Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Depot 1925 - 1931


[Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931]

This was formed on 1 April 1918 by redesignating the RFC Reserve Depot at Blandford in Dorset, moving to Halton on 26 March 1919.  It was redesignated the Recruits Training Depot whilst at RAF Halton but became the RAF Depot again on 23 December 1919.  It moved to Uxbridge on 6 April 1920.

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Ian M Bonham-Carter  1 Aug 1922 Officer Commanding, CB, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton  1 Jan 1924
Sqn Ldr John B Graham  5 Mar 1923 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Victor S E Lindop  1 May 1923
Flt Lt Frederick J Powell 14 May 1923 MC
Flt Lt Christopher R Richardson  7 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Walter T S Williams  9 Apr 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Charles D Fuller 14 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Wallis Halford 13 Nov 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Harold C Calvey  9 Apr 1923  
Fg Off John C Barraclough 14 May1925  
Fg Off Clifford H Bird 12 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Thomas A Thornton 14 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Christopher Ayling 14 Apr 1925  
Obs Off Bertram E Essex  1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Fg Off James Silvester 13 Nov 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald V Weeks  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Harold H Storrs 24 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Frederic R Eason 22 May 1922  
Fg Off John Spooner 27 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Thompson J Shaw 27 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Sir Reginald A St J Leeds 25 May 1925 Bt
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Wallace J Shields 11 Feb 1924
Flt Lt Charles Harvey  7 Oct 1924  
Fg Off George G C Pigott 14 Oct 1923  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr William H Holroyd 13 Aug 1921  
Sqn Ldr Herbert G Jones 22 Jan 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard E Barrett 16 May 1922  
Fg Off Frederick C Warner 21 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Robert C Dickinson 26 Jan 1925  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur E Panter 25 Jun 1925  
Flt Lt Albert E Henton  9 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt Thomas R S Thompson  4 Jun 1924  
Flt Lt Alan C Ransford 28 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt Thomas P Harpur 12 Nov 1924  
Flt Lt James B Woodrow 28 Dec 1924  
Flt Lt George S Ware 25 Sep 1922 MB
Hon Flt Lt George R Hall  1 Apr 1924 MD
Fg Off John Parry-Evans 22 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Robert F G Dickson  3 Jun 1925  
Dental
Flt Lt Reginald M King  8 May 1922  
Fg Off Frederick F Anslow 28 May 1924  
Fg Off Vivian P Ellis  8 Jan 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Claude A B Allen 31 Mar 1923 MA
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Lt Col Robert K Pillers   Grade II, OBE, BSc
Capt Thomas Gibson   Grade III
Lt Col Raymond C Dodgson   Grade IV, DSO
Lt Alfred J Fisher   Grade IV, BA
Capt John W Jones   Grade IV
Lt Col Herbert Lee   Grade IV
Capt Herbert Manley   Grade IV, BA
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Hon Flt Lt John H Amers 15 May 1920 Director of Music
Supernumerary
Gp Capt Edward F Briggs 22 Mar 1925 DSO, OBE
Sqn Ldr Albert Levick 18 Oct 1924 OBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas W Elsdon 14 Apr 1925  
Sqn Ldr Roland J Mounsey 24 Mar 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Lionel T N Gould 19 Mar 1925 MC
Sqn Ldr Denis O Mulholland 17 Jan 1925 AFC
Flt Lt Reginald E Nicholl 29 Apr 1925  
Flt Lt Brian D S Tuke 15 Apr 1925  
Flt Lt Horace G Bowen 18 Oct 1924 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur P M Sanders 17 Jan 1925 later ACM
Flt Lt Dudley W King  3 Jun 1925  
Flt Lt Grahame G Dawson 25 Mar 1925 later AVM
Flt Lt George H Reid  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Richard Gambler-Parry  1 Jul 1925  
Flt Lt Euan K R Playford  2 Apr 1925  
Flt Lt Edmund S Aden 23 Apr 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur G Jarvis 17 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt Robert J Rodwell 29 Apr 1925  later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edmund F Waring  4 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis J E Feeny 28 Dec 1924  
Fg Off William K K Atkinson 25 Mar 1925  
Fg Off William Bourne 28 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Henry E Power 17 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Simon T Littleton 12 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Edward J Rossiter 24 Mar 1925  
Fg Off William R Heywood 21 May 1925  
Fg Off Frank W Wrench 19 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Albert E Platford 19 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Sydney Herbert 17 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Charles K Kelly  8 Mar1925  
Fg Off Frederick J Brunton 28 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Horace Aldridge 26 Jun 1924  
Fg Off James L D'Arcy 28 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Hedley Ford 11 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Charles W Collemore  8 Mar1925  
Fg Off Wilfred J Buchanan 28 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Alfred H Laws 28 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Edmund K Clifford 12 Mar 1925  
Fg Off William C Yale 22 May 1925  
Fg Off Hugh W Parker 14 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Jack Dunn 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey D Gibson  5 May 1925  
Plt Off Brian B Dowling 12 Apr 1925  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Richard Adams  2 Mar 1925  
Flt Lt Wilfred A Glasper  2 Apr 1925  
Fg Off John C Shakeshaft 30 May 1925  
Fg Off John Mahoney 13 May 1925  
Accountant Branch
Act Wg Cdr Leslie J Lightfoot 14 Feb 1925 OBE
Fg Off John C Christian  8 Mar 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Edward C K H Foreman 29 Mar 1924  
Fg Off George Clark 22 May 1925 MB
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr John A G De Courcy  1 Oct 1922 MC
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams  1 Oct 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles H Awcock  1 Oct 1923 OBE
Flt Lt William Helmore 10 Oct 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Clarence E W Lockyer  1 Oct 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt William G Meggitt 10 Oct 1924 MC
Flt Lt Douglas R W Thompson  1 Oct 1923  
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh  1 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown 10 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Cecil H Harrison 10 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Harold J Saker  1 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Gerald P H Carter 10 Oct 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold A Haines  1 Oct 1923 DFC; later A/Cdre
London University
Wg Cdr Napier J Gill  7 Oct 1924 CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Horace Gordon-Dean  1 Oct 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold C Pyper  7 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Robert L McK Barbour  7 Oct 1924 DFC
Fg Off Harold E Falkner  1 Oct 1923  
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur S Barratt 21 Jan 1924 CMG, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Sydney W Smith 21 Jan 1924 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Franks L Robinson 21 Jan 1925 DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Richard H Peck 21 Jan 1925 OBE; later AM
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Gp Capt Felton V Holt  9 Mar 1925 CMG, DSO; later AVM
Wg Cdr Charles C Miles 15 Mar 1925  
Sqn Ldr

Richard B Maycock

15 Mar 1925 OBE; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheernes
Wg Cdr Thomas W Mulcahy-Morgan 14 Apr 1925 MC
Sqn Ldr Eric M Pollard 14 Apr 1925  
Artillery College, Woolwich
Flt Lt Alexander McR Moffatt  1 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Campbell A Hoy  1 Nov 1924 MC
School of Oriental Studies
Sqn Ldr Lionel G S Payne 23 Apr 1925 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Roy W Chappell 15 Jan 1925 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John W B Grigson 23 Apr 1925 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cuthbert J S Dearlove 23 Apr 1925  
Ecole Superieure D'Electricite, Paris
Fg Off Arthur R Jones 10 Nov 1924  
London Hospital
Flt Lt Philip C Livingston 15 Nov 1924 DPH, DOM & S, BA
Royal Infirmary, Edinburgh
Flt Lt Edward D D Dickson  1 May 1925 MB, FRCS (E)
Course in Supply Duties with RASC
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Patrick J Murphy  8 Jun 1925  
Flt Lt Patrick F Connaughton  8 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Ernest F Elliott  8 Jun 1925  
Fg Off George W Longstaff  8 Jun 1925  
For Special Duty
Sqn Ldr Gerald S Marshall 13 Nov 1922 OBE, DPH, DTM - Duty at Chemical Warfare Experimental Station, Porton
Sqn Ldr Cedric F Gordon 10 Dec 1921 OBE, MC, DFC - duty with Intelligence Centre, Hong Kong
Flt Lt Walter E G Bryant  4 Oct 1921 MBE; later A/Cdre - Special Language Study in Japan
? Alfred G Bond 12 Nov 1924 AFC
? Charles J Mackay 19 Mar 1925 MC, DFC
Fg Off Herbert Stafford  1Jun 1923 Duty at Chemical Warfare Experimental Station, Porton
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
A/Cdre John G Hearson 19 Jan 1925 CBE, DSO
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Measures  1 Nov 1924  
Sqn Ldr Thomas B Meyer 16 Dec 1924  
Sqn Ldr Francis J Linnell 22 Jan 1925 OBE; later AM
Flt Lt William H Ellison  4 Nov 1924  
Flt Lt Vaudrey A Albrecht 24 Sep 1924 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Charles H Goring 10 Apr 1925 DSO, MC
Fg Off Maurice M Freehill 19 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Stephen McKeever  4 Feb 1925  
Fg Off John G Argles 28 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Thomas J Desmond 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Charles H Ratcliffe 24 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Denis H Macdonald-Lawson  1 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Harlie J Storey 27 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Norman S Little 21 May 1925  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Henry T Foxen  8 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Herbert A Letherington 19 Mar 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frederick M Gingold 17 Apr 1925 MBE
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur S Glynn 14 Nov 1924 MB
Flt Lt Terence C St C Morton 24 Mar 1925 MD, DTM & H
Flt Lt Howard E Tracy 17 Jan 1925  

