Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C L Falconer (16032)


Colin Logan                  b: 21 Jul 1901                       r: 1 Apr 1949                     d: 7 Nov 1994

CBE - 5 Jul 1945 (OBE - 1 Jan 1941), MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, LoM (O) - 26 Sep 1944.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here   

Plt Off: 20 Dec 1921, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1923, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 26 Sep 1943?, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1920:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

20 Dec 1921:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

25 Apr 1922:           Pilot, No 14 Sqn.

?

 5 May 1928:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

?

18 Dec 1928:           QFI, No 2 FTS.

17 Mar 1930:           Adjutant/Instructor, No 608 (North Riding) Sqn AuxAF.

22 Feb 1934:            Adjutant, No 1 Armoured Car Company.

11 Oct 1934:            ?

 2 Mar 1935:            Officer Commanding, Communications Flight, Iraq.

28 Sep 1936:            CFI, No 5 FTS.

20 Mar 1939:           Officer Commanding, No 142 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:             

 1 Jun 1943:              Senior Administrative Staff Officer, HQ Western Desert Air Force.

10 Jul 1943:              Senior Administrative Staff Officer, HQ Desert Air Force.

26 Sep 1943:            AOA, HQ Mediterranean Allied Tactical Air Force.

 1 Nov 1944:            AOA, HQ Desert Air Force.

30 Aug 1945:            AOC, Desert Air Force.

1946 1949            ?

In the competitive selection tests for entry into Cranwell, held in 1919, he achieved a score of 5,071 and went on to represent the RAF College at Athletics, Cricket, Rugby as well as being awarded the Sword of Honour on graduation.

With the end of hostilities, the run-down of the Desert Air Force began and in August 1945 AVM Foster handed over what remained of DAF to Air Commodore Falconer who was tasked with overseeing the final contraction and ultimate disbandment of what had become the prototype tactical air force.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to T P P F Fagan T P P F Fagan                                       [Top of Page]                             E C Farman Forward to E C Farman