Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore S H C Gray (22156)


Selwyn Harmer Cecil                b: 26 Aug 1907                     r: 1 Jan 1957                d: 28 Apr 1969

OBE - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 26 Jun 1931.

Plt Off (P): 23 Jan 1926, Plt Off: 26 Jul 1926?, Fg Off: 23 Jul 1927, Flt Lt: 1 Feb 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, Act Gp Capt: 20 Oct 1941?, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Apr 1942], Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: 1 Sep 1944 - 46?, A/Cdre: Retained.

23 Jan 1926:            U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS.

14 Dec 1926:           Pilot, No 13 Sqn.

28 Feb 1928:           Staff, Aircraft Depot, India.

28 Aug 1928:           Pilot, No 20 Sqn.

28 Oct 1930:            Staff, Aircraft Depot, India.

 1 Mar 1932:            Flight Commander, No 28 Sqn.

21 Mar 1933:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

24 Jun 1933:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot. 

 6 Sep 1933:            Flight Commander, No 26 Sqn.

xx xxx 1935:            Commission extended to 11 years.

 1 Feb 1936:            QFI, No 10 FTS.

 1 Jun 1936:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

19 Apr 1937:           Officer Commanding, No 13 Sqn.

 

20 Oct 1941:           SASO, HQ RAF in Northern Ireland.

xx Nov 1942:          ? 

26 Jun 1943:            Chief Instructor, RAF Wing, Middle East Staff College.

 1 Sep 1944:            Commandant, RAF Staff College (Overseas)

29 Sep 1945:           AOC, AHQ East Africa.

17 Dec 1946            ?

1949                        SASO, HQ No 47 (Transport) Group.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to J A Gray J A Gray                                           [Top of Page]                                M J Graydon  Forward to M J Graydon