Source - Air Force List July 1925

March 1926

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Ivon T Courtney 17 Oct 1925 Officer Commanding, CBE
Wg Cdr Stuart Grant-Dalton  1 Jan 1924
Sqn Ldr Arnold R C Cooper  9 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr Cyril B Cooke 22 Oct 1925 later AM
Flt Lt Albert Wombwell 10 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Wallis Halford 13 Nov 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas A Thornton 14 Dec 1923 MC
Flt Lt John C Barraclough 14 May1925  
Fg Off James S Wilkins 22 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Reginald V Weeks  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Albert E Platford 19 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Frederic R Eason 22 May 1922  
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers 21 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Edwin F Mattock 16 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Graeme F Blackburn 29 Jul 1925
Obs Off Charles E Kelly  8 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Hedley Ford 11 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Edward B Addison  1 Jan 1926 later AVM
Fg Off Frederick G S Mitchell  1 Jan 1926 later AVM
Fg Off Thomas J Desmond 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Frank E Robinson 11 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Terence W G Cattell 16 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Cyril H W Boldero 16 Dec 1925  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Wallace J Shields 11 Feb 1924
Flt Lt Charles Harvey  7 Oct 1924  
Fg Off George G C Pigott 14 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Herbert A Lotherington 24 Jun 1925  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr William H Holroyd 12 Aug 1921  
Sqn Ldr Herbert F Fuller  1 Mar 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard E Barrett 16 May 1922  
Fg Off Robert C Dickinson 26 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Harold R Withers 31 Jan 1926  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur E Panter 25 Jun 1925  
Hon Sqn Ldr George S Ware 25 Sep 1922 MB
Hon Sqn Ldr Elijah Brown 25 Nov 1925  
Hon Sqn Ldr Williamson R Reith 19 Oct 1925 MD, AM
Flt Lt Richard S Topham 18 Aug 1925 MB, DPH, DMRE
Flt Lt Howard B Troup 17 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt Michael Coghlan  5 Jul 1925 MB
Flt Lt George R Hall  1 Apr 1924 MD
Fg Off Robert L C Fisher 12 Dec 1925 MB
Fg Off Sydney S Proctor 12 Dec 1925 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Reginald M King  8 May 1922  
Flt Lt John J Boyle 30 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Harold I Clapperton  2 Nov 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Claude A B Allen 31 Mar 1923 MA
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Lt Col Robert K Pillers  8 Sep 1922 Grade II, OBE, BSc
Capt Thomas Gibson 18 Aug 1922 Grade III
2 Lt Percy Alderton 18 May 1925 Grade IV, BA
Lt Col Raymond C Dodgson 11 Jan 1924 Grade IV, DSO
Lt Col Herbert Lee 13 Mar 1925 Grade IV
Capt Herbert Manley  1 Sep 1924 Grade IV, BA
Capt Kenneth W Round  8 Jun 1925 Grade IV
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Supernumerary
Gp Capt Andrew G Board  1 Jan 1926 CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Richard C M Pink 15 Dec 1925 CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John C Halahan 30 Nov 1925 CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr Ivor G V Fowler  4 Nov 1925 AFC
Sqn Ldr Kenneth C Buss 27 Nov 1925 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Currie 22 Nov 1925  
Sqn Ldr Malcolm Henderson 20 Dec 1925 DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Ralph T Leather 24 Dec 1925 AFC
Sqn Ldr Harley A Tweedie  1 Jan 1926 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr James M Robb 20 Nov 1925 DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr John H Simpson 17 Oct 1925  later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Henry Cockerell 30 Oct 1925  
Sqn Ldr Alan F Somerset Leeke 30 Oct 1925  
Sqn Ldr Trevor E Salt 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Lynedock Wanless-O'Gowan  4 Feb 1926  
Flt Lt Frank Fernihough 31 Dec 1925 MC
Flt Lt Arthur G Jones-Williams 12 Dec 1925 M<C
Flt Lt Michael Keegan 31 Dec 1925 OBE, MM
Flt Lt Felix St J Woollard 30 Oct 1925 AFC
Flt Lt Thomas P Y Moore 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Philip S Jackson-Taylor 18 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Alfred M Blake 15 Jan 1926 AFC
Flt Lt George H Reid  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt John A Sadler 14 Nov 1925  
Flt Lt Percy E Gwyer 31 Dec 1925 MBE
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson 31 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Herbert B Rowley 31 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Sylvester L Quine 31 Dec 1925 MC
Flt Lt Charles W Attwood 30 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Guy Y Tyrrell 31 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Roland J Divers 12 Feb 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Herbert Hackney 14 Nov 1925  
Flt Lt Godfrey C O'Donnell 14 Dec 1925 DFC
Flt Lt James K A Jeakes 30 Oct 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Richard D Starley 31 Dec 1925 MC
Flt Lt Rene  J M de St Leger 21 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Aleth T S Leguen de Lacroix 25 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt William Cachpole  4 Nov 1925 AFC
Flt Lt Richard Grice 30 Oct 1925 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gordon Archer 31 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Thomas Humble 21 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Richard V Bramwell-Davis 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Robert S Bruce 30 Oct 1925 MBE
Fg Off John F Clark 30 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Leslie H Ridley 15 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Francis S Wainscot 21 Dec 1925  
Fg Off John Bradbury 21 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Alphonsus M Reidy 31 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Horace T Satterford 30 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Herbert Little 30 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Leonard E Dowse 31 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Frederick H H Twelvetree  4 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Ira M Morris 31 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Alfred L Pearce 12 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Talbot B Bruce 31 Dec 1925 MC
Fg Off

Gordon H Vasse

12 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sydney A Lane 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off John N Jaques  9 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Cyril Gardner 30 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Kenneth R Thomas 30 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Edward C N Jefferies 21 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Roland A R Mangles 21 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Maxwell C W C Flint 21 Dec 1925 MC
Fg Off Brownlow R C Coope 21 Dec 1925  
-
20 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr

Thomas G Skeats

31 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ernest W Crosbie 12 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Kenneth D G Collier 31 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leonard Vernon 31 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford 25 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Robert Walters 10 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Ernest V E Andrewartha 21 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Claud A Longhurst 31 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Valentine B Ranford 30 Oct 1925 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr

Thomas C Miller

30 Oct 1925 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert F C Metcalfe 17 Oct 1925  
Fg Off John Freeman-Fowler 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Wilfrid A Wadley 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Cecil G Prior 12 Dec 1925  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Kenneth Biggs 28 Dec 1925 MC, DPH
Sqn Ldr Joseph M A Costello 12 Dec 1925 MC, MD, MSc
Sqn Ldr John T T Forbes 30 Oct 1925  
Sqn Ldr James Kyle 26 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt John A Musgrave 31 Dec 1925 DPH
Flt Lt Edward C K H Foreman 29 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt George R Nodwell 12 Dec 1925 MB
Flt Lt Patrick K Wilson 12 Dec 1925 MB
Fg Off Attwell A Townsend 12 Jan 1926 MB
Fg Off Walter Gamblen 12 Dec 1925 Quartermaster
Dental
Flt Lt Charles T Hastings 31 Dec 1925  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Charles B Dallson  6 Oct 1925 AFC
Flt Lt Loudon J MacLean  6 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt William Helmore 10 Oct 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Clarence E W Lockyer  1 Oct 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick A Norton  6 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt William G Meggitt 10 Oct 1924 MC
Flt Lt Leslie M Iles  6 Oct 1925 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles E Maitland  6 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Cecil H Harrison 10 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Hilton O Brown 10 Oct 1924  
Fg Off George W Birkinshaw  6 Oct 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gerald P H Carter 10 Oct 1924 later A/Cdre
London University
Sqn Ldr Francis E Hellyer  6 Oct 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Ernest L Howard-Williams  6 Oct 1925 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Richard M Trevethan 24 Aug 1925 MC
London School of Economics
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

 2 Sep 1925 DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Owen T Boyd 21 Jan 1926 OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr Franks L Robinson 21 Jan 1925 DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Richard H Peck 21 Jan 1925 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Victor S E Lindop 21 Jan 1926  
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
A/Cdre Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt  1 Oct 1925 CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Hazelton R Nicholl 15 Sep 1925 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 15 Sep 1925  
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheernes
Sqn Ldr Paul B Hunter 15 Feb 1926  
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Hall 15 Feb 1926  
RAM College
Wg Cdr Frank Cowtan 30 Oct 1925  
Artillery College, Woolwich
Flt Lt Robert St H Clarke  2 Nov 1925 AFC
Fg Off Campbell A Hoy  1 Nov 1924 MC
For Special Duty
Wg Cdr James B Bowen 31 Jul 1925 OBE; later A/Cdre - Chief Instructor for Cambridge University Air Sqn
Sqn Ldr Thomas Montgomery  1 Oct 1925 MD, DPH, BA - Duty at Chemical Warfare Experimental Station, Porton
Sqn Ldr Cedric F Gordon 10 Dec 1921 OBE, MC, DFC - duty with Intelligence Centre, Hong Kong
Sqn Ldr Archibald G Weir 11 Oct 1925 Instructor for Oxford University Air Sqn
Flt Lt Roy W Chappell  9 Oct 1925 MC; later A/Cdre - Special Language Study in Japan
Flt Lt Ernest V Longinotto  6 Jul 1923 AFC - Special Language Study in Japan
Flt Lt Robert V Goddard  4 Sep 1925 later AVM - Instructor for Cambridge University Air Sqn
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Sqn Ldr Guy Blatherwick 25 Oct 1925  
Sqn Ldr George S Trewin 12 Dec 1925 AFC
Sqn Ldr George F Breese  8 Jan 1926 DSC
Flt Lt Reginald F Durrant 17 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Ernest C Moon  6 May 1925  
Fg Off James B Barrett 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Roderick F de R Read 21 Dec 1925  
Fg Off William C Adams  5 Dec 1925  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr George Stevens 17 Oct 1925 OBE
Fg Off Trevlyn L Grey 12 Sep 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John R Crolius 20 Dec 1925 MB
Fg Off Richard T F Grace 14 Jan 1925 MB
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Leave)
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William G Weston 31 Aug 1925 MB

