Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R C Mead (26115)


Roger Clutton               b: 23 Jan 1909                      r: 20 Apr 1958                     d: 20 Jul 1973

CBE - 1 Jan 1945, DFC 28 Mar 1939, AFC- 2 Apr 1943, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, ADC.

Plt Off: 27 Jul 1929, Fg Off: 27 Jan 1931, Flt Lt: 27 Jan 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1952?, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1953.

xx xxx 1927:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

27 Jul 1929:            Granted a Permanent Commission

27 Jul 1929:            Pilot, No 26 Sqn.

 7 Aug 1930:           Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

 7 Mar 1933:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:           Attended Instructor's Course, CFS (graded B?) 

18 Nov 1933:          Pilot, RAF Abingdon Station Flight.

 8 Jan 1935:            Pilot, No 502 (Ulster) Sqn, AuxAF.

xx Jul 1936:            Re-categorised from Instructor B to Instructor A2

xx Dec 1936:          Re-categorised from Instructor A2 to Instructor A1

 1 Jan 1937:            Flight Commander, No 28 Sqn.

 1 Apr 1938:           Staff, RAF Ambala

 1 Oct 1938:           Officer Commanding, No 20 Sqn.

 

xx Sep 1943:          Officer Commanding, RAF Holmsley South.

xx xxx 1944:           Officer Commanding, RAF St Eval.

xx xxx 1944:           Officer Commanding, RAF Lagens.

 1 Mar 1946:           SASO, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.

xx xxx 1948:            Officer Commanding, RAF South Cerney

 1 Jan 1950 10 Jun 1952:            ADC to The King.

10 Jun 1952 20 Apr 1958:            ADC to The Queen. (effective from 6 Feb 1952)

18 Sep 1951:          Officer Commanding, RAF Bassingbourn.

 1 Dec 1952:           Director of Flying Training.

xx Jan 1955:            Attended Senior Officers' War Course, Greenwich.

15 Aug 1955:          AOC, No 81 (Fighter) Group.

Having recently taken command of the Coastal Command station at Holmsley South, he accompanied one of his crews on an anti-submarine patrol.  Spotting a U-boat (U221) the pilot carried out an attack but their aircraft was badly damaged and forced to ditch.  The crew including Group Captain Mead successfully evacuated the aircraft and made it into their dinghy.  They drifted for 11 days until a chance sighting by 2 Royal Navy destroyers resulted in their rescue by HMS Mahratta.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to I W P McNeil I W P McNeil                                  [Top of Page]                            C V Mears Forward to C V Mears