Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Michael Graydon (607932)


Michael James                        b:  24 Oct 1938                 r:  xx xxx 1997

GCB 31 Dec 1992 (KCB 17 Jun 1989), CBE 31 Dec 1983, ADC, FRAeS - 1993, QCVSA 10 Jun 1967, 2nd Prize - 'Gordon Shephard' Memorial Comp. - 1974

Plt Off: 15 Dec 1959, Fg Off: 15 Dec 1960 [15 Dec 1959], Flt Lt: 15 Jun 1962, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1968, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1975,  Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1980, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1984,  AVM: 1 Jul 1986, AM: 5 Apr 1989,  ACM: 31 May 1991.

xx Jan 1957:                Flight Cadet, RAF College.

15 Dec 1959:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

xx xxx 1960:               Attended Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1960:               QFI, No 1 FTS.

xx xxx 1962:               Attended No 229 OCU (Hunters)

xx xxx 1963:               Pilot, No 56 Sqn.

xx Nov 1964:             QFI, No 226 OCU.

xx Apr 1967:              Flight Commander, No 56 Sqn.

xx Jan 1970:               Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1971:               PSO to Deputy C in C, Allied Forces Central Europe.

14 Sep 1973:              Air Staff, Directorate of Operations (Air Support).

xx xxx 1976:                Attended National Defence College.

15 Jul 1977:                Officer Commanding, No 11 Sqn.

xx xxx 1979:                Military Assistant to Chief of the Defence Staff.

xx xxx 1981:                Attended No 33 AD Long Course, No 228 OCU.

28 Aug 1981:              Officer Commanding, RAF Leuchars.

11 Aug 1983:              Officer Commanding, RAF Stanley - Falkland Islands.

10 Jan 1984:                Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

 2 Jan 1985:                SASO, HQ No 11 Group

16 Jun 1986:               Assistant Chief of  Staff - Policy Division, HQ SHAPE

 5 Apr 1989:               AOC in C, Support Command

xx xxx 1991:               AOC in C, Strike Command

 6 Nov 1992:              Chief of the Air Staff.

 6 Nov 1992 9 Apr 1997:                Air ADC to the Queen.

Entering the RAF College at Cranwell, where he eventually attained the rank of Under Officer, being commissioned in 1959.  He was immediately selected for training as a flying instructor and after completing his QFI's course at CFS, joined the staff of No 1 FTS at Linton-on Ouse in Yorkshire.  His chance to join a first line unit came two years later when he was posted to No 56 Squadron at Wattisham flying Lightning interceptors.  He returned to the instructional role again in 1965 but this time operational training at the Lightning OCU.  Awarded the Queen's Commendation for Valuable Services in the Air during this tour, he returned to No 56 Squadron as a Flight Commander in 1967.  However his run of flying posts came to an end in early 1970 when he attended the Staff Course at Bracknell.

 In 1999 he was appointed President of the Battle of Britain Memorial Trust and is currently (2005) President of the Officers Association, a member of the Air Cadet Council and Chairman of the RAeS Air Power Group.  

He was made a Freeman of the City of London in 1995 and a Liveryman of the Guild of Air Pilots and Navigators in 1996.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to S Gray S Gray                                        [Top of Page]                                    D A Green  Forward to D A Green