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Ivon T Courtney 17 Oct 1925 Officer Commanding, CBE
Wg Cdr Walter G P Young  3 May 1926 OBE
Sqn Ldr Arnold R C Cooper  9 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr Cyril B Cooke 22 Oct 1925 later AM
Flt Lt Wallis Halford 13 Nov 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas A Thornton 14 Dec 1923 MC
Flt Lt John C Barraclough 14 May1925  
Fg Off James S Wilkins 22 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Reginald V Weeks  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Albert E Platford 19 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Frederic R Eason 22 May 1922  
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers 21 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Edwin F Mattock 16 Jul 1925  
Obs Off Charles E Kelly  8 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Edward B Addison  1 Jan 1926 later AVM
Fg Off Arthur H C Derby  9 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Thomas J Desmond 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Frank E Robinson 11 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Terence W G Cattell 16 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Leslie F T Price 25 May 1926  
Plt Off Joseph H Leach  9 Jun 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Wallace J Shields 11 Feb 1924
Fg Off George G C Pigott 14 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Herbert A Lotherington 24 Jun 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Herbert F Fuller  1 Mar 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard E Barrett 16 May 1922  
Fg Off Wilfrid A Wadley 14 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Robert C Dickinson 26 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Harold R Withers 31 Jan 1926  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur E Panter 25 Jun 1925  
Hon Sqn Ldr George S Ware 25 Sep 1922 MB
Hon Sqn Ldr Francis W Squair  5 Jun 1926 MB, TD
Flt Lt Richard S Topham 18 Aug 1925 MB, DPH, DMRE
Flt Lt Howard B Troup 17 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt George R Hall  1 Apr 1924 MD
Flt Lt Frederick K Wilson 12 Dec 1925 MB
Dental
Flt Lt Reginald M King  8 May 1922  
Flt Lt John J Boyle 30 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Frederick F Anslow 28 May 1924  
Fg Off Harold I Clapperton  2 Nov 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Claude A B Allen 31 Mar 1923 MA
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Capt Thomas Gibson 18 Aug 1922 Grade III
2 Lt Percy Alderton 18 May 1925 Grade IV, BA
Lt Col Raymond C Dodgson 11 Jan 1924 Grade IV, DSO
Lt Col Herbert Lee 18 Mar 1925 Grade IV
Capt Kenneth W Round  8 Jun 1925 Grade IV
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Hon Flt Lt John H Amers 15 May 1920 Director of Music
Supernumerary
A/Cdre Charles R Samson 20 May 1926 CMG, DSO, AFC
Gp Capt Andrew G Board  1 Jan 1926 CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John T Cull 30 Mar 1926 DSO
Wg Cdr Dermott L Allen 12 Apr 1926 AFC
Sqn Ldr Kenneth C Buss 27 Nov 1925 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William B Hargrave  1 May 1926 OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur Coningham  9 May 1926 DSO, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Bowler 14 Apr 1926 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Leonard H Slatter 24 Jun 1926 OBE, DSC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Hall 15 Feb 1926 AFC
Flt Lt Eric J D Routh  8 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt George F P Warren 14 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Lewis V Hirst 28 May 1926  
Flt Lt Robert E H Daniel 24 May 1926  
Flt Lt Dudley K Cameron 20 May 1926  
Flt Lt George H Reid  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Richard W Dawes 25 Mar 1926  
Flt Lt John A Sadler 14 Nov 1925  
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler 26 Feb 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Arthur J Osborn 26 Feb 1926  
Flt Lt Clifford Hanson-Abbott 14 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Guy M Moore 19 Apr 1926 MC
Flt Lt Wilfred R Cox 14 Feb 1926 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Robert W Edwards 14 Feb 1926  
Flt Lt Francis H E Reeve 15 Mar 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John E MacLennan  7 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt John Oliver 12 Mar 1926 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Rene  J M de St Leger 21 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Rupert C Bryant 15 May 1926  
Flt Lt Richard V Bramwell-Davis 12 Dec1925  
Fg Off Thomas Brewin 22 May 1926  
Fg Off Charles H F Nesbit 12 Mar 1926  
Fg Off James P Cafferkey 31 May 1926  
Fg Off Francis S Wainscot 21 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Henry A Boniface  7 May 1926  
Fg Off William A Jinman 20 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Leonard E Dowse 31 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Frederick H H Twelvetree  4 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Francis A O'Brien  1 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Lorenzo T Kerry  8 May 1926  
Fg Off William F Davenport 23 Mar 1926  
Fg Off Ira M Morris 31 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Edward F Haylock  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Robert D V Howard  5 Apr 1926  
Fg Off William H Stiles  2 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Arthur E Evans 22 May 1926  
Fg Off Edward C N Jeffries 21 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Robert H Windsor 23 May 1926  
Fg Off Howell V David 21 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Roland A R Mangles 21 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Frank C T Rowe  7 May 1926  
Fg Off Denis G Pinnell 26 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Cecil J Pooley 12 Mar 1926  
Fg Off Albert E Stewart 12 Mar 1926  
Fg Off Harold V Michell 26 Mar 1926  
Fg Off William P Wiltshire 26 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Harold P Morris 21 May 1926  
Fg Off George J Gaynor  2 Apr 1926  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James Lundon 14 Feb 1926  
Fg Off John C Daniels  2 Apr 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Geoffrey N Simon 15 Mar 1926  
Fg Off John Freeman-Fowler 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Herbert C Roberts 23 May 1926  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr James Kyle 26 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Edward C K H Foreman 29 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Reginald S MacLatchy 16 May 1926  
Fg Off Leslie I Hyder  1 Jul 1926  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Charles B Dallson  6 Oct 1925 AFC
Flt Lt Loudon J MacLean  6 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt William Helmore 10 Oct 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Clarence E W Lockyer  1 Oct 1923 later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick A Norton  6 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt William G Meggitt 10 Oct 1924 MC
Flt Lt Leslie M Iles  6 Oct 1925 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles E Maitland  6 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Cecil H Harrison 10 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown 10 Oct 1924  
Fg Off George W Birkinshaw  6 Oct 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gerald P H Carter 10 Oct 1924 later A/Cdre
London University
Sqn Ldr Francis E Hellyer  6 Oct 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Ernest L Howard-Williams  6 Oct 1925 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Richard M Trevethan 24 Aug 1925 MC
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Owen T Boyd 21 Jan 1926 OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr Franks L Robinson 21 Jan 1925 DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Richard H Peck 21 Jan 1925 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Victor S E Lindop 21 Jan 1926  
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Hazelton R Nicholl 15 Sep 1925 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 15 Sep 1925  
Sqn Ldr Henry S Powell 12 Apr 1926  
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheernes
Sqn Ldr Charles E H Medhurst 25 May 1926 OBE, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Kenneth M St C G Leask 25 May 1926 MC, later AVM
Royal Eye Hospital, London
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Thomas 12 Apr 1926 MB
Artillery College, Woolwich
Flt Lt Robert St H Clarke  2 Nov 1925 AFC
Fg Off Campbell A Hoy  1 Nov 1924 MC
School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Sydney E Toomer 12 Apr 1926 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert M Foster 12 Apr 1926 DFC; later ACM
Course in Supply Duties with RASC
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edwin H Eldridge 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Thomas A G Hawley 12 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Herbert E Tansley 12 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Francis D D Gaussen 12 Apr 1926  
For Special Duty
Wg Cdr James B Bowen 31 Jul 1925 OBE; later A/Cdre - Chief Instructor for Cambridge University Air Sqn
Sqn Ldr Thomas Montgomery  1 Oct 1925 MD, DPH, BA - Duty at Chemical Warfare Experimental Station, Porton
Sqn Ldr Cedric F Gordon 10 Dec 1921 OBE, MC, DFC - duty with Intelligence Centre, Hong Kong
Sqn Ldr Archibald G Weir 11 Oct 1925 Instructor for Oxford University Air Sqn
Flt Lt Roy W Chappell  9 Oct 1925 MC; later A/Cdre - Special Language Study in Japan
Flt Lt Ernest V Longinotto  6 Jul 1923 AFC - Special Language Study in Japan
Flt Lt Robert V Goddar  4 Sep 1925 later AVM - Instructor for Cambridge University Air Sqn
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Sqn Ldr Guy Blatherwick 25 Oct 1925  
Sqn Ldr William V Strugnell  9 May 1926 MC
Sqn Ldr George F Breese  8 Jan 1926 DSC
Sqn Ldr Charles S Wynne-Eyton 25 Feb 1926 DSO
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson  2 Apr 1926 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Robert Halley  1 May 1926 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Sturley P Simpson 14 May 1926 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt William F Dickson  1 Jun 1926 DSO, AFC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Oliver E Carter  1 May 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Alwyn J Warwick  9 May 1926  
Flt Lt William J Millen 14 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Arthur G Moon  2 Apr 1926  
Fg Off John Bullock 30 Apr 1926  
Plt Off Charles L Edwards  2 Jun 1926  
-
1 Airman Pilot
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Francis H Wakeford  1 May 1926  
Fg Off Frederick L Wood  2 Apr 1926  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Frank C Cowtan 31 May 1926  
Flt Lt Roy W White 28 Mar 1926  
Fg Off Cecil B Willsher 28 Mar 1926 Quartermaster

