Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore T P P F Fagan (19111)


Thomas Philip Patrick Feltrim   

b: 29 Aug 1902                                        r: 7 Jan 1951                                               d: 22 Apr 1985

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 6 Jan 1925, Plt Off: 6 Jul 1925, Fg Off: 6 Aug 1926, Flt Lt: 14 May 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942,  (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946 – 1 Nov 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: Retained.

6 Jan 1925:                  Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

16 Jan 1925:                U/T Pilot, No 4 Flying Training School.

12 Mar 1926:               Pilot, No 55 Sqn.

25 May 1928:              Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

19 Aug 1928:               Attended Electrical and Wireless School

 7 Jan 1930:                 Air Staff (Signals), HMS Glorious.

 2 Feb 1933:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

12 Apr 1933:               Pilot, No 16 Sqn.

30 Sep 1935:               Signals Officer/Instructor, Wireless Operators’ Sub-School (Airmen), Electrical and Wireless School.

 1 Jan 1939:                 Instructor, No 2 Electrical and Wireless School

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

 6 Aug 1940:                Chief Signals Officer, HQ Technical Training Command

 1 Oct 1944:                 Chief Signals Officer, HQ Base Air Forces, South-East Asia.

xx xxx 1946:                 Deputy Director of Signals

This page was last updated on 15/01/18 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to A W Eyre A W Eyre                                        [Top of Page]                        C L Falconer Forward to C L Falconer