Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir Graham Miller (1962030/1962030D)


Graham Anthony (aka Dusty)                        b:  31 Oct 1951                       r: 31 Jan 2008

KBE 1 Jan 2007 (CBE 29 Oct 2002), ADC

(RAF): APO: 2 Jan 1970, Plt Off: 2 Jan 1971, Fg Off:  2 Jan 1972 , Flt Lt: 2 Jul 1975, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1981, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1987, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1993, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1998, AVM: 1 Jul 2002, AM: 27 Aug 2004,

(RAFVR(T)) Fg Off: 1 Feb 2008

5 Sep 1967:             Apprentice Training, 210 Entry, RAF Halton.

8 Sep 1969:            Initial Officer Training,  OCTU, RAF Henlow

2 Jan 1970:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission (DEC (A)) (Supplementary List)

13 Apr 1970:           Basis Flying Training, No 41 Course, No 3 FTS (Leeming)

1 Feb 1971:             Advanced Flying Training, No 4 FTS, RAF Valley.

13 Jul 1971:             Attended QFI Course, Central Flying School

3 Jan 1972:              QFI, No 3 FTS, RAF Leeming.

24 Jun 1974:            Attended No 229 OCU/TWU Course, RAF Chivenor/RAF Brawdy.

9 Dec 1974:             Attended No 226 OCU (Jaguar), RAF Lossiemouth.

29 May 1975:          Pilot, No 14 Sqn, RAF Bruggen.

15 Mar 1977:           Attended QWI Course, No 226 OCU.

20 Jun 1977:            QWI, No 14 Sqn, RAF Bruggen.

9 Apr 1979:             QWI/QFI/Flight Commander, No 79 Sqn, RAF Brawdy.

30 Mar 1981:           Attended No 226 OCU, RAF Lossiemouth.

16 Jun 1981:            Flight Commander, No 14 Sqn, RAF Bruggen.

21 May 1984:          Offensive Support 2, HQ 1 Gp, RAF Upavon.

28 Apr 1986:           Joint Services Defence College, Course No 5.

26 Jan 1987:            Plans 6, HQ Strike Command, RAF High Wycombe.

11 Jun 1990:            Officer Commanding, No 17(F) Sqn (Gulf War 1990).

4 Jan 1993:              Air Offensive 1, MOD.

13 Apr 1993:           Deputy Director Operational Requirements 5 (Air), MOD.

25 Oct 1995:           Officer Commanding, RAF Lossiemouth.

25 Oct 1995 31 Dec 1997:   ADC to the Queen.

25 Feb 1998:           SFOR Air Forward, NATO HQ, Sarajevo.

24 Aug 1998:          Director of Operational Requirements (Air), MOD

1 Oct 1999:             Director Equipment Capability (Theatre Airspace), MOD

6 Nov 2000:            Air Commodore Offensive Operations, HQ 1 Gp, High Wycombe.

23 Sep 2001:           UK Air Component Commander, Operation ORACLE, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia.

2 Apr 2002:             Air Officer Commanding, Training Group/Chief Executive, Training Group Defence Agency.

29 Sep 2003:           Air Secretary/Chief Executive Personnel Management Agency.

30 Aug 2004:          Deputy Commander, Joint Force Command Naples, NATO.

Awarded the Glen Trophy on 15 January 1971 for achieving the highest overall marks for flying whilst at No 3 FTS.

Awarded the Cup of Honour and the Aerobatic Trophy on2 July 1971 for achieving the highest overall marks and best aerobatic performance whilst at No 4 FTS. 

My thanks to Air Marshal Sir Dusty Miller for giving permission to post this entry and for providing additional details.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to J C Millar J C Millar                                        [Top of Page]                        J D Miller Forward to J D Miller