Source - Air Force List July 1926

December 1926

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Ivon T Courtney 17 Oct 1925 Officer Commanding, CBE
Wg Cdr Walter G P Young  3 May 1926 OBE
Sqn Ldr Arnold R C Cooper  9 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr Cyril B Cooke 22 Oct 1925 later AM
Flt Lt Thomas A Thornton 14 Dec 1923 MC
Flt Lt John C Barraclough 14 May1925  
Fg Off James S Wilkins 22 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Reginald V Weeks  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Frederic R Eason 22 May 1922  
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers 21 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Edwin F Mattock 16 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Edward B Addison  1 Jan 1926 later AVM
Fg Off Arthur H C Derby  9 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Claud E C Penny 18 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Owen V Lee 28 Jul 1926  
Fg Off George W Gay 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Frank E Robinson 11 Jan 1926  
Fg Off James E Doran-Webb 20 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Terence W G Cattell 16 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Henry L R Gough 27 Jul 1926  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Wallace J Shields 11 Feb 1924
Fg Off George G C Pigott 14 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Herbert A Lotherington 24 Jun 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Herbert F Fuller  1 Mar 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard E Barrett 16 May 1922  
Fg Off Wilfrid A Wadley 14 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Harold R Withers 31 Jan 1926  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur E Panter 25 Jun 1925  
Hon Sqn Ldr George S Ware 25 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt Howard B Troup 17 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen  6 Nov 1926  
Flt Lt Edward C K H Foreman 29 Mar 1924  
Flt Lt George R Hall  1 Apr 1924 MD
Fg Off Ronald J I Bell  1 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Richard G Freeman 19 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Leonard Freeman  5 Aug 1926  
Fg Off John O Priestley  9 Aug 1926 DMRE
Fg Off Henry Penman  1 Nov 1926 MB
Dental
Sqn Ldr John G Worsley  5 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt Ernest A Wheeler  1 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Harold I Clapperton  2 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Victor G Pedley 18 Oct 1926  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Claude A B Allen 31 Mar 1923 MA
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Capt Thomas Gibson 18 Aug 1922 Grade III
2 Lt Percy Alderton 18 May 1925 Grade IV, BA
Lt Col Raymond C Dodgson 11 Jan 1924 Grade IV, DSO
Lt Col Herbert Lee 18 Mar 1925 Grade IV
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  1 May 1926 DSO, MC
Wg Cdr William B Callaway 30 Sep 1926 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr William B Hargrave  1 May 1926 OBE
Sqn Ldr Eric B Beaumont  1 Nov 1926  
Flt Lt George H Reid  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Henry A J Wilson  1 Nov 1926 OBE
Flt Lt Samuel M Kinkead 27 Sep 1926 DSO, DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Maurice Moore 25 Sep 1926 OBE
Flt Lt Maurice Ballard 10 Oct 1926  
Flt Lt Louis G Paget  3 Sep 1926 AFC
Flt Lt Thomas S James 8 Oct 1926  
Flt Lt John G Horne  1 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt John A Hollis 19 Jun 1926  
Flt Lt Ernest H Attwood  4 Jun 1926  
Flt Lt Amos F James 13 Oct 1926  
Fg Off William J Brown 17 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Lionel W Beck  9 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Brian A Davy 20 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Rupert H S Mealing 19 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Wilfred A Chase 28 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald  5 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Robert L Yates 11 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Richard F Overbury 21 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Eric V H Hudson  3 Oct 1926  
Fg Off George Terrell 28 May 1926  
Fg Off Cecil J Clark 30 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Eric R Newbigging  5 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Frederick G Jennings  7 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Frederick E R Dixon  2 Nov 1926 MC
Fg Off      
Fg Off      
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Herbert E Tansley 13 Oct 1926  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Frank C Cowtan 18 Aug 1926  
Sqn Ldr James Kyle 26 Oct 1925  
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) John Valerie 19 Jul 1926 OBE
Flt Lt Vyvyan S Ewing 20 Jul 1926 MB
Fg Off William A Beck  3 Oct 1926 MB, DPH
Fg Off Leslie I Hyder  1 Jul 1926  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Charles B Dallson  6 Oct 1925 AFC
Flt Lt Loudon J MacLean  6 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt William Helmore 10 Oct 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler 20 Jul 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Frederick A Norton  6 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Gilbert F Smylie 12 Oct 1926 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leslie M Iles  6 Oct 1925 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles E Maitland  6 Oct 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Herbert I T Beardsworth 12 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George W Birkinshaw  6 Oct 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick E Vernon 12 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
London University
Sqn Ldr Rey G Parry  1 Oct 1926 DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Francis E Hellyer  6 Oct 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Ernest L Howard-Williams  6 Oct 1925 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leo J Riordan 23 Aug 1926 AFC
Flt Lt Cecil H Harrison  5 Oct 1926  
Fg Off John H C Wake  5 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Owen T Boyd 21 Jan 1926 OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr Franks L Robinson 21 Jan 1925 DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Richard H Peck 21 Jan 1925 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr Victor S E Lindop 21 Jan 1926  
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Henry R Busteed  7 Sep 1926 OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Charles F A Portal 1 Oct 1926 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr Ernest W Norton 28 Sep 1926 DSC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheernes
Sqn Ldr Bertrand L Huskisson 21 Sep 1926 DSC
Sqn Ldr Arthur Coningham 21 Sep 1926 DSO, MC, DFC, AFC; later AM
Artillery College, Woolwich
Flt Lt Robert St H Clarke  2 Nov 1925 AFC
Fg Off Campbell A Hoy  1 Nov 1924 MC
School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Frank Beaumont 11 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt George Anderson 11 Oct 1926  
Central Ordnance Depot, Bramley
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edward E Porter  9 Aug 1926 MBE, DCM
Flt Lt Leonard A Lavender  9 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt Ernest W Lawrence  9 Aug 1926  
For Special Duty
Flt Lt Roy W Chappell  9 Oct 1925 MC; later A/Cdre - Special Language Study in Japan
Flt Lt Ernest V Longinotto  6 Jul 1923 AFC - Special Language Study in Japan
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Sqn Ldr Guy Blatherwick 25 Oct 1925  
Sqn Ldr William G Sitwell  1 Sep 1926  
Sqn Ldr Frederick H W Guard 29 May 1926 CMG, CBE, DSO
Flt Lt Sturley P Simpson 14 May 1926 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Theodore J West 18 Sep 1926 MC
Flt Lt Owen W de Putron 12 Aug 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Sydney L G Pope 27 Sep 1926 DFC; later A/Cdre (suffering from para-typhoid)
Fg Off Guy M Trundle 30 May 1926  
Fg Off Claude McC Vincent  9 Sep 1926 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Francis T Stacey 17 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Henry B Barrett 22 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Harold Walker 16 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Lionel B McGoverne 16 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Laurence M S Knight 28 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Cecil Pitt-Hardacre  4 Oct 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Oswald K Griffin  5 Jul 1926 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas J X Canton  1 Nov 1926 MB

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Ivon T Courtney 17 Oct 1925 Officer Commanding, CBE
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small 14 Feb 1927
Sqn Ldr Arnold R C Cooper  9 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr Cyril B Cooke 22 Oct 1925 later AM
Flt Lt Matthew A Simpson 25 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Noel Keeble  7 Apr 1927 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Stafford B Harris 10 Jan 1927 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt John C Barraclough 14 May1925  
Flt Lt Harold C Pyper 22 Apr 1927  
Fg Off James S Wilkins 22 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Reginald V Weeks  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers 21 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Edwin F Mattock 16 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Claud E C Penny 18 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Owen V Lee 28 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Douglas MacFadyen  9 Apr 1927 later AM
Fg Off Arthur J Peacy 26 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Henry L R Gough 27 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Francis T Stacey 16 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Jack C Marcy 21 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Henry B Barrett  9 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Albert L Ottway 26 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Edward B Steedman 31 May 1927  
Plt Off Ernest J Marin  4 Apr 1927  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Wallace J Shields 11 Feb 1924
Fg Off George G C Pigott 14 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Herbert A Lotherington 24 Jun 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest N E Waldron  4 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Wilfrid A Wadley 14 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Harold R Withers 31 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Bernard Chadwell 18 Jan 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John H Peek  5 May 1927 MD, DPH
Sqn Ldr Edwin N H Gray  2 Jan 1927 DPH
Sqn Ldr Duncan McLaren 12 Dec 1926 MB
Sqn Ldr Thomas McClurkin  2 Jan 1927 MB, DPH
Hon Sqn Ldr George S Ware 25 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt Howard B Troup 17 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen  6 Nov 1926  
Dental
Flt Lt Ernest A Wheeler  1 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Harold P Sutcliffe  6 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Harold I Clapperton  2 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Victor G Pedley 18 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Paul M Margand  1 Mar 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Claude A B Allen 31 Mar 1923 MA
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Capt Fritz L'D Davies  1 May 1927 Grade II, BA, BSc
Capt Thomas Gibson 18 Aug 1922 Grade III
2 Lt Percy Alderton 18 May 1925 Grade IV, BA
Lt Bertie M Alexander   Grade IV, BA
Pay Sub Lt Edward M England   Grade IV, BA, RNR
Maj Richard R Willis   Grade IV, VC
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Flt Lt John H Amers 15 May 1920 Director of Music, MBE
Supernumerary
Gp Capt Charles E H Rathborne 13 May 1927 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Douglas Harries 20 Jan 1927 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Richard H Peck  4 Dec 1924 OBE; later AM
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart 26 Mar 1927 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Robert P Willock  4 Nov 1926 later AVM
Flt Lt Cyril Porri 24 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 20 Jan 1927 MC
Flt Lt Edward L P Morgan  9 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Benjamin J Silly 22 May 1927 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas H Newton 15 Mar 1927 DSC
Flt Lt George H Reid  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Clement F Horsley  9 Apr 1927 MC
Flt Lt Walter B E Powell 26 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt George G Banting  9 Apr 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard L Crofton  9 Apr 1927 MBE, AFC
Flt Lt Charles D Pyne  9 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Howard W Clayton  9 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Matthew C Dick  2 Jan 1927 AFC
Flt Lt John L Kirby  2 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt Leo P Winters 12 May 1927  
Fg Off James V Reeve  6 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Henry Buxton  9 Apr 1927  
Fg Off John F Tadman  6 Apr 1927 CGM
Fg Off Thomas H Moon  9 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Gerald A Elliot  2 Apr 1927 MC
Fg Off Robert H Rose 5 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Francis F Inglis 11 Apr 1927 later AVM
Fg Off James C Jeffrey  2 Jan 1927 MC
Fg Off George C Lugg  9 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Edmund C Roark 11 May 1927  
Fg Off Randolph A King 14 May 1927  
Lt Walter J Dynes 21 Apr 1927 Royal Engineers
Plt Off Hugh M C Williams 13 May 1927  
-
7 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr George A Hilliar 10 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Alfred H Comfort  9 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Arthur J Roberts 20 May 1927  
Flt Lt Eric L Ridley  9 Apr 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Wallis St J Littlewood 22 May 1927  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur G N Belfield 22 May 1927  
Sqn Ldr Arthur R Thomas  8 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt John Sullivan  9 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Ronald D G Thomas 22 May 1927  
Fg Off Cyril W Price  9 Apr 1927  
Fg Off William E V Richards 15 Mar 1927 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Harry M S Turner  9 Apr 1927 MBE, DTM & H
Sqn Ldr Vincent R Smith  6 Jun 1927  
Flt Lt Vyvyan S Ewing 20 Jul 1926 MB
Attached from RAAF
Sqn Ldr Frank H McNamara 14 Dec 1928 VC
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr Charles B Dallson  6 Oct 1925 AFC
Flt Lt Loudon J MacLean  6 Oct 1925 MC
Flt Lt William Helmore 10 Oct 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler 20 Jul 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Frederick A Norton  6 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Gilbert F Smylie 12 Oct 1926 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leslie M Iles  6 Oct 1925 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles E Maitland  6 Oct 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Herbert I T Beardsworth 12 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George W Birkinshaw  6 Oct 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick E Vernon 12 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
London University
Sqn Ldr Rey G Parry  1 Oct 1926 DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Francis E Hellyer  6 Oct 1925 OBE
Flt Lt Leo J Riordan 23 Aug 1926 AFC
Flt Lt Cecil H Harrison  5 Oct 1926  
Fg Off John H C Wake  5 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
University College, London
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Terence C St C Morton  2 Jan 1927 MD, MRCP, DTM & H
Imperial Defence College
Wg Cdr Richard E C Pierse  8 Jan 1927 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr William S Douglas  1 Jan 1927 MC, DFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr Edward L Tomkinson 17 Jan 1927 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr George C Pirie 13 Dec 1926 MC, DFC; later ACM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Owen T Boyd 21 Jan 1926 OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr Richard E Saul  9 Jan 1927 DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr William B Callaway 21 Jan 1927 AFC; later AVM
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Henry R Busteed  7 Sep 1926 OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Ernest W Norton 28 Sep 1926 DSC; later A/Cdre
Artillery College, Woolwich
Flt Lt Robert St H Clarke  2 Nov 1925 AFC
Course in Supply Duties with RASC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Walter F Bryant  2 May 1927  
Fg Off Richard T Rich  2 May 1927  
Fg Off George F P Warren  9 May 1927  
Ecole Superieure D'Electricite, Paris
Fg Off Edward B Addison 16 Nov 1926 later AVM
For Special Duty
Flt Lt Roy W Chappell  9 Oct 1925 MC; later A/Cdre - Special Language Study in Japan
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Gut C St P de Dombasle 15 Feb 1927 OBE
Wg Cdr Ernest H Johnston  6 May 1927 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr Charles C Miles 10 Jun 1927 MC
Wg Cdr William J Ryan  2 Apr 1927 CBE
Sqn Ldr Charles E H James  9 May 1927 MC
Sqn Ldr William D Budgen  1 May 1927 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert V Rowley  1 May 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard N Hesketh 25 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Gordon C Shepherd  9 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Edwin S C Vaughan 15 Jan 1927 MC
Fg Off Laurence A Egglesfield  6 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Arthur E Haes 14 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Ernest B C Groner 26 Mar 1927  
Fg Off George P Mee 17 Oct 1926  
Plt Off Hugh F Gower  1 Apr 1927  
Plt Off John Barton 11 Apr 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ernest F Elliott  2 Jan 1927  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Charles E C Stanford 26 Mar 1927 DSO, MB, BSc

