Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal G S Hodson (07153)


Air Commodore G S HodsonGeorge Stacey              b: 2 May 1899                    r: 7 Sep 1951                d: 1 Oct 1976

CB - 1 Jan 1946, CBE - 11 Jun 1942, AFC - 3 Jun 1919, CdeG (B) - 15 Jul 1919.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt (P): 9 Sep 1917, (T) 2 Lt: 28 Oct 1917, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1925, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1940, Act A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 1 May 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, Act AVM:  9 Aug 1944 -1 Sep 1945, Gp Capt: 23 Jan 1945 [1 Jun 1944], A/Cdre (WS): 9 Aug 1945, Act AVM: 19 Jan 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, AVM: 1 Jan 1950.

xx xxx xxxx:            Cadet, RFC

 9 Sep 1917:           U/T Pilot, RFC.

28 Oct 1917:          Pilot, No 73 Sqn RFC.

xx Apr 1918:           Instructor, ?

xx Aug 1918:           Pilot, No 213 Sqn.

xx Mar 1919 :          Pilot, No 11 Aircraft Park.

24 Oct 1919:           Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane). 

xx xxx xxxx:             Member, Care and Maintenance Party, Norwich.

 1 Apr 1920:            Member, Care and Maintenance Party, Lincoln.

17 Dec 1920:           Awarded Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (wef 24 Oct 1919)

15 Mar 1921:           QFI, No 1 FTS.

14 Sep 1923:           Pilot, No 55 Sqn.             

17 Oct 1925:           QFI, No 4 FTS.

14 Feb 1928:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

30 Jul 1928:            QFI, No 5 FTS.

21 Feb 1931:           Flight Commander, No 58 Sqn.

 7 Oct 1931:            Adjutant/Instructor, No 602 Sqn AuxAF.

 1 Oct 1935:            Squadron Commander, No 11 FTS.

24 Feb 1938:           Exchange posting, RNZAF.

 6 Apr 1940:            Seconded for special duty with RNZAF.

 1 May 1943:            AOC, No 44 Base, RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor.

 9 Aug 1944:            AOC, No 93 Group.

23 Feb 1945:           AOC, No 92 Group

 1 Nov 1945:           AOC, No 7 Group.

xx Aug 1945:            Air Officer Training, HQ Bomber Command.

 1 Apr 1946:            AOA, HQ Coastal Command.

 1 Feb 1947:            AOC, No 205 Group.

For pictures of AVM Hodson whilst AOC, No 205 Group click here, (photos taken by the father of David Quick - ADC to AVM Hodson)

30 Dec 1949:          SASO, HQ Reserve Command

 1 Aug 1950:            SASO, HQ Home Command.

Claiming five enemy aircraft destroyed whilst  flying with 73 Squadron, of which four were confirmed, his final score was eventually 10.  One of his claims was a balloon shared with two others, shot down on 18 September 1918, which having been set on fire landed on and destroyed three aircraft hangers.

He took over as AOC, No 205 Group in Egypt as agreements between Britain and Egypt came into effect.  These agreements called for the RAF to vacate the airfields in and around the Nile Delta and to relocate their operations onto airfield in the Canal Zone, i.e. further south along the banks of the Suez Canal.  As a result he was forced to relocate his HQ from Heliopolis to Fayid.  At about the same time it was decided to replace the permanent strike force of Lancasters allocated to 205 Group by rotating Lincolns on detachment from Bomber Command in the UK.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to W D Hodgkinson W D Hodgkinson                        [Top of Page]                                     H A V Hogan  Forward to H A V Hogan