Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore O W de Putron (03220)


Owen Washington                  b: 4 Jul 1893                r: 4 Jul 1951                      d: 17 Feb 1980

CB - 7 Jun 1951, CBE - 13 Jun 1946

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt: 10 Nov 1914, (T) Lt: 1 Sep 1917,

(RAF):- Lt (Tech): 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922, Sqn Ldr: 5 Nov 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Gp Capt: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Jul 1942], Act A/Cdre: 21 Dec 1942, A/Cdre (Sec Branch): 1 Jan 1947.

10 Nov 1914:         Officer, 15th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry

xx xxx 1915:            Hospitalized

13 Aug 1917:          Equipment Officer 3rd Class, RFC.

 1 Jan 1918:            Equipment Officer. 2nd Class, RFC.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant (Technical)

11 Nov 1919:         Staff Officer 3rd Class (Technical Duties), HQ No 11 (Irish) Group

 4 May 1920:          Technical Officer, No 1 FTS.

xx May 1920:          Supernumerary, HQ No 11 (Irish) Group

 1 Apr 1921:           Test pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

12 Aug 1926:          Supernumerary, Non-effective (Sick), RAF Depot

11 Jan 1927:           Adjutant, RAF Worthy Down.

17 Jan 1931:           Air Staff (Photographic), HQ Iraq Command

29 Oct 1932:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot

 5 Jan 1933:            Personnel Staff Officer, HQ ADGB.

22 Oct 1934:           Squadron Commander, School of Army Co-operation

 1 Oct 1936:            Deputy OC, No 1 Wing, Electrical and Wireless School.

21 May 1940:          Officer Commanding, No 8 School of Technical Training, RAF Weeton

21 Dec 1942:           Provost Marshal and Chief of RAF Police.

 1 Nov 1945:           Appointed Additional Air ADC to the King

28 Mar 1949:           Title of appointment changed to ADC to The King

Joining the Dominion Service in 1910, he was seconded to the Army in 1914 being commissioned into the Durham Light Infantry.  Severely wounded in France during 1915, he remained in hospital until 1917.  On leaving hospital, he was seconded to the RFC as a Staff Officer.

He became Provost Marshal in 1942 and was to hold the post for almost 10 years. During his tenure, he introduced dogs into the RAF Police in 1943 and succeeded in having the investigation into the execution of fifty RAF POW's following the breakout from Stalag Luft III, taken over by the RAF Police.

This page was last updated on 12/01/18 using FrontPage 2003

Back to I J de la Plain I J de la Plain                                        [Top of Page]                              A C Deere  Forward to A C Deere