Source - Air Force List July 1927

July 1928

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Ivon T Courtney 17 Oct 1925 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr Arnold R C Cooper  9 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr Evelyn R Whitehouse 13 Feb 1928
Flt Lt Noel Keeble  7 Apr 1927 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Archibald H Goldie  2 Nov 1927  
Flt Lt Thomas S Ivens  1 Nov 1927  
Flt Lt Oswald G Gregson 23 May 1928  
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis  2 May 1928  
Flt Lt John C Barraclough 14 May1925  
Flt Lt Harold C Pyper 22 Apr 1927  
Fg Off James S Wilkins 22 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Alfred W Rowbotham 21 Jan 1928  
Fg Off Henry L R Gough 27 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Henry D Mitchelmore 15 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Jack C Marcy 21 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Erskine A H Fisher 19 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Henry B Barrett  9 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Ernest B C Groner 15 Oct 1927  
Fg Off John H McN Campbell 23 May 1928  
Plt Off Brian B Dowling  1 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Geoffrey E G Lywood 26 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Edward B Steedman 31 May 1927  
-
2 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Walter J B Curtis  1 May 1928 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Albert T Wells  3 Feb 1928
Fg Off George G C Pigott 14 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Alphonsus M Reidy 15 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur G N Belfield 22 May 1927  
Sqn Ldr Charles H Moore 23 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Wilfrid A Wadley 14 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Harold R Withers 31 Jan 1926  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John H Peek  5 May 1927 MD, DPH
Sqn Ldr Albert E Barr-Sim 24 Oct 1927 MB
Hon Sqn Ldr George S Ware 25 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt Ernest G Howell 27 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt Joseph P Hederman 16 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Cornelius W Coffey 31 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Brendan B Kennedy  2 Apr 1928 MB
Fg Off Francis A O'Connor  2 Apr 1928 MB
Dental
Sqn Ldr Arthur K Macdonald  5 Sep 1927 MA, MDSc
Fg Off Victor G Pedley 18 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Harold E Glover 12 Mar 1928  
Fg Off George M Titterington 12 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Humphrey D Humphreys  1 Jun 1928  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Claude A B Allen 31 Mar 1923 MA
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Capt Fritz L'D Davies  1 May 1927 Grade II, BA, BSc
Capt Thomas Gibson 18 Aug 1922 Grade III
Lt Bertie M Alexander 15 Jun 1927 Grade IV, BA
Maj Edward W French 30 Jan 1928 Grade IV, MC, R of O
Capt George R Keep  1 May 1928 Grade IV, BA, R of O
Maj Richard R Willis 13 Mar 1927 Grade IV, VC
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Flt Lt John H Amers 15 May 1920 Director of Music, MBE
Supernumerary
Gp Capt Edmund D M Robertson  4 May 1928 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Richard B Maycock 26 Apr 1928 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John V Steel  1 May 1928 OBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  4 Jun 1928 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Eric R Vaisey 31 Mar 1928  
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson  2 Jan 1928 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Vincent Greenwood 20 Jan 1928  
Sqn Ldr Edward J P Burling 11 Jun 1928 DSC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Harold A Whistler  4 May 1928 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Frederic G Stammers 22 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Horace E P Wigglesworth  5 May 1928 DSC; later AM
Flt Lt George E Ranson 28 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Cuthbert J S Dearlove 23 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt Vivian M Kenny-Leveck  4 May 1928  
Flt Lt Alfred D Rogers 12 Apr 1928 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Kenneth L Boswell 22 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George S Hodson 14 Feb 1928 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charlton Hallawell  3 Oct 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Sidney H Ware 31 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John R Wolley  6 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Colin W Weedon  6 Apr 1928 later AM
Flt Lt Herbert R B Howell 28 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Colin L Falconer  5 May 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alexander F Adams 15 Apr 1928 DFC
Fg Off John W White 27 Jan 1928  
Fg Off Augustus A Jones 20 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Benjamin J J Nimmo 16 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Alan I Riley  5 May 1928 SFC
Fg Off John R Brown 22 Mar 1928 DFC
Fg Off Reginald S Barbour 17 May 1928  
Fg Off Frank Boston  4 Feb 1928  
Fg Off John W New 12 Apr 1928  
Fg Off John S Dick 16 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Patrick R Stroud 10 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Sydney M Thomas 10 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Darrell C Burnley  6 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Charles N A B Mumby  6 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Charles F Steventon 13 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Peter C Wilkin 25 May 1928  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr John Walker 16 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt Patrick J Murphy 31 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt John R Gardiner 27 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt Raymond H Latham 28 Feb 1928  
Fg Off William J Cleasby 16 Feb 1928  
Fg Off John McCarthy 16 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Leonard T Sanderson 12 Apr 1928 DSM
Fg Off George C Wilson 12 Apr 1928  
Fg Off John H P Clarke  6 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Francis A R Smith  6 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Percy A Simmons  4 Feb 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John K R Landells 17 May 1928 MB
Flt Lt Becher F Haythornthwaite  6 May 1928 MB, BA
Flt Lt John G Russell 12 Apr 1928 MB, BA
Flt Lt James M Maxwell 31 Mar 1928 Quatermaster
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Cambridge University
Flt Lt William Helmore 10 Oct 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler 20 Jul 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Frederick A Norton  6 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Gilbert F Smylie 12 Oct 1926 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E Maitland  6 Oct 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Herbert I T Beardsworth 12 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold A L Pattison  6 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt Frederick E Vernon 12 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
London University
Sqn Ldr Rey G Parry  1 Oct 1926 DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt Leslie M Iles  4 Oct 1927 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Walter J Seward

 4 Oct 1927 later A/Cdre
Imperial Defence College
Wg Cdr John E A Baldwin 16 Jan 1928 DSO, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr

Arthur W Tedder

16 Jan 1928 later MRAF
Wg Cdr Charles C Miles 16 Jan 1928  
Sqn Ldr Lionel G S Payne 16 Jan 1928 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Richard E Saul  9 Jan 1927 DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr William B Callaway 21 Jan 1927 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Harris 21 Jan 1928 OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 21 Jan 1928 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr William J M Guilfoyle  4 Oct 1927 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Donald F Stevenson  4 Oct 1927 DSO, MC; later AVM
Royal Navy War College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Rowland F S Morton 12 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheernes
Sqn Ldr John N Fletcher 15 May 1928 AFC
School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Robert R Greenlaw  6 Feb 1928 MBE
Flt Lt Leslie G Nixon  6 Feb 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wallis St J Littlewood  2 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Norman Dainty  2 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Harry J Bamber  5 Mar 1928  
For Special Duty
Flt Lt Roy W Chappell  9 Oct 1925 MC; later A/Cdre - Special Language Study in Japan
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Richard B Ward 13 Apr 1928 AFC
Flt Lt Clarence E Williamson-Jones 17 Jun 1927 DFC
Flt Lt Louis W Jarvis 12 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt John W Baker  5 Apr 1928 MC, DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Norbray Liddall 12 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Frank Porter 20 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice  1 May 1928 AFC
Fg Off David L G Bett  5 May 1928  
Fg Off Verity G H Gee 18 Dec 1927  
Fg Off James S Blomfield 28 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Harold B Maugham 23 Sep 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Alfred A Quayle 21 Feb 1928  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest N E Waldron 22 Mar 1928  
Fg Off William R Donkin 31 Mar 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Gerald P O'Connell  6 Apr 1928 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ralph M Bankes-Jones 31 Mar 1928 MA

