Sep 1940:         Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

16 Jul 1943:           Air Staff, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces.

xx xxx xxxx:           Officer Commanding, No 178 Sqn.

30 Apr 1954:         Group Captain - Signals, HQ Bomber Command.

 6 Dec 1957 -:       Director of Flight Safety.

27 Feb 1961:

 

 9 Jul 1963:            Director of Personal Services (Provost Marshal).

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to W D J Michie W D J Michie                                  [Top of Page]                               G A Miller Forward to G A Miller