Source - Air Force List July 1928

September 1928

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Ivon T Courtney 17 Oct 1925 Officer Commanding, CBE
Wg Cdr Arthur T Whitelock 18 Jun 1928
Sqn Ldr Arnold R C Cooper  9 Jan 1926
Sqn Ldr Evelyn R Whitehouse 13 Feb 1928
Flt Lt Noel Keeble  7 Apr 1927 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Archibald H Goldie  2 Nov 1927  
Flt Lt Thomas S Ivens  1 Nov 1927  
Flt Lt Oswald G Gregson 23 May 1928  
Flt Lt John C Barraclough 14 May1925  
Fg Off James S Wilkins 22 Jan 1926  
Fg Off John J Nolan 18 May 1928  
Fg Off Alfred W Rowbotham 21 Jan 1928  
Fg Off Henry D Mitchelmore 15 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Jack C Marcy 21 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Erskine A H Fisher 19 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Henry B Barrett  9 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Ernest B C Groner 15 Oct 1927  
Fg Off John H McN Campbell 23 May 1928  
Fg Off Brian B Dowling  1 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Geoffrey E G Lywood 26 Jan 1928  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Walter J B Curtis  1 May 1928 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Albert T Wells  3 Feb 1928
Fg Off Douglas A W Sugden  2 Aug 1928  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur G N Belfield 22 May 1927  
Sqn Ldr Charles H Moore 23 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Wilfrid A Wadley 14 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Cuthbert V Mears 23 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John H Peek  5 May 1927 MD, DPH
Sqn Ldr Albert E Barr-Sim 24 Oct 1927 MB
Hon Sqn Ldr George S Ware 25 Sep 1922 MB
Flt Lt Ernest G Howell 27 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt Gerald P O'Connell 25 Jun 1928 MB
Flt Lt Joseph P Hederman 16 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Cornelius W Coffey 31 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Brendan B Kennedy  2 Apr 1928 MB
Dental
Sqn Ldr Arthur K Macdonald  5 Sep 1927 MA, MDSc
Fg Off Victor G Pedley 18 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Harold E Glover 12 Mar 1928  
Fg Off George M Titterington 12 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Humphrey D Humphreys  1 Jun 1928  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Claude A B Allen 31 Mar 1923 MA
Rev Ralph M Bankes-Jones 23 Jul 1928 MA
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Capt Fritz L'D Davies  1 May 1927 Grade II, BA, BSc
Capt Thomas Gibson 18 Aug 1922 Grade III
Lt Bertie M Alexander 15 Jun 1927 Grade IV, BA
Maj Edward W French 30 Jan 1928 Grade IV, MC, R of O
Capt George R Keep  1 May 1928 Grade IV, BA, R of O
Maj Richard R Willis 13 Mar 1927 Grade IV, VC
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Alexander D Cunningham  1 Jul 1928 CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Eric R C Nanson 15 Jun 1928 DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr John V Steel  1 May 1928 OBE
Sqn Ldr David E Stodart  4 Jun 1928 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson  2 Jan 1928 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Vincent Greenwood 20 Jan 1928  
Sqn Ldr Edward J P Burling 11 Jun 1928 DSC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Harold A Whistler  4 May 1928 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton 11 Jul 1928 OBE
Flt Lt Horace E P Wigglesworth  5 May 1928 DSC; later AM
Flt Lt George E Ranson 28 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Richard Harrison 25 May 1928 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Vivian M Kenny-Leveck  4 May 1928  
Flt Lt Herbert Hackney 19 Jun 1928  
Flt Lt Horace F Bradley 22 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Alfred D Rogers 12 Apr 1928 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Norman C Saward  8 Jun 1928  
Flt Lt Kenneth L Boswell 22 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charlton Hallawell  3 Oct 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Sidney H Ware 31 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank E Bond 15 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Reginald Pyne 19 May 1928 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Raymond de L Stedman  8 Jun 1928  
Flt Lt Maurice H Ely  8 Jun 1928  
Flt Lt Colin L Falconer  5 May 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry S Sandiford  4 Jul 1928  
Flt Lt Wilfred Wynter-Morgan 30 Jun 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alexander F Adams 15 Apr 1928 DFC
Fg Off Benjamin J J Nimmo 16 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Reginald S Barbour 17 May 1928  
Fg Off Sydney M Thomas 10 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Darrell C Burnley  6 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Kenneth Maconochie  4 May 1928  
Fg Off Cuthbert G M Anderson  3 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Charles N A B Mumby  6 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Charles F Steventon 13 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Sydney H V Harris 25 May 1928  
Fg Off Thomas P P F Fagan 25 May 1928 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John R Gardiner 27 Jan 1928  
Fg Off George C Wilson 12 Apr 1928  
Fg Off John H P Clarke  6 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Francis A R Smith  6 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Percy A Simmons  4 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt Percy J Farmer 26 May 1928 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Henry W Scott  2 Ju 1928 MB, BA
Flt Lt John K R Landells 17 May 1928 MB
Flt Lt Becher F Haythornthwaite  6 May 1928 MB, BA
Flt Lt Robert J K Chattey  8J Jun 1928  
Flt Lt Edward A Aslett 19 Jul 1928  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Cambridge University
Flt Lt William Helmore 10 Oct 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles K Chandler 20 Jul 1926 MBE
Flt Lt Frederick A Norton  6 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt Charles E Maitland  6 Oct 1925 DFC
Flt Lt Harold A L Pattison  6 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt Frederick E Vernon 12 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
London University
Sqn Ldr Rey G Parry  1 Oct 1926 DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt

Walter J Seward

 4 Oct 1927 later A/Cdre
Imperial Defence College
Wg Cdr John E A Baldwin 16 Jan 1928 DSO, OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr

Arthur W Tedder

16 Jan 1928 later MRAF
Wg Cdr Charles C Miles 16 Jan 1928  
Sqn Ldr Lionel G S Payne 16 Jan 1928 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Richard E Saul  9 Jan 1927 DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr William B Callaway 21 Jan 1927 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur T Harris 21 Jan 1928 OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Sqn Ldr Cyril G Burge 21 Jan 1928 OBE
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr William J M Guilfoyle  4 Oct 1927 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Donald F Stevenson  4 Oct 1927 DSO, MC; later AVM
Senior Officers Technical Course, Portsmouth
Gp Capt Edmund D M Robertson 25Jun 1928 DFC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheernes
Sqn Ldr John N Fletcher 15 May 1928 AFC
School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt Robert R Greenlaw  6 Feb 1928 MBE
Flt Lt Leslie G Nixon  6 Feb 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Wallis St J Littlewood  2 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Norman Dainty  2 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Harry J Bamber  5 Mar 1928  
For Special Duty
Flt Lt Roy W Chappell  9 Oct 1925 MC; later A/Cdre - Special Language Study in Japan
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Richard B Ward 13 Apr 1928 AFC
Flt Lt John W Baker  5 Apr 1928 MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Leo J Riordan 19 May 1928  
Flt Lt Thomas W S Brown 19 May 1928  
Flt Lt David L G Bett  5 May 1928  
Fg Off Bertie S Brice  1 May 1928 AFC
Fg Off Major F Morris  1 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Edward J O Ellison  1 Jun 1928 Capt, RM
Fg Off Frederick G Wynne  1 Jun 1928 Lt, RN
Fg Off Verity G H Gee 18 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Henry A S Byrne 14 Jun 1928  
Fg Off James E McC Henderson 23 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Harold B Maugham 23 Sep 1927  
Plt Off Francis T K Bullmore 18 Jun 1928  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Walter F Bryant 20 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Alfred A Quayle 21 Feb 1928  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest N E Waldron 22 Mar 1928  
Fg Off William R Donkin 31 Mar 1928  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Lionel W B Rees  9 Apr 1929 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, MC, AFC, ADC
Wg Cdr Richard B Ward 10 Mar 1929 AFC
Sqn Ldr Evelyn R Whitehouse 13 Feb 1928
Flt Lt Edgar H Hooper 15 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Noel Keeble  7 Apr 1927 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Archibald H Goldie  2 Nov 1927  
Flt Lt Louis W Jarvis 21 Dec 1928  
Flt Lt John C Barraclough 14 May1925  
Flt Lt George S Taylor  3 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt Alfred W Rowbotham 21 Jan 1928  
Hon Flt Lt Frank L Woledge  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Alexander F Adams 15 Apr 1928  
Fg Off John J Nolan 18 May 1928  
Fg Off Henry D Mitchelmore 15 Sep 1927  
Fg Off Albert L Ottway 11 Nov 1928  
Fg Off John A E Inkster  8 Dec 1928  
Fg Off Brian B Dowling  1 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Frederick B G Walker  5 Feb 1929  
Fg Off Eustace L Leder  9 May 1927  
Plt Off Harold B Maughan 23 Jan 1928  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Walter J B Curtis  1 May 1928 OBE; later AVM
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur G N Belfield 22 May 1927  
Sqn Ldr Charles H Moore 23 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Wilfrid A Wadley 14 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Cuthbert V Mears 23 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Andrew Grant 26 Mar 1929 MBE, MB, DPH
Sqn Ldr John H Peek  5 May 1927 MD, DPH
Sqn Ldr John Rothwell 18 Mar 1929 MB
Sqn Ldr Albert E Barr-Sim 24 Oct 1927 MB
Hon Sqn Ldr George S Ware  7 Jan 1929 MB
Flt Lt Edward D D Dickson  3 Feb 1929 MB, FRCS (E), DLO
Flt Lt Richard T F Grace 19 May 1929 MD
Flt Lt Joseph P Hederman 16 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Cornelius W Coffey 31 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Lee O'Connor 23 Jan 1929 MB
Dental
Sqn Ldr Arthur K Macdonald  5 Sep 1927 MA, MDSc
Fg Off Victor G Pedley 18 Oct 1926  
Fg Off Harold E Glover 12 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Humphrey D Humphreys  1 Jun 1928  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ralph M Bankes-Jones 23 Jul 1928 MA
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Capt Fritz L'D Davies  1 May 1927 Grade II, BA, BSc
Capt Thomas Gibson 18 Aug 1922 Grade III
Lt Bertie M Alexander 15 Jun 1927 Grade IV, BA
Mr John Herbert-Jones   1 Jan 1929 Grade IV, MA, MSc, AMIMechE
Mr Francis J Pryer   1 Jan 1929 Grade IV, BSc
Capt John H S A Skinner   1 Jan 1929 Grade IV
Maj Richard R Willis 13 Mar 1927 Grade IV, VC
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Flt Lt John H Amers 15 May 1920 Director of Music, MBE
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Sir Norman E A D Leslie 23 Apr 1929 Bart, CMG, CBE
Wg Cdr Geoffrey H Bowman  6 Feb 1929 DSO, MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Francis E P Barrington  2 May 1929  
Sqn Ldr James Everidge  2 May 1929 MC
Sqn Ldr Theodore Q Studd 20 May 1929 DFC
Sqn Ldr Donald F Stevenson  4 Oct 1928 DSO, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Harold S Kerby

 6 Apr 1929 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Leonard H Cockey

10 May 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Lyndon C Wynne-Tyson 31 May 1929  
Flt Lt Kenneth L Boswell 22 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Hugh L P Lester 10 Mar 1929  
Flt Lt Herbert G Sawyer 28 Mar 1929 AFC
Flt Lt Frederick F Garraway 26 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Stuart D Scott  5 Apr 1929  
Flt Lt William Badley 19 Mar 1929  
Flt Lt William F Humphrey  9 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Gilbert Lambourne  5 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Ernest V S Lacey  6 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Robert Dunranson 26 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Vorley Harris  2 May 1929  
Fg Off Robert E Bennett  9 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Cecil H Morgan  8 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Claude W L Trusk 19 Mar 1929 AFC
Fg Off John E Davies 16 Feb 1929  
Fg Off Robert W Steele 11 Jan 1929  
Fg Off Reginald H Holmes  6 Apr 1929  
Fg Off William E Gray  5 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Arthur J Thompson 16 Feb 1929  
Fg Off Christopher W Switzer 17 May 1929  
Fg Off Hugh C Macphail  6 Apr 1929  
Fg Off William A Cooke  7 Jan 1929  
Fg Off Colin Heard-White  9 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Brian W Knox 31 Jan 1929  
Fg Off Douglas K Hewson  9 Dec 1928  
-
12 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Robert G Gore  3 Feb 1929  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cyril B Rawlins 19 Jan 1929 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frank F Schofield  5 Apr 1929  
Flt Lt Andrew Harvey 17 Mar 1929  
Dental
Flt Lt Alan P McClare 24 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Brendan L Harrington 18 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Alfred P Atkins 25 Mar 1929  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Cambridge University (Course 'A')
Flt Lt Harold A L Pattison  1 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Robert C Wansbrough  1 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William C Yale  1 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Henry I Cozens  1 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert O Jones  1 Jan 1929 later AM
Flt Lt Arthur F Hutton  1 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
London University
Flt Lt Horace F Bradley  2 Oct 1928  
Flt Lt Frederick E Vernon  2 Oct 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur F Scroggs  2 Oct 1928  
Imperial Defence College
Wg Cdr John C Quinnell 14 Jan 1929 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Charles F A Portal 14 Jan 1929 DSO, MC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr Conway W H Pulford 14 Jan 1929 OBE, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles J Mackay 14 Jan 1929 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr Charles E H Medhurst 14 Jan 1929 OBE, MC; later ACM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur T Harris 21 Jan 1928 OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Wg Cdr Frederick Sowrey 21 Jan 1929 DSO, MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Eric B Beauman 21 Jan 1929  
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr

Andre A Walser

 7 Jan 192 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles O F Modin  7 Jan 192 DSC; later A/Cdre
Senior Officers War College - RN College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Charles H K Edmonds 18 Mar 1929 DSO, OBE; later AVM
Senior Officers Technical Course, Portsmouth
Gp Capt Henry R Busteed 13 Apr 1929 OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Course at Royal Army Medical College
Flt Lt Eric A Lumley 31 Oct 1928  
Course at King's College London
Flt Lt Norman C Saward  3 Oct 1928  
Course in Supply Duties with RASC
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur B Wiggin  3 Dec 1928  
Flt Lt Henry T H Copelamd  3 Dec 1928  
Flt Lt Richard F Wilson  3 Dec 1928  
Fg Off Philip H Wilcox  3 Dec 1928  
Ecole Superieure D'Electricite, Paris
Fg Off Raymond G Hart 19 Nov 1928 MC; later AM
For Special Duty
Flt Lt Leslie G Nixon 15 Sep 1928 Special Language Study in Japan
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Sqn Ldr Siegfried R Watkins 11 Mar 1929 AFC
Sqn Ldr John Noakes  1 Dec 1928 AFC, MM
Sqn Ldr Frank Fowler  8 Feb 1929 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt John M J C J I Rock De Besombes 15 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Christopher O Towler  1 Jun 1929 DSM
Flt Lt Frederick G S Mitchell 27 Mar 1929 later AVM
Fg Off Major F Morris  1 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Walter L McLaren  1 Dec 1928  
Fg Off John S Georgeson  1 May 1929  
Fg Off William G Wainwright Fahey  1 Jun 1929  
Plt Off Charles W Black  3 Dec 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Albert T Wells 22 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Cecil B Horsfield 30 Mar 1929  
Fg Off James E Welman 18 Jan 1929  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest W Gregory 15 Oct 1928 MC
Dental
Sqn Ldr Thomas K Place 30 Apr 1929  

Source - Air Force List July 1929

July 1930

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Ivor G C Fowler  1 Dec 1929 Officer Commanding, AFC
Wg Cdr Richard B Ward 10 Mar 1929 AFC
Sqn Ldr Trevor E Salt  8 Feb 1930
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

29 Jan 1930 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Noel Keeble  7 Apr 1927 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Arnold S Thompson  7 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Louis W Jarvis 21 Dec 1928  
Flt Lt Herbert Hackney 17 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt John M J C J I Rock de Besombes 12 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt George S Taylor  3 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt Alfred W Rowbotham 21 Jan 1928 Signal Duties
Flt Lt William F Humphrey  9 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Hammon J Paine 10 Feb 1930  
Fg Off Alexander F Adams 15 Apr 1928 DFC
Fg Off Frederick W Boggis  2 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Lorenzo T Kerry 14 Apr 1930 MC
Fg Off Harold V Crowder  3 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Arthur R S Davies  5 Apr 1930  
Fg Off John H Lindell 26 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Esmond J H F Moreton  1 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Ronald F Williams 21 Jun 1929  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Cooper  8 Apr 1930
Flt Lt Albert T Wells 12 Jul 1929
Fg Off John W Hunt  1 Mar 1930
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur G N Belfield 22 May 1927  
Sqn Ldr Charles H Moore 23 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Wilfrid A Wadley 14 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Cuthbert V Mears 23 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Andrew Grant 26 Mar 1929 MBE, MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr Kenneth Biggs 26 Sep 1929 MC, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr Albert E Barr-Sim 24 Oct 1927 MB, ChB
Hon Sqn Ldr George S Ware  7 Jan 1929 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Richard T F Grace 19 May 1929 MD
Flt Lt Gerard T O'Brien 10 Apr 1930 LRCP & S
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet  4 Nov 1929 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off Alfred E Vawser 24 Apr 1930 LMSSA
Dental
Sqn Ldr Arthur K Macdonald  5 Sep 1927 MA, MDSc
Flt Lt Alan P McClare 24 Apr 1929 LDS
Flt Lt Humphrey D Humphreys  1 Jun 1928 LDS
Fg Off Michael J Piggott  9 Jan 1930  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ralph M Bankes-Jones 23 Jul 1928 MA
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Capt Fritz L D Davies  1 May 1927 Grade II, BA, BSc
Mr Charles L Hinings 31 Jan 1930 Grade III, BSc
Lt John D Piper  1 Jan 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc
Capt Sydney P Smith  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, MA
Capt William J O Studd  1 Sep 1929 Grade III
Mr Francis J Pryer   1 Jan 1929 Acting Grade III, BSc
Lt Bertie M Alexander 15 Jun 1927 Grade IV, MA
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Flt Lt John H Amers 15 May 1920 Director of Music, MBE
Supernumerary
Gp Capt

Horace G Bowen

10 May 1930 OBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Reynell H Verney 22 Mar 1930 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Douglas A Oliver 15 Feb 1930 DSO, OBE
Wg Cdr Thomas G Heyherington  1 Apr 1930 CBE
Sqn Ldr Claude H Keith 16 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt John F A Day 19 May 1930 AFC
Flt Lt David V Carnegie  2 Mar 1930 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert M Foster 29 Apr 1930 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Robert B Sutherland 14 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Hubert J Adkins 10 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Michael S Keogh 25 Mar 1930 AM
Flt Lt Miles H Garnons-Williams 21 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Bernard Cheesman  2 Mar 1930 MBE
Flt Lt Guy N J Stanley-Turner 10 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Albert J Holmes 17 Apr 1930  
Hon Flt Lt George Anderson 28 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Peter Coyle 25 Mar 1930  
Fg Off George J Ross 10 Apr 1930  
Fg Off John N Berkeley-Miller  2 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Anthony C G Ermen 28 May 1930 Lt, RN
Fg Off William J M Spaight  2 Mar 1930  
Fg Off George P Butcher 21 Feb 1930  
Fg Off Charles A C Patton 10 Apr 1930  
Fg Off John C Lewis 21 Feb 1930  
Fg Off John N young  7 Jan 1930  
Fg Off Edward G L Russell  2 May 1930  
Fg Off George F Hales  7 May 1930  
Fg Off Samuel L Blunt 28 May 1930  
Plt Off Martin V de Satge  6 Jun 1930  
-
14 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William E Aylwin 13 Mar 1930  
Sqn Ldr Percy M Brambleby  1 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt James S Browne  1 Mar 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Norman W Law  1 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Wilfred T Lewis  9 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Edward J Fishenden 11 Feb 1930  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Reginald Byrne 26 Feb 1930 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank O Hall 10 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Edward V Humphrey 10 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Ronald G Dyer  8 Apr 1930  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt James MacGregor 20 Apr 1930 MC, MD, CM, LRCP & S
Sqn Ldr Abraham Briscoe 13 Apr 1930 MB, BCh
Flt Lt John Parry-Evans  9 Feb 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Brian W Cross  1 Apr 1930 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Fg Off Brendan L Harrington 18 Mar 1929 BDS
For Course of Instruction in Torpedo Duties
Flt Lt William C P Bullock 27 Nov 1929  
Flt Lt Harry H Mellor 27 Nov 1929  
Flt Lt John A T Ryde 27 Nov 1929  
Flt Lt Richard J A Ford 27 Nov 1929  
Flt Lt John E W Bowles 27 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Harry W Charnock 27 Nov 1929  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Cambridge University (Course 'A')
Flt Lt Charles E H Allen  8 Jul 1929 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert C Wansbrough  1 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Patrick J R King 30 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt William C Yale  1 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Henry I Cozens  1 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert O Jones  1 Jan 1929 later AM
Flt Lt Arthur F Hutton  1 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold M S Wright  8 Jul 1929  
Flt Lt Arthur W B McDonald  8 Jul 1929 later AM
Flt Lt

John M Cohu

 8 Jul 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt George B M Rhind  8 Jul 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cedric A Bell 30 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Imperial Defence College
Wg Cdr Rene M Bayley 14 Jan 1930 DFC
Wg Cdr Norman H Bottomley 14 Jan 1930 AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Roy M Drummond 14 Jan 1930 DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Donald F Stevenson 14 Jan 1930 DSO, MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John W B Grigson 14 Jan 1930 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Robert P Willock 22 Jan 1930 later AVM
Wg Cdr Robert D Oxland 22 Jan 1930 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Eric B Beauman 21 Jan 1929  
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Arthur C Wright 14 Jan 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward G Hopcraft 14 Jan 1930 DSC
Senior Officers War College - RN College, Greenwich
Gp Capt Hugh L Reilly 17 Mar 1930 DSO
Senior Officers Technical Course, Portsmouth
Wg Cdr Anthony R Arnold  5 May 1930 DSC, DFC
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Wg Cdr Douglas Harries  5 May 1930 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr John Sowrey  5 May 1930 AFC
Post Graduate Course at Edinburgh University
Sqn Ldr George H H Maxwell 13 Jan 1930 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Cassel Hospital, Penshurst
Flt Lt Reginald H Stanbridge  1 Mar 1930 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Post Graduate Course at Guys Hospital and Edinburgh University
Flt Lt Gerard JHanly 26 May 1930 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at St Georges Hospital
Flt Lt Leonard Freeman 25 Mar 1930 Medical Branch, LMSSA
Course in Supply Duties with RASC
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Hugh A Wrigley  2 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt John S French  2 Dec 1929  
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Sqn Ldr George E Godsave 15 Jan 1930  
Sqn Ldr Jack Noakes  9 May 1930 AFC, MM
Sqn Ldr Thomas P Y Moore 18 Dec 1929  
Sqn Ldr Harold H James 31 Aug 1929 OBE
Hon Sqn Ldr Vivian M Kenny-Leveck 18 Jan 1930  
Flt Lt Thomas A Warne-Browne 25 Apr 1930 DSC; later AM
Flt Lt Horace F Bradley 26 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Edward J Proteroe 22 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt Albert W Bates 11 May 1930  
Flt Lt Alexander H J Howlett 16 May 1930  
Flt Lt Henry R F Baxter  1 May 1930  
Fg Off William Gill 14 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Francis Fazey 15 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Lionel H Anness 15 Feb 1930 AFC
Fg Off Frederick Townsend 31 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Roy S Darbishire  1 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Maurice T Cowin 25 May 1930 Lt, RN
Fg Off Alliston T C Hazledine  2 Apr 1930  
Fg Off George E E Singleton  5 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Lawrence P Moore 15 Feb 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James C B Tinling  1 May 1930  
Fg Off James A S Colqhoun 26 Apr 1930 Lt, RN
Fg Off John B MacKenzie  1 May 1930  
Fg Off John Addison 17 Mar 1930  
Fg Off John C Harcombe  1 May 1930  
Plt Off Norman R G Hunter 26 Jan 1930  
Plt Off Edgar F J L'Estrange  1 May 1930  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Ernest C Green 15 Feb 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William D McKeown 10Apr 1930 MB, BCh
Flt Lt William S Stalker 25 Apr 1930 MD, ChB, DPh
Flt Lt Cyril P O'Toole 23 Mar 1930 LRCP & S
Dental
Sqn Ldr Thomas K Place 30 Apr 1929 LDS

Source - Air Force List July 1930

July 1931

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Ivor G C Fowler  1 Dec 1929 Officer Commanding, AFC
Wg Cdr Richard B Ward 10 Mar 1929 AFC
Sqn Ldr Arnold S Thompson  7 Apr 1930
Flt Lt Lambert Eardley-Wilmot 26 May 1930  
Flt Lt John M J C J I Rock de Besombes 12 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt William Catchpole 27 Feb 1931 AFC
Flt Lt Harold W St John 28 Aug 1930 DFC
Flt Lt George S Taylor  3 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt George Lansdowne  3 Nov 1930 DFC
Fg Off James S Wilkins 13 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Hammon J Paine 10 Feb 1930  
Fg Off Alexander F Adams 15 Apr 1928 DFC
Fg Off George J Ross 10 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Frederick W Boggis  2 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Kenneth E Parker 28 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Arthur R S Davies  5 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Arthur J P Groom 11 May 1931  
Fg Off Ronald F Williams 21 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Frank D Lockwood 11 Dec1930  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Cooper  8 Apr 1930
Flt Lt Albert T Wells 12 Jul 1929
Fg Off John W Hunt  1 Mar 1930
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Charles P Ogden  4 May 1931  
Sqn Ldr Charles H Moore 23 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt John H S Richards  2 Nov 1930  
Fg Off Cuthbert V Mears 23 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Andrew Grant 26 Mar 1929 MBE, MB, ChB, DPH
Hon Sqn Ldr George S Ware  7 Jan 1929 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Hon Sqn Ldr William S Stalker  1 Sep 1930 MD, ChB, DPH
Flt Lt James Hill  6 Oct 1930 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet  4 Nov 1929 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Sqn Ldr Lawrence Somerville-Woodiwis 24 Nov 1930 LDS
Flt Lt Alan P McClare 24 Apr 1929 LDS
Flt Lt Humphrey D Humphreys  1 Jun 1928 LDS
Flt Lt Gordon A Ballantyne  1 Jul 1930 DFC, LDS, RCS
Fg Off James J Lawson 18 May 1931 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ralph M Bankes-Jones 23 Jul 1928 MA
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Capt Fritz L D Davies  1 May 1927 Grade II, BA, BSc
Mr Thomas J D Craig 15 Dec 1930 Grade III, BA
Eng Sub Lt Frank J Kirby 27 Aug 1930 Grade III, BSc
Mr Henry H Mayoh  1 Aug 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc
Mr Francis J Pryer   1 Jan 1929 Acting Grade III, BSc
Capt Sydney P Smith  1 Sep 1929 Grade III, MA
Capt William J O Studd  1 Sep 1929 Grade III
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Flt Lt John H Amers 15 May 1920 Director of Music, MBE
Supernumerary
A/Cdre Andrew G Board  3 May 1931 CMG, DSO
Gp Capt Charles R  S Bradley 21 Mar 1931 OBE
Gp Capt Henry Le M Brock  2 May 1931 DSO; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt Alexander C Winter 26 Mar 1931 OBE
Wg Cdr Richard B Maycock  6 May 1931 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Leslie F Forbes 26 Apr 1931 MC
Wg Cdr Thomas V Lister 26 Mar 1931  
Sqn Ldr John F Gordon 13 Apr 1931 DFC
Sqn Ldr Victor R Scriven  6 Jun 1931 AFC
Sqn Ldr John V Read 25 May 1931 MBE
Sqn Ldr Philip F Fullard  8 May 1931 DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt George E Ranson 21 May 1931  
Flt Lt Kenneth E Ward 26 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Bruce E Caswell  7 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt William J Daddo-Langlois 29 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Hubert P G Leigh 25 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt

Oliver E Carter

 7 Mar 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Anthony C B Harrison 26 Mar 1931 MC
Flt Lt James T Paine 24 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Edward M Drummond  7 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt Harold A Haines 14 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert H Horniman 29 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Walter J M Akerman 26 Mar 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur P Revington 29 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert H S Spaight 25 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ian A Bertram 16 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt Rudolph T Taaffe  7 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Patrick J Bett 25 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Richard G Hennesey 25 Mar 1931 DSO, MC
Fg Off John W Pease 18 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Cyril C D Williams 19 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Harry Broadhurst 13 Apr 1931 later ACM
Fg Off Leslie Newcombe 13 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Douglas J T Haynes  4 May 1931  
Fg Off William G H Ewing 26 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James R Mutch 26 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harry J Cross 13 Apr 1931  
Fg Off John A S Outhwaite  7 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harry C Friday  7 Mar 1931  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Lamont Smith  7 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt Herbert E Tansley 21 Mar 1931 MC
Flt Lt Thomas S James  7 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt Patrick F Connaughton 12 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Osmond G Ridley 24 Apr 1931 MC
Fg Off Montague W Keey 13 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Leonard Horwood  4 Apr 1931 MC
Fg Off Henry Seidenberg 21 Mar 1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Warneford G W Prall  7 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James M Adams 25 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt Rodney T Carter 25 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt James Charles 25 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Harry Crowther 25 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Robert L M Hall 14 Apr 1931  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur E Panter 21 Mar 1931 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr Arthur J Brown 19 Apr 1931 DSO, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt John Magner 19 Mar 1931 MB, BCh
Flt Lt Edward A Rice 21 Mar 1931 MB, BCh
Flt Lt James Hutchieson 29 Apr 1931 MB, BCh
Dental
Fg Off Brendan L Harrington 18 Mar 1929 BDS
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Cambridge University (Course 'A')
Flt Lt Charles E H Allen  8 Jul 1929 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Colin W Weedon

 8 Jul 1930 later AM
Flt Lt Patrick J R King 30 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt Gordon C Shepherd  8 Jul 1930  
Flt Lt George H Randle 30 Jul 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold M S Wright  8 Jul 1929  
Flt Lt Arthur W B McDonald  8 Jul 1929 later AM
Flt Lt George B M Rhind  8 Jul 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold R Bardon  8 Jul 1930  
Flt Lt Adrian H W J Cocks 30 Jul 1930  
Flt Lt Cedric A Bell 30 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
London University
Flt Lt Robert O Jones  1 Oct 1930 later AM
Flt Lt Arthur F Hutton  1 Oct 1930 later A/Cdre
Imperial Defence College
Wg Cdr Paul C Maltby 19 Jan 1931 DSO, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr

Wilfred A McClaughry

19 Jan 1931 DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr David G Donald 19 Jan 1931 DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Forster H M Maynard 19 Jan 1931 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John J Breen 19 Jan 1931 later AM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Robert P Willock 22 Jan 1930 later AVM
Wg Cdr Robert D Oxland 22 Jan 1930 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur J Capel 21 Jan 1931 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John C Slessor 21 Jan 1931 MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt Henry N Thornton 21 Jan 1931 later AVM
Royal Navy Staff College, Greenwich
Wg Cdr Christopher E Maude 13 Jan 1931  
Sqn Ldr Wyndham B Farrington 13 Jan 1931 DSO
Senior Officers War College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Henry S Powell 17 Mar 1931 MC
Senior Officers Tactical Course, Portsmouth
Sqn Ldr Charles L Scott  4 May 1931 DSC
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Sqn Ldr Allan R Churchman 11 May 1931 DFC; later A/Cdre
Course at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy 13 Jan 1931  
Post Graduate Course at British Institute of Radiology
Sqn Ldr Peter H Young  1 Oct 1930 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Flt Lt Frank P Schofield  1 Oct 1930 Medical Branch, MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Post Graduate Course at Edinburgh University
Flt Lt Alexander Dickson 17 Jan 1931 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at London School of Tropical Medicine
Flt Lt Patrick B L Potter  2 Feb 1931 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Course in Supply Duties with RASC
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Henry S F T Jerrard  2 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Percy H Burt  9 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt Arthur W Rule  2 Mar 1931  
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Sqn Ldr Horace G Bowen 25 Nov 1930 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Aleth T S Leguen de Lacroix  1 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt Pat Murgatroyd 20 May 1931  
Flt Lt Edward J Proteroe 21 May 1931  
Flt Lt

Lawrence Darvall

 2 Feb 1931 MC; later AM
Flt Lt Maurice H Ely  4 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt Robin H Haworth-Booth 11 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Eric C Dearth 17 Nov 19301  
Fg Off Kenneth S Brake  1 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Geoffrey F Overbury 27 May 1931  
Plt Off John S Hamilton 19 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Thomas King 20 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Norman K Morrison 22 Mar 1931  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Charles J Cousins 22 Feb 1931  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt Henry W Scott 20 Feb 1931 MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off William J Cummings  7 Mar 1931 MB, ChB

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

[Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931]

This page was last updated on 15/01/18

Back to 1920 - 1924 1920 - 1924                             [Top of Page]                            1932 - 1939  Forward to 1932 - 1939